McGuirk Wrestling Territory: Q3 1974

In the 3rd quarter of 1974, Arman Hussian becomes the first Black wrestler to win the North American title, the tag team scene takes a dip, Buck Robley and Ken Mantell have a major feud, Stan Hansen debuts, and more!


Here is the roster for the quarter. Wrestlers are listed in descending order by their average SPOT Rating during the quarter:


NEW TO THE TERRITORY THIS QUARTER
(wrestlers either making their first-ever appearance as a regular in this territory, their first appearance since Sep 1959, or appearing in a significantly different role/gimmick than when they were here previously)

INCA PERU – Some sources state that this wrestler was Victor Albert Tamayo, who wrestled under many different names including Tomayo Soto and Rocky Tomayo among others. However, they are absolutely not the same person. Tomayo had been working here under the name “Joe Soto”, and there’s a one-week period where BOTH Joe Soto and Inca Peru are in the territory. In fact, they’re both advertised for separate matches on the August 5th, 1974 card in Shreveport. Based on pictures taken just a month or so apart by Lil Al Vavasseur, they are definitely not the same person and “Joe Soto” is definitely Victor Tomayo. I shared a picture (see below) of this "Inca Peru" with Kriss Knights, who is an editor for wrestlingdata.com and co-wrote The Great Pro Wrestling Venues Volume 6: Amarillo with Scott Teal, and Kriss thinks that Inca was Sugi Sito.

JOE ROBINSON – Besides this 10-week run in the prelims for McGuirk, there are no other records of a “Joe Robinson” in professional wrestling in the 1970s. There is a British-based wrestler who used the ring name “Tiger Joe Robinson” in the early 1950s, but there’s virtually no chance that they’re the same person. As always, it’s possible this was a wrestler who is better known under a different ring name, but at this point in time there’s no further information available.

RENO TUUFULI – Reno wrestled for about a decade. For the first few years of his career, he often teamed with Tio Taylor. Tio would later team up with Tapu, and while it’s pretty well agreed upon that Tio and Tapu were related, the exact nature is unclear. I’ve seen sources that say they were brothers, some that say they were cousins, and others that say they were father and son. As for Reno, in addition to being a wrestler he was also a decathlete. After wrestling he became a pastor in California. His grandson, Reno Tuufuli III, was a standout shot-putter and discus thrower at the University of Iowa.

STAN HANSEN – Stan had been wrestling for about a year and a half when he came here in mid-August. His earliest known house show booking here was against Frank Goodish (Bruiser Brody). Interestingly enough, both were babyfaces at the time. Goodish turned heel in this territory at the end of September and Stan followed suit about a month later. Their earliest known match as a team was November 13th in Baton Rouge and they became a regular tag team less than a month later.

SUPER HAWK – This wrestler, who was sometimes billed here as Golden Hawk, is believed to be Pedro Valdez Cordero, who wrestled under a few different names, most notably as Pedro Valdez and Suni War Cloud. Pedro had been wrestling here as Suni War Cloud in early 1973. Having seen pictures of both, they are likely the same person. But at the same time, I’m not quite 100% sure of that.

RETURNING TO THE TERRITORY THIS QUARTER

Argentina Zuma, Bobby Whitlock, Doctor X, Duke Myers, Frank Dalton, Jack Curtis Jr, and Silento Rodriguez

OTHER WRESTLERS NOT LISTED IN THE SPOT RATINGS

NATIONALLY KNOWN STARS
Benny & Billy McGuire and Terry Funk

PART-TIMERS OR JUST PASSING THROUGH
The Black Ace, Blue Demon (not the well-known luchador), the Butcher Boys, the Executioner, the Medic, Red McKim, and Tarzan Baxter

WOMEN WRESTLERS
Paula Kaye, Peggy Patterson, Susan Green, and Vicki Williams
Their average SPOT Rating here was a .65

MALE LITTLE PERSONS
Billy the Kid, Cowboy Lang, Haiti Kid, Little Louie, Little Tokyo, Lord Littlebrook, Sonny Boy Cassidy, and Sonny Boy Hayes
Their average SPOT Rating here was a .62

FEMALE LITTLE PERSONS
Darling Dagmar and Diamond Lil
Their average SPOT Rating here was a .49

-----

CHAMPIONS & KNOWN TITLE CHANGES

NOTE: Title histories are sometimes not “linear”; title changes can be acknowledged in one market but not others, or perhaps acknowledged in others at a later date. Also, the concept of titles being “held up” can sometimes refer to a town-specific angle to build to a rematch and may not be acknowledged in other markets. This represents my best effort to accurately portray title histories using the tools now available. While I do try to put these histories together on my own, I often refer to wrestling-titles.com

NWA WORLD JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
Ken Mantell held onto the title for the entire quarter. Well…except for a title change that was only acknowledged in the Gulf Coast territory, more specifically only in Mobile, AL. After a controversial finish in a match between Mantell and the Wrestling Pro (Tarzan Baxter) in Mobile on September 24th, Gulf Coast “recognized” Pro as the champion, “going against” the NWA. This led to several weeks of Pro “defending” the title in Mobile against outsiders “sent by the NWA”, including Lou Thesz, Stan Vachon, and Mike McCord (Austin Idol) before Mantell finally “regained” the title in Mobile on November 5th.

NORTH AMERICAN TITLE
Bull Ramos was the champion at the beginning of the quarter. Arman Hussian beat Ramos to win the title on July 27th in Shreveport. It was noted in an article in the Shreveport newspaper The Times that Hussian was the first “nonwhite” to win the title, beating Ramos in two straight falls in front of a sellout crowd of 3,300 fans. Scandor Akbar won the title from Hussian a month later, on August 29th in Chalmette.

U.S. TAG TEAM TITLES
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud had won the titles back in April. Beginning with the June 26th show in Vicksburg, Steve Lawler & Jim White were billed as champions. It is unknown when the title change occurred.

BRASS KNUCKS TITLE/TROPHY
Rip Tyler was the champion at the beginning of the quarter. The only known title defense during the summer months was on July 25th, when Tyler faced Bob Sweetan in Chalmette. While results are not available, it is believed that Sweetan regained the trophy.

-----

Here are the top feuds in the territory for the quarter:


ANATOMY OF A FEUD

Here’s a look at the feud between Buck Robley and Ken Mantell, looking at all the known matches between them with stipulations noted where available. The matches are arranged chronologically by city, so you can easily see which cities had multiple matches between them.

Keep in mind that some newspapers didn't list details, so just because a match isn't specified as a title match, we don't necessarily know for a fact that it was non-title and the same can apply for stipulation bouts.

With an FLW of 6.74, this was one of the biggest feuds in the history of the territory. As you can see below, they wrestled each other for several months. All told, they had at least 78 singles matches (and quite a few tag bouts as well) between April and November. There were numerous bouts for Mantell’s NWA World Junior Heavyweight title, but this was a blood feud as well and not just a feud over a belt. According to an article in the Alexandria newspaper, the feud started when Robley attacked Mantell in a motel parking lot. There’s also at least one reference to Robley attacking Mantell during a TV taping. At one point, Buck put a $2,000 bounty out on Ken, leading to three different bounty hunters coming in to try and collect. The bounty hunters included Tarzan Baxter and Terry Funk.

GREENVILLE
4/4 results not available
5/16 Mantell won after Robley “left the ring and was counted out”
9/12 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Mantell won
11/7 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Mantell won when Robley “was disqualified for throwing Mantell over the top rope in the third fall”

VICKSBURG (no results available)
4/17
9/18
10/2 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match
10/9 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match, 90-minute time limit

SHREVEPORT
5/13 Robley pinned Mantell after jumping off the top rope; however, after the match “the ref reversed his decision because Robley’s action was illegal”
5/20 Lumberjack match: Robley once again defeated Mantell only to have the decision reversed after he “continued to batter a beaten Mantell with elbows to the chest”
5/27 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Mantell won
7/29 Robley won with “a forearm smash and an elbow drop”
8/5 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Robley won the first fall, but no additional falls were scored in the 60-minute time limit
8/19 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Mantell won, winning the third fall by disqualification after Rip Tyler “entered the fracas”

MONROE
5/14 Mantell won, but after the match “the pair fought on for some time”
7/9 Mantell and Robley “knocked each other out”
7/30 One fall to a finish: results not available
8/27 Robley won the first fall, but no additional falls were scored in the 60-minute time limit
9/3 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Robley originally pinned Mantell with his feet on the ropes; Stan Hansen came out and informed the referee and the match was restarted, with Mantell then pinning Robley with “a reverse roll”

BATON ROUGE
5/15 Mantell won, “opening a big gash in Robley’s arm” before pinning him; afterwards, Robley “clobbered Mantell so severely he had to be helped from the ring”
6/2 Mantell won
6/16 Mantell and Robley went to “a bloody no decision” after both men manhandled referee Jerry Usher
7/10 Texas death match: Robley won after injuring Mantell’s knee during the deciding fall, leaving Ken unable to answer the bell for the next fall
7/24 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: results not available
8/14 Robley won the third fall after he “appeared to slip something into his forearm pad”
9/11 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Mantell won the third fall after “a series of body slams”

LAKE CHARLES (no results available)
5/21
5/28
7/23 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match
10/1 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match
10/8 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match, 90-minute time limit

JACKSON (no results available)
5/22
6/12 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match
7/3 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match
9/4

CHALMETTE
5/30 Robley won after using “some object which he had hidden inside his trunks”
6/6 Two referees: results not available
6/13 results not available
8/15 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: results not available, but information given in a later article implies that Robley won the first fall and then the match went the full 60 minutes with no additional falls being taken
8/22 results not available
10/10 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match, 90-minute time limit: results not available

TULSA
6/10 Mantell won by disqualification
6/17 Two referees: Mantell won
6/24 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Mantell won
8/12 Robley won
9/2 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Mantell won

LAFAYETTE (no results available)
6/14
7/5
8/9 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match
8/16
8/23 Cage match

WICHITA FALLS
6/20 Mantell won by reverse decision
6/27 Two referees: Mantell won
8/1 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Mantell won by reverse decision; Robley originally won but had thrown Mantell over the top rope after referee Oni Wiki Wiki was accidentally knocked down
8/8 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: Mantell won
8/29 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match, two referees: Mantell won

HOUMA (no results available)
6/23
8/11
8/25 No disqualification, special referee Bob Sweetan
10/27 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match

FORT SMITH (no results available)
6/26
7/31 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match
8/7 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match
8/21 Robley will have pay Mantell $2,000 if he loses
8/28 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match

LORANGER (no results available)
7/6
8/24 No disqualification, no time limit, must be a winner
10/26 Winner take all

GREENWOOD (no results available)
7/27 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match

ALEXANDRIA
8/6 results not available
8/13 Lumberjack match: Robley won with “outside help”
8/20 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: results not available
10/6 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match: results not available

HOPE (no results available)
9/13 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match

MORGAN CITY (no results available)
10/4

NATCHEZ (no results available)
10/25
11/8 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match

HOT SPRINGS (no results available)
10/29

-----

Here is the calendar of known house shows for the quarter:


ADVERTISED LINEUPS FOR ALL KNOWN HOUSE SHOWS

7/1/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Texas death match, loser leave town: Luke Brown vs Siegfried Stanke
Frank Goodish & Mr Wrestling vs Joe Soto & John Black
Tony Russo vs Terry Lathan

7/1/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Rip Tyler vs Scandor Akbar
Bounty match: Ken Mantell vs Medic
Grizzly Smith & Bob Sweetan vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Buck Robley vs Bill Martinez

7/1/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Arman Hussian vs Rocket Monroe
Bull Ramos vs Randy Tyler
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Plus 1 other bout

7/2/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Mr Wrestling vs Scandor Akbar
Terry Lathan vs Donnie Anderson
Frank Goodish vs Joe Soto

7/2/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Rip Tyler vs Bull Ramos
Sung Yung Kang vs Randy Tyler
Luke Brown vs John Black
Grizzly Smith vs Siegfried Stanke

7/2/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Arman Hussian vs Buck Robley
Ken Mantell vs Mr Ito
US Tag Team titles: Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Tony Russo vs Joe Soto

7/3/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
US Tag Team titles: Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud
Randy Tyler vs Terry Lathan
Joe Soto vs Frank Goodish

7/3/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Mr Wrestling vs Scandor Akbar
Bill Martinez vs Rocket Monroe
Tony Russo vs Donnie Anderson

7/3/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos
Arman Hussian vs Mr Ito
Jack Curtis Jr vs John Black
Luke Brown vs Sung Yung Kang

7/4/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
Bounty match: Ken Mantell vs Medic
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Randy Tyler vs Frank Goodish

7/4/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Arman Hussian & Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos & Buck Robley
Terry Lathan vs Joe Soto
John Black vs Sung Yung Kang

7/4/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Mr Wrestling vs Scandor Akbar
Bill Martinez vs Rocket Monroe
Tony Russo vs Donnie Anderson

7/5/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Bob Sweetan & Grizzly Smith vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Frank Goodish vs John Black

7/6/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Arman Hussian & Jack Curtis Jr vs Bull Ramos & Rocket Monroe
Donnie Anderson vs Jim White
Steve Lawler vs Terry Lathan

7/6/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan & Luke Brown vs Randy Tyler & Joe Soto
Frank Goodish vs John Black

7/7/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan & Ken Mantell vs Scandor Akbar & Buck Robley
Luke Brown vs Mr Ito
Frank Goodish vs Sung Yung Kang

7/8/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
No disqualification: Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar
Bounty match: Ken Mantell vs Tarzan Baxter
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Terry Lathan vs Randy Tyler

7/8/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Rip Tyler vs Bull Ramos
Bob Sweetan vs Buck Robley
Bill Martinez & Donnie Anderson vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Plus 1 other bout

7/9/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Terry Lathan & Bill Martinez vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Frank Goodish vs John Black

7/9/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Arman Hussian vs Bulldog Drummer

7/9/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Rip Tyler vs Scandor Akbar
Luke Brown vs Joe Soto
Tony Russo vs Donnie Anderson
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler

7/10/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Texas death match: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Chief White Cloud & Tony Russo vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Bob Sweetan vs Executioner
Frank Goodish vs Bulldog Drummer

7/10/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Chief Thundercloud vs Rocket Monroe
Donnie Anderson vs Joe Soto

7/10/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Special referee Jack Curtis Jr: Bull Ramos vs Rip Tyler
Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Luke Brown & Terry Lathan
Bill Martinez vs John Black

7/11/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
No disqualification, winner take all: Rip Tyler vs Bob Sweetan
Bounty match: Tarzan Baxter vs Ken Mantell
Mr Wrestling & Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Randy Tyler vs Chief White Cloud

7/11/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Jack Curtis Jr & Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos & Buck Robley
Bill Martinez vs Jim White
Steve Lawler vs Tony Russo

7/11/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Chief Thundercloud vs Rocket Monroe
Joe Soto vs Donnie Anderson

7/12/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Ken Mantell & Bob Sweetan vs Buck Robley & Joe Soto
Mr Wrestling vs Bull Ramos
Luke Brown vs Sung Yung Kang
Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito

7/13/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Jack Curtis Jr & Arman Hussian vs Rocket Monroe & Bull Ramos
Bill Martinez & Tony Russo vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Plus 1 other bout

7/13/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Luke Brown & Donnie Anderson vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Frank Goodish vs Bulldog Drummer

7/14/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Luke Brown & Donnie Anderson vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Frank Goodish vs Bulldog Drummer

7/15/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Arkansas title, special referee Leonard Clay: Luke Brown vs John Black
Bill Martinez & Donnie Anderson vs Mr Ito & Blue Demon
Plus 2 other bouts

7/15/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Donnie Anderson vs Bill Martinez

7/15/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Grizzly Smith & Rip Tyler vs Buck Robley & Bull Ramos
Red McKim vs Bulldog Drummer
Tony Russo vs Joe Soto
Plus 1 other bout

7/16/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
No disqualification, winner take all: Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Arman Hussian vs Executioner
Terry Lathan & Frank Goodish vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang

7/16/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos
US Tag Team titles: Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud
Luke Brown vs Bulldog Drummer

7/16/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Buck Robley & Scandor Akbar
Mr Wrestling vs Joe Soto
Jack Curtis Jr vs Donnie Anderson
Bill Martinez vs John Black

7/17/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Luke Brown & Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Frank Goodish vs Joe Soto
Tony Russo vs Chief White Cloud

7/17/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Buck Robley vs Arman Hussian
Mr Wrestling vs Bulldog Drummer
Chief Thundercloud vs John Black

7/17/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos
Scandor Akbar vs Rip Tyler
Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Jack Curtis Jr & Donnie Anderson
Bill Martinez vs Rocket Monroe

7/18/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan & Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Scandor Akbar vs Luke Brown
Frank Goodish vs Mr Ito
Tony Russo vs Sung Yung Kang

7/18/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
US Tag Team titles: Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud
Jack Curtis Jr vs Bull Ramos
Bill Martinez vs Rocket Monroe

7/18/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Buck Robley vs Arman Hussian
Mr Wrestling vs Bulldog Drummer
Chief Thundercloud vs John Black

7/19/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Rodeo Arena)
Arman Hussian vs Buck Robley
Mr Wrestling vs Rocket Monroe
Terry Lathan vs John Black

7/19/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Bull Ramos & Scandor Akbar
Bob Sweetan vs Joe Soto
Donnie Anderson vs Sung Yung Kang
Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito

7/20/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Arman Hussian vs Rocket Monroe
Jack Curtis Jr vs Buck Robley
Tony Russo & Donnie Anderson vs Steve Lawler & Joe Soto

7/20/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos
Bob Sweetan vs Joe Soto
Frank Goodish & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang

7/21/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Frank Goodish vs Bulldog Drummer
Plus 1 other bout

7/21/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Grizzly Smith & Rip Tyler vs Scandor Akbar & Buck Robley
Bull Ramos vs Arman Hussian
One fall to a finish: Mr Wrestling vs Joe Soto
Randy Tyler vs John Black

7/22/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Arkansas title, lumberjack match: Luke Brown vs John Black
US Tag Team titles: Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Frank Goodish & Donnie Anderson
Chief Thundercloud vs Sung Yung Kang

7/22/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan & Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
Bounty match: Terry Funk vs Ken Mantell
Mr Wrestling vs Mr Ito
Tony Russo vs Joe Soto

7/22/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Grizzly Smith & Rip Tyler vs Bull Ramos & Buck Robley
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid vs Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo
Terry Lathan vs Randy Tyler
Plus 1 other bout

7/23/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan & Arman Hussian vs Rocket Monroe & Mr Ito
Luke Brown vs Scandor Akbar
Frank Goodish vs Bulldog Drummer
Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang

7/23/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Plus 3 other bouts

7/24/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Frank Goodish & Terry Lathan vs Randy Tyler & Sung Yung Kang
Luke Brown vs John Black
Donnie Anderson vs Joe Soto

7/24/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos
Mr Wrestling vs Bulldog Drummer
Mr Ito vs Chief Thundercloud

7/24/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Deciding fall must be won inside the ring: Rip Tyler vs Scandor Akbar
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang vs Sonny Boy Cassidy & Little Tokyo
Jack Curtis Jr & Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe & Steve Lawler
Arman Hussian vs Joe Soto

7/25/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Brass Knucks trophy: Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Bounty match: Ken Mantell vs Terry Funk
Terry Lathan & Donnie Anderson vs Steve Lawler & Jim White

7/25/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Jack Curtis Jr vs Buck Robley
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang vs Sonny Boy Cassidy & Little Tokyo
Luke Brown vs Rocket Monroe

7/25/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos
Mr Wrestling vs Bulldog Drummer
Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito

7/26/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Coliseum)
Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos
Cowboy Lang vs Little Tokyo
Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito

7/26/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Ken Mantell vs Rocket Monroe
Donnie Anderson & Terry Lathan vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Tony Russo vs Joe Soto

7/27/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang vs Sonny Boy Cassidy & Little Tokyo
Plus 1 other bout

7/27/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Winner take all, 10 minute time limit: Bob Sweetan vs Bobby Whitlock
Tony Russo vs Joe Soto
Bulldog Drummer vs opponent to be named

7/28/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Frank Goodish vs Bulldog Drummer
Plus 1 other bout

7/29/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
North American title: Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Terry Lathan & Randy Tyler vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Chief Thundercloud vs Joe Soto

7/29/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Scandor Akbar vs Bob Sweetan
Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
Mr Wrestling & Argentina Zuma vs Steve Lawler & Jim White

7/30/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Tony Russo & Donnie Anderson vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Cowboy Lang vs Sonny Boy Hayes
Chief Thundercloud vs Bulldog Drummer

7/30/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
Plus 2 other bouts

7/30/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
One fall to a finish: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Haiti Kid vs Little Tokyo
Argentina Zuma vs Randy Tyler
Chief Thundercloud vs Joe Soto

7/31/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
North American title: Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
Luke Brown & Argentina Zuma vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Tony Russo vs Joe Soto

7/31/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo vs Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang
Argentina Zuma vs John Black

7/31/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Jack Curtis Jr vs Rocket Monroe
Donnie Anderson & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Randy Tyler vs Bulldog Drummer

8/1/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Scandor Akbar vs Bob Sweetan
North American title: Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Terry Lathan & Donnie Anderson vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Mr Wrestling vs Joe Soto

8/1/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Susan Green & Jack Curtis Jr vs Paula Kaye & Rocket Monroe
Randy Tyler vs Steve Lawler
Bobby Whitlock vs Chief Thundercloud

8/1/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo vs Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang
Argentina Zuma vs John Black

8/2/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Coliseum)
Winner take all: Arman Hussian vs Buck Robley
Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo vs Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang
Argentina Zuma vs John Black

8/2/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Luke Brown vs Bull Ramos
Terry Lathan & Donnie Anderson vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Mr Wrestling vs Bulldog Drummer

8/3/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Susan Green & Randy Tyler vs Paula Kaye & Joe Soto
Jack Curtis Jr vs Rocket Monroe

8/3/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Jim White & Steve Lawler vs Argentina Zuma & Chief Thundercloud
Donnie Anderson vs Bobby Whitlock
Tony Russo vs Bulldog Drummer

8/4/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
US Tag Team titles: Bob Sweetan & Luke Brown vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Tony Russo vs Bulldog Drummer
Chief Thundercloud vs Bobby Whitlock

8/5/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Arman Hussian vs Rocket Monroe
Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Chief Thundercloud & Frank Goodish
Tony Russo vs John Black

8/5/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Joe Soto vs Mr Wrestling
Argentina Zuma vs Inca Peru
Bobby Whitlock vs Sung Yung Kang

8/5/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Grizzly Smith & Luke Brown vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Susan Green & Billy the Kid vs Paula Kaye & Sonny Boy Hayes
Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito
Plus 1 other bout

8/6/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Tony Russo & Argentina Zuma vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
Mr Wrestling vs Inca Peru

8/6/74 Camden, AR (Camden Junior High School Gymnasium)
Scandor Akbar vs Bob Sweetan
Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang vs Luke Brown & Donnie Anderson

8/6/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Randy Tyler to be handcuffed to Arman Hussian: Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Arman Hussian vs Rocket Monroe
Terry Lathan vs Randy Tyler
Frank Goodish vs Joe Soto
Chief Thundercloud vs John Black

8/7/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Arman Hussian & Luke Brown vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Susan Green & Tony Russo vs Paula Kaye & Bobby Whitlock
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Louie
Plus 1 other bout

8/7/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Terry Lathan vs John Black
Bulldog Drummer vs Frank Goodish

8/7/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Scandor Akbar vs Bob Sweetan
Rip Tyler vs Rocket Monroe
Mr Wrestling vs Mr Ito
Sung Yung Kang vs Argentina Zuma
Randy Tyler vs Donnie Anderson

8/8/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Mr Ito vs Arman Hussian
Susan Green & Billy the Kid vs Paula Kaye & Sonny Boy Hayes
Chief Thundercloud vs Sung Yung Kang

8/8/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Randy Tyler & Rip Tyler vs Steve Lawler & Bobby Whitlock
Jack Curtis Jr vs Rocket Monroe
Argentina Zuma vs Inca Peru

8/8/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Terry Lathan vs John Black
Frank Goodish vs Bulldog Drummer

8/9/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Frank Goodish & Donnie Anderson vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Tony Russo vs Bobby Whitlock

8/9/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Arman Hussian & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Susan Green & Argentina Zuma vs Paula Kaye & Inca Peru
Plus 2 other bouts

8/10/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Sudan death match (both men will be tied together by the ankle with a 10 ft. chain): Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Rocket Monroe vs Chief Thundercloud
Jack Curtis Jr vs John Black

8/10/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Bob Sweetan & Frank Goodish vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Louie
Donnie Anderson vs opponent to be named

8/11/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Coliseum)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang vs Terry Lathan & Chief Thundercloud
Plus 1 other bout

8/11/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan & Luke Brown vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Frank Goodish vs Bobby Whitlock

8/12/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Winner take all: Arman Hussian vs John Black
US Tag Team titles: Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Donnie Anderson & Frank Goodish
Paula Kaye vs Susan Green

8/12/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Rip Tyler vs Rocket Monroe
Jack Curtis Jr vs Johnny Eagles
Bulldog Drummer vs Terry Lathan
Chief Thundercloud vs Oni Wiki Wiki

8/12/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Grizzly Smith vs Randy Tyler
Argentina Zuma & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Tony Russo vs Inca Peru

8/13/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Lumberjack match: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
US Tag Team titles: Donnie Anderson & Terry Lathan vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
John Black vs Silento Rodriguez
Stan Hansen vs Frank Goodish

8/13/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Scandor Akbar vs Bob Sweetan
Plus 3 other bouts

8/13/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Arman Hussian & Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
Argentina Zuma vs Rocket Monroe
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Jack Curtis Jr

8/14/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Arman Hussian vs Bulldog Drummer
Chief Thundercloud vs Black Ace
Donnie Anderson vs Bobby Whitlock
Luke Brown vs John Black

8/14/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
US Tag Team titles: Terry Lathan & Frank Goodish vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Paula Kaye vs Susan Green
Argentina Zuma vs Inca Peru

8/14/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan & Grizzly Smith & Johnny Eagles vs Scandor Akbar & Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Mr Ito vs Grizzly Smith
Johnny Eagles vs Sung Yung Kang

8/15/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
One fall to a finish: Scandor Akbar vs Bob Sweetan
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Johnny Eagles & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Luke Brown vs Bulldog Drummer

8/15/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Battle royal: Randy Tyler & Rip Tyler & Jack Curtis Jr & Arman Hussian & Tony Russo & John Black & Rocket Monroe
Plus 3 other bouts

8/15/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
US Tag Team titles: Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Terry Lathan & Frank Goodish
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
Argentina Zuma vs Inca Peru

8/16/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Coliseum)
Scandor Akbar vs Johnny Eagles
Paula Kaye vs Susan Green
Argentina Zuma vs Inca Peru

8/16/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Luke Brown vs Rocket Monroe
Tony Russo & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang

8/17/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Johnny Eagles vs Scandor Akbar
Arman Hussian & Jack Curtis Jr vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Plus 1 other bout

8/17/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Ken Mantell & Grizzly Smith vs Buck Robley & Rocket Monroe
Chief Thundercloud vs John Black
Donnie Anderson vs Silento Rodriguez

8/18/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan & Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley & Rocket Monroe
Stan Hansen vs John Black
Donnie Anderson vs Silento Rodriguez

8/19/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Grizzly Smith & Terry Lathan vs Rocket Monroe & Randy Tyler
Silento Rodriguez vs John Black
Tony Russo vs Golden Hawk

8/19/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
North American title: Rip Tyler vs Arman Hussian
Vicki Williams vs Peggy Patterson
Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang vs Stan Hansen & Chief Thundercloud

8/19/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Two referees: Scandor Akbar vs Bob Sweetan
Luke Brown & Argentina Zuma vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Johnny Eagles vs Donnie Anderson
Inca Peru vs Frank Goodish

8/20/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Terry Lathan & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Silento Rodriguez vs Tony Russo
Golden Hawk vs Argentina Zuma

8/20/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Scandor Akbar vs Bob Sweetan
US Tag Team titles: Steve Lawler & Jim White vs unnamed opponents

8/20/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Arman Hussian & Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Vicki Williams vs Peggy Patterson
Rocket Monroe vs Chief Thundercloud
Stan Hansen vs Inca Peru

8/21/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
US Tag Team titles: Arman Hussian & Johnny Eagles vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Argentina Zuma vs Tony Russo
Silento Rodriguez vs John Black
Golden Hawk vs Inca Peru

8/21/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Vicki Williams & Terry Lathan vs Peggy Patterson & Mr Ito
Luke Brown vs Sung Yung Kang
Plus 1 other bout

8/21/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Robley will have to pay Mantell $2000 if he loses: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Rip Tyler & Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
Stan Hansen vs Inca Peru
Randy Tyler vs Frank Goodish

8/22/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar
Argentina Zuma & Golden Hawk vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Donnie Anderson vs John Black

8/22/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Jack Curtis Jr & Arman Hussian vs Randy Tyler & Rip Tyler
Rocket Monroe vs Chief Thundercloud
Stan Hansen vs Frank Goodish

8/22/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Vicki Williams & Terry Lathan vs Peggy Patterson & Mr Ito
Luke Brown vs Sung Yung Kang

8/23/74 Ava, MO
Vicki Williams & Terry Lathan vs Peggy Patterson & Mr Ito
Vicki Williams vs Peggy Patterson
Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito

8/23/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Coliseum)
Arman Hussian & Johnny Eagles vs Scandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
Argentina Zuma vs Golden Hawk
Plus 2 other bouts

8/23/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Cage match: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan & Donnie Anderson vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Tony Russo vs Inca Peru
Stan Hansen vs John Black

8/24/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Lumberjack match: Scandor Akbar vs Johnny Eagles
Stan Hansen vs Randy Tyler
Rocket Monroe vs Argentina Zuma

8/24/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
No disqualification, no time limit, "there will be a winner": Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Donnie Anderson & Tony Russo vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Silento Rodriguez vs John Black

8/24/74 Springdale, AR (Parsons Stadium)
Terry Lathan & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Vicki Williams vs Paula Kaye
Plus 1 other bout

8/25/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
No disqualification, special referee Bob Sweetan: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Donnie Anderson vs John Black
Silento Rodriguez vs Tony Russo

8/26/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Luke Brown & Terry Lathan vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Frank Goodish & Vicki Williams vs Inca Peru & Paula Kaye
Plus 2 other bouts

8/26/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Rip Tyler & Buck Robley vs Arman Hussian & Ken Mantell
Grizzly Smith vs Rocket Monroe
Stan Hansen vs John Black
Silento Rodriguez vs Chief Thundercloud

8/26/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
No disqualification: Scandor Akbar vs Bob Sweetan
Argentina Zuma & Johnny Eagles vs Sung Yung Kang & Mr Ito
Donnie Anderson vs Randy Tyler
Tony Russo vs Golden Hawk

8/27/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
Argentina Zuma & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Golden Hawk vs Silento Rodriguez
Chief Thundercloud vs Black Ace

8/277/4 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
North American title: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Vicki Williams vs Paula Kaye
Grizzly Smith vs mystery opponent

8/27/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Stan Hansen vs Rocket Monroe
Terry Lathan & Frank Goodish vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Donnie Anderson vs Inca Peru

8/28/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Luke Brown & Johnny Eagles vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Vicki Williams & Terry Lathan vs Paula Kaye & Mr Ito
Argentina Zuma vs Sung Yung Kang
Plus 1 other bout

8/28/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Rocket Monroe vs Chief Thundercloud
Tony Russo vs Inca Peru

8/28/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Grizzly Smith vs Randy Tyler
Jack Curtis Jr vs Golden Hawk
Stan Hansen vs John Black

8/29/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
North American title: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Terry Lathan & Stan Hansen vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Jim White vs Frank Goodish
Steve Lawler vs Golden Hawk

8/29/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Jack Curtis Jr & Bob Sweetan vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Vicki Williams vs Paula Kaye
John Black vs Donnie Anderson

8/29/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title, two referees: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Rocket Monroe vs Chief Thundercloud
Tony Russo vs Inca Peru

8/30/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Coliseum)
Ken Mantell vs Rocket Monroe
Buck Robley vs Chief Thundercloud
Tony Russo vs Inca Peru
Plus a battle royal also including Frank Goodish

8/30/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Frank Goodish & Johnny Eagles vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Silento Rodriguez vs Golden Hawk
Donnie Anderson vs Argentina Zuma

8/30/74 Natchez, MS (City Auditorium)
Stan Hansen & Arman Hussian vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Vicki Williams vs Paula Kaye
Plus 1 other bout

8/31/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Arman Hussian vs Buck Robley
Stan Hansen & Jack Curtis Jr vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Plus 1 other bout

8/31/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Bob Sweetan & Frank Goodish vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Argentina Zuma vs John Black
Silento Rodriguez vs Donnie Anderson

9/1/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan & Frank Goodish vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Argentina Zuma vs John Black
Silento Rodriguez vs Donnie Anderson

9/2/74 Pine Bluff, AR (source: wrestlingdata.com)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Luke Brown & Frank Goodish vs Steve Lawler & Jim White

9/2/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Stan Hansen & Johnny Eagles vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Chief Thundercloud vs Inca Peru
Tony Russo vs Golden Hawk

9/3/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Grizzly Smith & Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Vicki Williams vs Paula Kaye
Chief Thundercloud vs Rocket Monroe
Frank Goodish vs Black Ace

9/3/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
North American title: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
US Tag Team titles: Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Johnny Eagles & Argentina Zuma
Super Hawk vs Silento Rodriguez

9/3/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Stan Hansen vs Inca Peru
Luke Brown & Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Jack Curtis Jr vs Duke Myers

9/4/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Johnny Eagles & Terry Lathan vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Silento Rodriguez vs Super Hawk
Frank Goodish vs Duke Myers

9/4/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Battle royal: Grizzly Smith & Luke Brown & Argentina Zuma & Inca Peru & Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang & Chief Thundercloud
Plus 3 other bouts

9/4/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan & Stan Hansen vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Vicki Williams vs Paula Kaye
Rocket Monroe vs Tony Russo

9/5/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
North American title: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Stan Hansen & Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Johnny Eagles vs Jim White
Terry Lathan vs Steve Lawler

9/5/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Ken Mantell & Jack Curtis Jr vs Buck Robley & Rocket Monroe
Duke Myers vs Tony Russo
Plus 1 other bout

9/5/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Battle royal: Grizzly Smith & Luke Brown & Argentina Zuma & Inca Peru & Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang & Chief Thundercloud
Luke Brown vs Mr Ito
Argentina Zuma vs Sung Yung Kang
Chief Thundercloud vs Inca Peru

9/6/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Coliseum)
Grizzly Smith vs Buck Robley
Chief Thundercloud & Argentina Zuma vs Sung Yung Kang & Mr Ito
Plus 2 other bouts

9/6/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bob Sweetan & Stan Hansen vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Terry Lathan vs Rocket Monroe
Tony Russo vs Super Hawk

9/6/74 Natchez, MS (City Auditorium)
Johnny Eagles & Ken Mantell vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Jack Curtis Jr vs Inca Peru
Plus 1 other bout

9/7/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Jack Curtis Jr & Arman Hussian & Stan Hansen vs Rocket Monroe & Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Plus 3 other bouts

9/7/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles, two referees: Bob Sweetan & Frank Goodish vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Tony Russo vs Rocket Monroe
Silento Rodriguez vs Super Hawk

9/8/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Buck Robley
Frank Goodish vs Duke Myers
Silento Rodriguez & Tony Russo vs Butcher Boy #1 & Butcher Boy #2

9/9/74 Pine Bluff, AR (source: wrestlingdata.com)
Luke Brown & Frank Goodish vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Frank Dalton vs Terry Lathan

9/9/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Stan Hansen & Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
Reno Tuufuli vs Rip Tyler
Randy Tyler vs Tony Russo
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Argentina Zuma

9/9/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Battle royal: Ken Mantell & Buck Robley & Terry Lathan & Johnny Eagles & Jim White & Steve Lawler & Inca Peru & Super Hawk & Arman Hussian & Duke Myers
Plus 4 other bouts

9/10/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Frank Goodish & Luke Brown vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Terry Lathan & Chief Thundercloud vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Frank Dalton

9/10/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Stan Hansen vs Buck Robley
Super Hawk & Argentina Zuma vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Jack Curtis Jr vs Joe Robinson

9/11/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
US Tag Team titles: Johnny Eagles & Terry Lathan vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Reno Tuufuli vs Tony Russo
Silento Rodriguez vs Joe Robinson

9/11/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Argentina Zuma & Frank Goodish vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Frank Dalton vs Chief Thundercloud
Plus 1 other bout

9/11/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Stan Hansen & Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
Arman Hussian vs Mr Ito
Jack Curtis Jr vs Sung Yung Kang
Super Hawk vs Inca Peru

9/12/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Scandor Akbar vs Stan Hansen
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Johnny Eagles & Terry Lathan vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Reno Tuufuli vs Duke Myers

9/12/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Jack Curtis Jr & Arman Hussian vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Plus 1 other bout

9/12/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Argentina Zuma & Frank Goodish vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Frank Dalton vs Chief Thundercloud
Frank Goodish vs Randy Tyler

9/13/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Coliseum)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang vs Terry Lathan & Super Hawk
Plus 2 other bouts

9/13/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Chief Thundercloud & Stan Hansen vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Reno Tuufuli vs Duke Myers
Luke Brown vs Joe Robinson

9/13/74 Natchez, MS (City Auditorium)
Scandor Akbar vs Arman Hussian
Johnny Eagles vs Inca Peru
Jack Curtis Jr vs Tony Russo

9/14/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Johnny Eagles & Arman Hussian vs Buck Robley & Rocket Monroe
Jack Curtis Jr vs Inca Peru
Plus 1 other bout

9/14/74 Loranger, LA (source: wrestlingdata.com)
Grizzly Smith & Bob Sweetan vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Silento Rodriguez vs Tony Russo
Luke Brown vs Frank Dalton

9/15/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan & Frank Goodish vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Silento Rodriguez vs Duke Myers
Luke Brown vs Joe Robinson

9/16/74 Pine Bluff, AR (source: wrestlingdata.com)
Buck Robley vs Chief Thundercloud
Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Terry Lathan & Joe Robinson

9/16/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Rocket Monroe vs Bob Sweetan
North American title: Arman Hussian vs Rip Tyler
Johnny Eagles vs Duke Myers
Argentina Zuma vs Frank Dalton
Inca Peru vs Super Hawk

9/16/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Stan Hansen & Ken Mantell
Frank Goodish vs Mr Ito
Reno Tuufuli vs Luke Brown
Tony Russo vs Sung Yung Kang

9/17/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Randy Tyler barred from building: Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Johnny Eagles vs Buck Robley
Joe Robinson vs Reno Tuufuli
Terry Lathan vs Duke Myers
Jack Curtis Jr vs Frank Goodish

9/17/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Cage match: Scandor Akbar vs Arman Hussian
Plus other bouts

9/17/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Stan Hansen vs Randy Tyler
Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Tony Russo vs Frank Dalton

9/18/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Bob Sweetan & Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
Johnny Eagles vs Frank Dalton
Luke Brown vs Mr Ito
Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang

9/18/74 Fayetteville, AR (Washington County Fairgrounds)
US Tag Team titles: Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
No stopping for blood: Frank Goodish vs Randy Tyler
Plus 1 other bout

9/18/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Rip Tyler vs Stan Hansen
Arman Hussian vs Black Ace
Inca Peru vs Reno Tuufuli

9/19/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Rip Tyler vs Stan Hansen
Luke Brown & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Terry Lathan vs Reno Tuufuli

9/19/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Arman Hussian vs Buck Robley
Johnny Eagles vs Scandor Akbar
Joe Robinson vs Tony Russo

9/19/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Frank Goodish vs Randy Tyler
US Tag Team titles: Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Argentina Zuma vs Jim White

9/20/74 Emmet, AR (Emmet High School Gym)
Grizzly Smith vs Buck Robley
Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Plus 1 other bout

9/20/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Johnny Eagles & Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Reno Tuufuli vs Chief Thundercloud
Joe Robinson vs Inca Peru

9/20/74 Natchez, MS (City Auditorium)
North American title: Scandor Akbar vs Arman Hussian
Jack Curtis Jr vs Frank Dalton
Stan Hansen vs Black Ace

9/21/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
North American title: Scandor Akbar vs Arman Hussian
Stan Hansen vs Frank Dalton
Jack Curtis Jr vs Reno Tuufuli

9/21/74 Loranger, LA (wrestlingdata.com)
Bob Sweetan & Grizzly Smith vs Buck Robley & Rocket Monroe
Black Ace vs Chief Thundercloud
Joe Robinson vs Silento Rodriguez

9/22/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Texas death match: Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Johnny Eagles & Stan Hansen vs Scandor Akbar & Buck Robley
Luke Brown vs Frank Goodish
Tony Russo vs Joe Robinson

9/22/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Chief Thundercloud & Silento Rodriguez vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Plus 1 other bout

9/23/74 North Little Rock, AR (National Guard Armory)
Scandor Akbar vs Ken Mantell
Luke Brown & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Frank Dalton

9/23/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Battle royal: Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire & Doctor X & Buck Robley & Reno Tuufuli & Rocket Monroe & Bob Sweetan & Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk & Steve Lawler & Jim White
Plus 5 other bouts

9/23/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Stan Hansen & Arman Hussian vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Johnny Eagles vs Sung Yung Kang
Terry Lathan vs Frank Goodish
Tony Russo vs Joe Robinson

9/24/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Battle royal: Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire & Scandor Akbar & Buck Robley & Frank Dalton & Randy Tyler & Johnny Eagles & Chief Thundercloud & Doctor X & Reno Tuufuli
Doctor X vs Buck Robley
Benny McGuire vs Frank Dalton
Reno Tuufuli vs Chief Thundercloud
Johnny Eagles vs Randy Tyler

9/24/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Stan Hansen vs Rip Tyler
US Tag Team titles: Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Terry Lathan vs Black Ace

9/25/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Arman Hussian vs Rip Tyler
Terry Lathan vs Randy Tyler
Luke Brown vs Frank Goodish
Chief Thundercloud vs Joe Robinson

9/25/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
US Tag Team titles: Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Plus 1 other bout

9/26/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Battle royal: Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire & Grizzly Smith & Scandor Akbar & Reno Tuufuli & Jack Curtis Jr & Doctor X & Stan Hansen & Buck Robley & Frank Dalton & Mr Ito
Plus 5 other bouts

9/26/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Winner take all: Arman Hussian vs Rip Tyler
Doctor X vs Buck Robley
Johnny Eagles vs Mr Ito
Terry Lathan vs Randy Tyler
Inca Peru vs Tony Russo

9/26/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Stan Hansen & Jack Curtis Jr vs Scandor Akbar & Reno Tuufuli
Chief Thundercloud vs Frank Dalton
Plus 1 other bout

9/26/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
US Tag Team titles: Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Super Hawk vs Steve Lawler

9/27/74 Emmet, AR (High School Gym)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
US Tag Team titles: Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk vs Jim White & Steve Lawler
Plus 1 other bout

9/27/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Stan Hansen & Johnny Eagles vs Scandor Akbar & Buck Robley
Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito
Luke Brown vs Reno Tuufuli
Chief Thundercloud vs Inca Peru

9/27/74 Natchez, AR (City Auditorium)
Arman Hussian & Jack Curtis Jr vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Tony Russo vs Frank Dalton
Plus 1 other bout

9/28/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
North American title, no disqualification: Scandor Akbar vs Arman Hussian
Reno Tuufuli & Frank Dalton vs Argentina Zuma & Super Hawk
Plus 1 other bout

9/28/74 Loranger, LA (source: wrestlingdata.com)
Bob Sweetan vs Buck Robley
Rocket Monroe vs Chief Thundercloud
Stan Hansen vs Frank Goodish
Tony Russo vs Inca Peru

9/29/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Buck Robley vs Stan Hansen
Luke Brown vs Frank Goodish

Popular posts from this blog

A Dog and a King: Looking at The Junkyard Dog's experiences in the wake of desegregation and assassination