McGuirk Wrestling Territory: Q2 1974

In the 2nd quarter of 1974, Buck and Bull are pushed, Rip and Bob turn babyface, Akbar feuds with Hussian, a rookie named Frank debuts, & more!


Here is the roster for the quarter. Wrestlers are listed in descending order by their average SPOT Rating during the quarter:


NEW TO THE TERRITORY THIS QUARTER
(wrestlers either making their first-ever appearance as a regular in this territory, their first appearance since Sep 1959, or appearing in a significantly different role/gimmick than when they were here previously)

BILL MARTINEZ – Some sources state he was born in Colombia in 1927 while others say he was born in New York in 1930 (with his family moving to Colombia three years later). He wrestled in the U.S., Mexico, Japan, and Europe over a long career starting in the ‘50s and ending in the early ‘80s. He used several different ring names including Pedro Patino, Rocco Colombo, Tigre Colombiano, King Tiger, and Bill Martinez. In April 1974 while wrestling as Tigre Colombiano in Mexico, he teamed with Rene Guajardo and lost a mask vs. hair match against Anibal & Steve Wright (father of Alex Wright). He left Mexico shortly thereafter and started here in the late spring.

BULL RAMOS – “Apache” Bull Ramos, real name Manuel Ramos, grew up in Houston and attended wrestling matches with his uncle and father. Years later, while he was boxing, he met Morris Sigel and Paul Boesch and ended up in the wrestling ring after being trained by Danny McShain. He main-evented the first card at the “new” Madison Square Garden (the third physical location for the venue) in 1968 against Bruno Sammartino. The following year he feuded with Mil Mascaras in southern California, culminating in a hair vs. mask match (won by Mascaras) in October at the Olympic Auditorium in Los Angeles.

BULLDOG DRUMMER – Bob Alebi wrestled mostly as Bulldog Drummer and Count Drummer between 1969 and 1976. He wrestled regularly in the midwest but also had runs for Gulas, East Texas, and Gulf Coast as well as here. According to Jim Cornette on a 2018 episode of the Jim Cornette Experience, Drummer and Chris Colt teamed up with a gimmick where Colt portrayed an alien from the future while Drummer portrayed a vampire from the 1800s.

CHIEF THUNDERCLOUD – Real name Jesus Mario Lopez, he wrestled briefly as Pat Valentino before assuming the ring name Chief Thundercloud in 1972. He spent the next decade wrestling in various U.S. territories, with numerous stints in Tennessee first for Gulas and in later years for Jarrett. He was often accompanied to ring by his son Chuy, who was billed as his “drummer boy” and would bang the drum at ringside to cheer his father on.

FRANK GOODISH – As best as anyone can tell, Goodish only had 1 professional match under his belt before coming here in May. A few weeks earlier, as a “fan” in the crowd, he challenged Bob Roop to a match that took place on April 29th in Fort Worth, TX. He was next advertised for a battle royal here in Lafayette, LA on May 17th. He wrestled Roop again in Dallas on May 21st, then worked a few more weeks only in Lafayette before slowly being brought around to the rest of McGuirk’s territory.

GUNGA DIN and KUBLA KHAN – Gunga Din was Francisco Flores. Flores also wrestled as the Avenger, the Mexican Angel, and El Toro over the course of a career that lasted at least from the late 60s through the early 80s. He also may have wrestled as “Mil Mascaras” on January 29, 1979, in Memphis. The match, billed as Mascaras teaming with Austin Idol to face Jerry Lawler and Jackie Fargo, has become infamous due to the lingering question of whether Mil actually wrestled or if it was instead Flores under the hood. Kubla Khan was Henry Pulasco, who spent much of his career wrestling in Mexico as Henry Pilusso. In the early ‘70s he wrestled in various U.S. territories under the name Kubla Khan. In the summer of 1962, Pilusso was wrestling as a tecnico in Mexico against rudos Espanto I, Espanto II, & El Santo. Espantos I & II abandoned Santo during the match, leading to him turning tecnico and becoming one of the most legendary figures in lucha libre history.

JIM WHITE – James Doyle White began his pro wrestling career using the name Tiny York. He then changed it to Woodrow Bass when working for Billy Golden in the early ‘70s. In 1972 he started using the name of Jim White when wrestling for Nick Gulas and teamed with a young Jerry Lawler. He came here in June and would soon form a team with another wrestler named Lawler, Steve Lawler (see below).

JOE SOTO – This was Victor Alberto Tamayo, who wrestled under a number of different gimmicks from the mid ‘60s through the early ‘80s. He may have been here in 1968 as one of the masked Blue Demons along with Frank Martinez. He also wrestled as Tamayo Soto, Victor Tamayo, Rocky Tamayo, and Inca Peruano.

MR. WRESTLING and MR. WRESTLING #2 – This “Mr. Wrestling” was almost certainly Ron Starr. He wrestled here for a few months before going to Gulf Coast. He was joined for a few weeks in June by a “Mr. Wrestling #2”, who almost certainly was Francisco Flores. Flores had been wrestling (without a mask) as Gunga Din and teaming with Kubla Khan (see above). Khan left in May and after a couple of weeks wrestling solo as Gunga Dun, Flores is believed to have donned a hood and competed as “Mr. Wrestling #2”. There is a very small chance that this “Mr. Wrestling” was Gordon Nelson. Gordon was wrestling in Amarillo as Mr. Wrestling in 1974, but there’s a few months long gap where he’s not in Amarillo which lines up almost (but not quite) perfectly with the run of “Mr. Wrestling” here.

ROCKET MONROE – There were two different wrestlers who used the name Rocket Monroe. The first was William Fletcher, who came here in 1963 using that name. This one was the second Rocket, Maury High, who began using the name in 1966 after Fletcher retired. Speedy Hatfield was working as a referee in Gulf Coast at the time and suggested that Maury, who resembled Sputnik Monroe, use the Monroe surname. Maury would team up regularly with Sputnik over the next few years, as well as with Flash Monroe (Gene Dundee).

STEVE LAWLER – Not to be confused with the Georgia-based indie wrestler of the same name from a couple of decades later, this wrestler was active for about ten years beginning in 1971. He used the ring names of Steve Lawler and Steve Kyle in various places and was sometimes billed as Gorilla Lawler. He held tag team titles with a few different partners over the years, including Jerry Lawler, Burrhead Jones, Jim White, and Siegfried Stanke.

RETURNING TO THE TERRITORY THIS QUARTER

Jay French and Johnny Eagles

OTHER WRESTLERS NOT LISTED IN THE SPOT RATINGS

NATIONALLY KNOWN STARS
Bill Watts (booked against the Spoiler on May 29th in Jackson and in a tag match on June 1st in Vicksburg), Ciclon Negro (came in for 2 separate one-week stints defending the NWA International title against various opponents), Dory Funk Jr (booked against Ciclon Negro on May 8th in Jackson, Ken Mantell on May 9th in Chalmette, and Rip Tyler on May 29th in Jackson), and the Spoiler

PART-TIMERS OR JUST PASSING THROUGH
Big Mac, Buddy (Bruce) Austin, Burrhead Jones, Cowboy Bob Kelly, Frank Cochran, Gorgeous George Jr, John Gagne, Kim Duk, and Silento Rodriguez

WOMEN WRESTLERS
Donna Christianello, Joyce Grable, Mickey Clancy, Tania, Toni Rose, and Vicki Williams
Their average SPOT Rating here was a .72

FEMALE LITTLE PERSONS
Darling Dagmar and Diamond Lil
Their average SPOT Rating here was a .67

MANAGERS
Homer O’Dell may have managed Rip Tyler for a portion of the quarter. By mid-June he is back living in North Carolina, which is also when Rip turned babyface and likely wouldn’t have had a manager.

-----

CHAMPIONS & KNOWN TITLE CHANGES

NOTE: Title histories are sometimes not “linear”; title changes can be acknowledged in one market but not others, or perhaps acknowledged in others at a later date. Also, the concept of titles being “held up” can sometimes refer to a town-specific angle to build to a rematch and may not be acknowledged in other markets. This represents my best effort to accurately portray title histories using the tools now available. While I do try to put these histories together on my own, I often refer to wrestling-titles.com

NWA WORLD JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
Ken Mantell held onto the title for the entire quarter.

NORTH AMERICAN TITLE
Rip Tyler was the champion at the beginning of the quarter. Bull Ramos beat Tyler on June 24th in Shreveport to win the title.

U.S. TAG TEAM TITLES
Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke were the champions at the beginning of the quarter. Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud beat Sweetan & Stanke on April 23rd in Alexandria to win the titles.

BRASS KNUCKS TITLE/TROPHY
Bob Sweetan was the champion at the beginning of the quarter. Rip Tyler beat Sweetan on May 6th in Shreveport to win the title. That was the only advertised title defense during the quarter. 

-----

Here are the top feuds in the territory for the quarter:


ANATOMY OF A FEUD

Here’s a look at the feud between Arman Hussian and Scandor Akbar, looking at all the known matches between them with stipulations noted where available. The matches are arranged chronologically by city, so you can easily see which cities had multiple matches between them.

Keep in mind that some newspapers didn't list details, so just because a match isn't specified as a title match, we don't necessarily know for a fact that it was non-title and the same can apply for stipulation bouts.

The first house show match between Akbar and Hussian was in February and the last one was more than 9 months later in November. The feud had two ‘peaks’, i.e. periods where there was a high concentration of matches. The first peak was in March & April, and the second was in August & September. Hussian had won the North American title in late July, so the second phase of this feud was centered around title matches.

HOT SPRINGS
2/19 Results not available

MONROE
3/12 Match “was halted after 20 minutes with both men fighting outside the ring”
3/19 Hussian won; after the match, Akbar “roughed up the referee”
3/26 3 out of 5 falls; results not available
5/28 Hussian won; the newspaper reported that “the referee tried to stop the match in the second fall and Ackbar [sic] objected a little too much”

GREENWOOD (results not available)
3/15
5/3
8/3
8/10 Sudden death bout (both men will be tied together by the ankle with a 10 ft. chain)
9/21 North American title match
9/28 North American title match, no disqualification

BATON ROUGE
3/24 Hussian won
3/31 Winner take all, one fall to a finish: Akbar won
4/7 No disqualification, two referees: Results not available
9/4 Non-title match: Hussian won by disqualification after Akbar “slugged referee Bob Clay” in the third fall

TULSA
3/25 Akbar won
5/6 Akbar won

VICKSBURG (results not available)
4/3
4/17 Two referees
4/24 Lumberjack match

GREENVILLE
3/28 Hussian won by disqualification after Akbar “deliberately struck” the referee
4/4 No disqualification: Results not available

HOUMA
4/7 Results not available

SHREVEPORT
4/15 Hussian won
4/21 Akbar and Hussian “battled to a deadlock”
7/15 Hussian won by disqualification after Rocket Monroe interfered

LAKE CHARLES (results not available)
4/16
4/23 Winner take all
4/30 Arabian wrist strap match
8/27 North American title match
9/3 North American title match
9/17 Steel cage match

FAYETTEVILLE
4/27 Results not available

CHALMETTE
5/16 Results not available
5/23 Results not available
7/25 Results not available
8/29 North American title match: Akbar won (this is believed to be when Akbar won the title from Hussian)
9/5 North American title match: Results not available

FORT SMITH (no results available)
6/5
7/10

WICHITA FALLS
7/11 Hussian won

HOPE
8/11 Results not available

JACKSON
8/28 Results not available

PINE BLUFF
9/2 Results not available

NATCHEZ (results not available)
9/13
9/20 North American title match
11/29

ALEXANDRIA
10/6 North American title match: results not available

-----

Here is the calendar of known house shows for the quarter:


ADVERTISED LINEUPS FOR ALL KNOWN HOUSE SHOWS

4/1/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Ken Mantell vs Bob Sweetan
Arman Hussian vs Rip Tyler
Kubla Khan & Gunga Din vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Bill Ash
Randy Tyler vs Chief Thundercloud

4/1/74 Tulsa, OK (assembly Center Arena)
Lumberjack match: Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Scandor Akbar vs Luke Brown
Buck Robley vs Tony Russo
John Gagne vs Kim Duk
Donnie Anderson vs Sung Yung Kang

4/2/74 Hot Springs, AR (Boys Club Gym)
Grizzly Smith vs Bob Sweetan
Tony Russo vs Siegfried Stanke
Donnie Anderson vs Pierre Martin

4/2/74 Lake Charles, LA
North American title: Rip Tyler vs Arman Hussian
Plus 3 other bouts

4/2/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena(
Mr Ito vs Lorenzo Parente
Scandor Akbar vs Luke Brown
Buck Robley vs Chief White Cloud
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Sung Yung Kang
John Gagne vs John Black

4/3/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Luke Brown vs Bob Sweetan
Tony Russo vs Siegfried Stanke
Donnie Anderson vs Pierre Martin

4/3/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Mr Ito vs Lorenzo Parente
Ken Mantell vs Sung Yung Kang

4/4/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Sung Yung Kang barred from arena: Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Gunga Din & Kubla Khan vs John Gagne & Terry Lathan
Chief Thundercloud vs Randy Tyler

4/4/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
No disqualification: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
John Black vs Chief White Cloud

4/4/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Luke Brown
Tony Russo vs Siegfried Stanke
Donnie Anderson vs Pierre Martin

4/5/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium(
Two referees: Arman Hussian & Ken Mantell vs Scandor Akbar & Rip Tyler
Donnie Anderson vs Buck Robley
Plus 1 other bout

4/5/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Lorenzo Parente & Chief White Cloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Chief Thundercloud vs Pierre Martin
John Gagne vs Gunga Din
Terry Lathan vs Kubla Khan

4/6/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Winner take all, two referees: Ken Mantell vs Scandor Akbar
Bob Sweetan vs Luke Brown
Gorgeous George Jr vs Terry Lathan
Pierre Martin vs Big Mac

4/7/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Two referees, no disqualification: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
US Tag Team titles: Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke vs Rocket Monroe & Cowboy Bob Kelly
Grizzly Smith vs Big Mac
Ken Mantell vs Pierre Martin

4/7/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Gorgeous George Jr & Big Mac vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Terry Lathan vs Pierre Martin

4/8/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
3 out of 5 falls: Ken Mantell vs Bob Sweetan
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Arman Hussian & Luke Brown
Buck Robley vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Pierre Martin vs Chief Thundercloud

4/8/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Mr Ito vs Lorenzo Parente
Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar
Gunga Din & Kubla Khan vs Donnie Anderson & Terry Lathan
Sung Yung Kang vs John Gagne

4/9/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Chief White Cloud vs Siegfried Stanke
Buddy Austin vs Pierre Martin
Donnie Anderson vs Bulldog Drummer

4/9/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
North American title, 90-minute time limit: Rip Tyler vs Arman Hussian
Chief Thundercloud & Gunga Din & Silento Rodriguez & Kubla Khan & Randy Tyler & Oni Wiki Wiki advertised

4/9/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Sung Yung Kang handcuffed to Luke Brown: Mr Ito vs Lorenzo Parente
Luke Brown & Tony Russo vs Scandor Akbar & Buck Robley
John Gagne vs Sung Yung Kang
Terry Lathan vs John Black

4/10/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Luke Brown & Arman Hussian vs Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke
Tony Russo vs Pierre Martin
Plus 1 other bout

4/10/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Battle royal: Scandor Akbar & Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell & Rip Tyler & Buck Robley & Bulldog Drummer & Kubla Khan & Gunga Din & Chief Thundercloud
Plus 4 other bouts

4/11/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Lumberjack match: Mr Ito vs Lorenzo Parente
Grizzly Smith & Chief Thundercloud vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Sung Yung Kang
Terry Lathan vs John Black

4/11/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Scandor Akbar vs Ken Mantell
Donnie Anderson & Chief White Cloud vs Buck Robley & Bulldog Drummer
Plus 1 other bout

4/11/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke vs Luke Brown & Arman Hussian
Tony Russo vs Pierre Martin
Arman Hussian vs Siegfried Stanke

4/12/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Ken Mantell & Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Chief White Cloud vs Bulldog Drummer
Plus 1 other bout

4/12/74 Harrison, AR (Harrison High School Gym)
Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke vs Luke Brown & Arman Hussian
Tony Russo vs Pierre Martin
Plus 1 other bout

4/12/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Chief Thundercloud vs Buck Robley
Oni Wiki Wiki & Terry Lathan vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Silento Rodriguez vs Randy Tyler

4/13/74 Fayetteville, AR (Washington County Fairgrounds)
Bob Sweetan vs Arman Hussian
Luke Brown vs Siegfried Stanke
Tony Russo vs Pierre Martin

4/13/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Fence match: Ken Mantell vs Scandor Akbar
Chief White Cloud & Donnie Anderson vs Gunga Din & Kubla Khan
Oni Wiki Wiki vs John Black

4/14/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell vs Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke
Arman Hussian vs Mr Ito
Chief Thundercloud vs John Black
Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang

4/14/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Ken Mantell vs Scandor Akbar
Donnie Anderson vs John Black
Oni Wiki Wiki & Chief White Cloud vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din

4/15/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Bull Ramos
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din

4/15/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Ken Mantell & Lorenzo Parente vs Sung Yung Kang & Mr Ito
Buck Robley vs Terry Lathan
Pierre Martin vs Mr Wrestling
Tony Russo vs Bulldog Drummer

4/16/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke
Tony Russo vs Buck Robley
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Bull Ramos

4/16/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Plus other bouts

4/16/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Lorenzo Parente & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Ken Mantell vs Rip Tyler
Randy Tyler vs Terry Lathan
Pierre Martin vs Bulldog Drummer

4/17/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Siegfried Stanke vs Terry Lathan
Sung Yung Kang vs Chief White Cloud

4/17/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Two referees: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Bull Ramos vs Oni Wiki Wiki

4/18/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Grizzly Smith & Chief Thundercloud vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Tony Russo vs Bob Sweetan
Bull Ramos vs Pierre Martin
Buck Robley vs Mr Wrestling

4/18/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Battle royal: Arman Hussian & Ken Mantell & Kubla Khan & Oni Wiki Wiki & Scandor Akbar & Luke Brown & Gunga Din & Bulldog Drummer
Plus 4 other bouts

4/18/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Siegfried Stanke vs Terry Lathan
Sung Yung Kang vs Chief White Cloud

4/19/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Ken Mantell vs Bulldog Drummer
Buck Robley vs Tony Russo

4/19/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Grizzly Smith vs Bob Sweetan
Luke Brown & Donnie Anderson vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler
John Black vs Bull Ramos

4/20/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Ken Mantell vs Bob Sweetan
Luke Brown vs Bulldog Drummer
Terry Lathan vs Bull Ramos
John Black vs Donnie Anderson

4/21/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Grizzly Smith & Luke Brown vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Ken Mantell vs Siegfried Stanke
Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Tony Russo vs Bull Ramos

4/21/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Ken Mantell vs John Black
Terry Lathan vs Donnie Anderson

4/21/74 Shreveport, LA (Hirsch Memorial Coliseum)
North American title: Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Randy Tyler & Buck Robley
Mr Wrestling vs Sung Yung Kang

4/22/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Mr Ito vs Ken Mantell
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Mr Wrestling vs Buck Robley
Sung Yung Kang vs Donnie Anderson

4/23/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke vs Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud
Grizzly Smith vs Bulldog Drummer
Terry Lathan vs Bull Ramos

4/23/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Winner take all: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Mr Ito vs Lorenzo Parente
Luke Brown vs Sung Yung Kang
Donnie Anderson vs John Black

4/23/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Ken Mantell vs Rip Tyler
Mr Wrestling & Tony Russo vs Gunga Din & Kubla Khan
Bull Ramos vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Randy Tyler vs Pierre Martin

4/24/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Sung Yung Kang
Plus 2 other bouts

4/24/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Lumberjack match: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Bob Sweetan vs Tony Russo
Mr Wrestling vs Bull Ramos

4/25/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
Grizzly Smith vs Randy Tyler
Lorenzo Parente vs Buck Robley
Tony Russo vs Mr Ito
Luke Brown vs Bulldog Drummer

4/25/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Arman Hussian & Ken Mantell vs Scandor Akbar & Bull Ramos
Terry Lathan vs Siegfried Stanke

4/25/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Sung Yung Kang
Chief White Cloud vs Gunga Din
Chief Thundercloud vs Kubla Khan

4/26/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Arman Hussian & Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito & Scandor Akbar
Tony Russo vs Buck Robley
Plus 1 other bout

4/26/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Match can't be stopped because of injury or loss of blood: Grizzly Smith vs Bob Sweetan
Luke Brown vs Siegfried Stanke
Terry Lathan vs Bull Ramos
Mr Wrestling vs John Black
Donnie Anderson vs Pierre Martin

4/27/74 Fayetteville, AR (Wash. Co. Fairgrounds)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Gunga Din & Kubla Khan
Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang

4/27/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke vs Grizzly Smith & Luke Brown
Donnie Anderson vs John Black
Bull Ramos vs Mr Wrestling

4/28/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Ken Mantell vs Bob Sweetan
Lorenzo Parente & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Bull Ramos
Mr Wrestling vs Bulldog Drummer
Plus 1 other bout

4/28/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Lumberjack match: Ken Mantell vs John Black
Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke

4/29/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Ring enclosed by steel fence: Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Lorenzo Parente vs Bull Ramos
Ken Mantell vs Donnie Anderson
Terry Lathan vs John Black

4/29/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose
Mr Ito vs Mr Wrestling
Red McKim vs Sung Yung Kang

4/30/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Toni Rose vs Vicki Williams
Mr Wrestling vs Buck Robley
Siegfried Stanke vs Buddy Austin

4/30/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Arabian wrist strap match: Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Luke Brown & Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang

4/30/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
North American title: Ken Mantell vs Rip Tyler
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Tony Russo vs Bulldog Drummer
Donnie Anderson vs Randy Tyler

5/1/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Bulldog Drummer

5/1/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Arman Hussian vs Bob Sweetan
Lorenzo Parente vs Bull Ramos
Scandor Akbar vs Ken Mantell
Buck Robley vs Terry Lathan
Plus a battle royal

5/2/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
North American title: Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
Ken Mantell vs Scandor Akbar
Donnie Anderson vs Buck Robley
Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang
John Black vs Luke Brown

5/2/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Mr Ito vs Lorenzo Parente
Siegfried Stanke vs Mr Wrestling

5/2/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Kubla Khan & Gunga Din
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Bulldog Drummer

5/3/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Lorenzo Parente vs Bull Ramos
Terry Lathan vs Buck Robley

5/3/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Fence match, one fall to a finish: Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Mr Wrestling & Donnie Anderson
Luke Brown vs Sung Yung Kang
John Black vs Mr Ito

5/4/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Mr Wrestling vs Bull Ramos
Lorenzo Parente vs Mr Ito
Luke Brown vs Sung Yung Kang
Donnie Anderson vs Buck Robley

5/5/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Lorenzo Parente & Donnie Anderson vs Bull Ramos & Mr Ito
Luke Brown vs Buck Robley
Mr Wrestling vs John Black

5/6/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Winner take all: Grizzly Smith vs Buck Robley
Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose
Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang vs Tony Russo & Donnie Anderson

5/6/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Brass Knucks title: Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
International title: Ciclon Negro vs Ken Mantell
Lorenzo Parente vs Bull Ramos
Luke Brown vs Siegfried Stanke
Randy Tyler vs John Black

5/6/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
US Tag Team titles: Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Gunga Din & Kubla Khan
Mr Wrestling vs Bulldog Drummer
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Terry Lathan

5/7/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Chain match: Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Gunga Din & Mr Ito
Donnie Anderson vs Scandor Akbar
Mr Wrestling vs John Black

5/7/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
International title: Ciclon Negro vs Arman Hussian
Ken Mantell & Tony Russo vs Randy Tyler & Rip Tyler
Bull Ramos vs Lorenzo Parente
Terry Lathan vs Buck Robley

5/8/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Grizzly Smith vs Bob Sweetan
Luke Brown & Vicki Williams vs Bulldog Drummer & Toni Rose
Tony Russo vs Buck Robley

5/8/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
International champion: Ciclon Negro vs Dory Funk Jr
Arman Hussian vs Rip Tyler
Lorenzo Parente & Mr Wrestling vs Mr Ito & Bull Ramos
Terry Lathan vs Randy Tyler

5/9/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Dory Funk Jr vs Ken Mantell
Bob Sweetan & Grizzly Smith vs Randy Tyler & Rip Tyler
Mr Wrestling vs Bull Ramos
Tony Russo vs Buck Robley

5/9/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
International champion: Arman Hussian vs Ciclon Negro
Donnie Anderson & Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito & Kubla Khan
Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose

5/9/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Scandor Akbar & Siegfried Stanke
Oni Wiki Wiki vs John Black
Chief Thundercloud vs Siegfried Stanke

5/10/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Ken Mantell vs Ciclon Negro
Vicki Williams & Tony Russo vs Toni Rose & Buck Robley
Bull Ramos vs Luke Brown

5/10/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
North American title: Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler
Arman Hussian & Donnie Anderson vs Sung Yung Kang & Mr Ito
Terry Lathan vs Gunga Din

5/11/74 Lake Charles, LA
Ciclon Negro vs Arman Hussian
Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose
Grizzly Smith & Luke Brown vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang

5/11/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
No disqualification, falls count anywhere: Mr Wrestling vs Bull Ramos
Donnie Anderson vs Buck Robley
Tony Russo vs Gunga Din

5/11/74 Springdale, AR (Parsons Stadium)
US Tag Team titles: Scandor Akbar & Siegfried Stanke vs Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud
Oni Wiki Wiki vs John Black
Plus 1 other bout

5/12/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Luke Brown & Donnie Anderson vs Mr Ito & an unnamed partner
Mr Wrestling vs Bulldog Drummer
Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose

5/13/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Luke Brown vs Siegfried Stanke
Donnie Anderson vs John Black

5/13/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
US Women's Tag Team titles: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Bull Ramos vs Tony Russo
Grizzly Smith vs Bulldog Drummer

5/13/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Battle royal: Arman Hussian & Gunga Din & Mr Wrestling & Randy Tyler & Red McKim & Rip Tyler & Terry Lathan & Scandor Akbar & Grizzly Smith
Plus 4 other bouts

5/14/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Mr Wrestling vs Siegfried Stanke
US Women's Tag Team titles: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Chief White Cloud vs Mr Ito
Luke Brown vs Gunga Din

5/14/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Grizzly Smith & Terry Lathan vs Randy Tyler & Rip Tyler
Scandor Akbar vs Chief Thundercloud
Bull Ramos vs Donnie Anderson

5/15/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke
Tony Russo vs Mr Ito

5/15/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
US Women's Tag Team titles: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler
John Black vs Oni Wiki Wiki

5/15/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
North American title: Arman Hussian vs Rip Tyler
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Sung Yung Kang & Bull Ramos

5/16/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Bull Ramos vs Luke Brown
Tony Russo vs Mr Ito
Siegfried Stanke vs Donnie Anderson

5/16/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Gunga Din & Bulldog Drummer
Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang

5/16/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
US Women's Tag Team titles: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler
John Black vs Oni Wiki Wiki

5/17/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
US Tag Team titles: Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Arman Hussian vs Buck Robley
Plus 1 other bout

5/17/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Battle royal: Luke Brown & Tony Russo & Donnie Anderson & Frank Goodish & Rip Tyler & Scandor Akbar & Bull Ramos & Gunga Din
Plus 4 other bouts

5/18/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Mr Wrestling & Luke Brown vs Scandor Akbar & Gunga Din
Rocket Monroe vs John Black
Tony Russo vs Burrhead Jones

5/19/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Mr Wrestling vs Scandor Akbar
Luke Brown & Rocket Monroe vs John Black & Sung Yung Kang
Tony Russo vs Burrhead Jones

5/20/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
US Tag Team titles: Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Luke Brown vs Bulldog Drummer
Tony Russo vs Siegfried Stanke

5/20/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Lumberjack match: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Luke Brown vs Rip Tyler
Terry Lathan vs Donnie Anderson
Frank Goodish vs John Black

5/20/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Mr Wrestling vs Scandor Akbar
US Women's Tag Team titles: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Grizzly Smith vs Randy Tyler
Red McKim vs Gunga Din

5/21/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
North American title: Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Tony Russo vs Randy Tyler
Plus 1 other bout

5/21/74 Lake Charles, LA
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Vicki Williams & Luke Brown vs Donna Christianello & Gunga Din
Plus 2 other bouts

5/22/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Two referees: Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Gunga Din & Bulldog Drummer
Donnie Anderson vs John Black

5/22/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Mr Wrestling vs Rip Tyler
Randy Tyler vs Tony Russo
Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang

5/22/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Luke Brown vs Mr Ito

5/23/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Bull Ramos vs Chief White Cloud
Donnie Anderson vs Bulldog Drummer

5/23/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Ken Mantell & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Buck Robley
Luke Brown vs Siegfried Stanke
Plus 1 other bout

5/23/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Mr Wrestling vs Rip Tyler
Randy Tyler vs Tony Russo
Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang

5/24/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
No disqualification: Arman Hussian vs Buck Robley
Grizzly Smith vs Siegfried Stanke
John Black vs Donnie Anderson

5/24/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Luke Brown & Frank Goodish vs Bull Ramos & Gunga Din
Plus a women's ("five girl") battle royal
Plus 2 other bouts

5/25/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Luke Brown vs Bull Ramos
Donnie Anderson & Joyce Grable vs John Black & Toni Rose
Tony Russo vs Gunga Din

5/25/74 Oak Grove, LA (Football Stadium)
Ken Mantell & Grizzly Smith vs Buck Robley & Siegfried Stanke
Vicki Williams vs Donna Christianello
Plus 1 other bout

5/26/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Luke Brown vs John Black
Battle royal: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams & Toni Rose & Donna Christianello & Tania
Plus 2 other bouts

5/27/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Siegfried Stanke vs Donnie Anderson
Tony Russo vs John Black

5/27/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
US Women's Tag Team titles: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Bull Ramos vs Luke Brown
Arman Hussian vs Gunga Din

5/27/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Mr Wrestling vs Scandor Akbar
US Tag Team titles: Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud
Grizzly Smith vs Bulldog Drummer
Red McKim vs Terry Lathan

5/28/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
North American title, Mr Ito and Randy Tyler barred from building: Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Bulldog Drummer & Gunga Din
Donnie Anderson vs Buddy Austin

5/28/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
"All girl battle royal"
Plus other bouts

5/28/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Terry Lathan vs Randy Tyler
Tony Russo vs John Black

5/29/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Ring enclosed with hog wire: Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar
Battle royal: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams & Toni Rose & Donna Christianello & Mickey Clancy
Chief Thundercloud vs Bulldog Drummer
Plus 2 other bouts

5/29/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler
Terry Lathan vs John Black

5/29/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Title match: Bill Watts vs Spoiler
Dory Funk Jr vs Rip Tyler
Arman Hussian & Ken Mantell vs Bull Ramos & Buck Robley
Tony Russo vs Siegfried Stanke

5/30/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Battle royal: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams & Toni Rose & Donna Christianello & Mickey Clancy
Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos
Luke Brown vs Bulldog Drummer

5/30/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Arman Hussian vs Rip Tyler
Scandor Akbar & Gunga Din vs Luke Brown & Tony Russo
Plus 1 other bout

5/30/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler
Terry Lathan vs John Black

5/31/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Arman Hussian & Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley & Rip Tyler
Chief White Cloud vs Tony Russo
Siegfried Stanke vs Donnie Anderson

5/31/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Luke Brown & Frank Goodish vs Bull Ramos & Gunga Din
US Women's Tag Team titles: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Chief Thundercloud vs Scandor Akbar

6/1/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs John Black & Gunga Din
Luke Brown vs Siegfried Stanke
Bill Martinez vs Jay French

6/1/74 Springdale, AR (Parson's Stadium)
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Terry Lathan vs John Black
Red McKim vs Oni Wiki Wiki

6/1/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Arman Hussian & Bill Watts vs Bull Ramos & Rip Tyler
Grizzly Smith vs Bulldog Drummer
Donnie Anderson vs Randy Tyler

6/2/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
US Women's Tag Team titles: Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams vs Toni Rose & Donna Christianello
Arman Hussian vs Gunga Din
Mr Wrestling vs Donnie Anderson

6/2/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Luke Brown & Ken Mantell vs Scandor Akbar & Siegfried Stanke
Bill Martinez vs Jay French
Plus 1 other bout

6/3/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Siegfried Stanke vs Scandor Akbar
Luke Brown vs Bulldog Drummer
Donnie Anderson vs Chief Thundercloud

6/3/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
International title: Ken Mantell vs Ciclon Negro
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Tony Russo vs Mr Ito
Jay French vs Steve Lawler
Donnie Anderson vs Sung Yung Kang

6/3/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Mr Wrestling vs Buck Robley
Bill Martinez vs Gunga Din
Terry Lathan vs John Black

6/4/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Lumberjack match: Grizzly Smith vs Rip Tyler
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Bulldog Drummer & Siegfried Stanke
Tony Russo vs Buddy Austin

6/4/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Ken Mantell & Luke Brown vs Bull Ramos & Buck Robley
Plus 3 other bouts

6/4/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
International title: Arman Hussian vs Ciclon Negro
Scandor Akbar vs Mr Wrestling #2
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Terry Lathan vs Steve Lawler

6/5/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Memorial Stadium)
International title: Ken Mantell vs Ciclon Negro
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Buck Robley & Steve Lawler
Bull Ramos vs Luke Brown
Frank Goodish vs Siegfried Stanke

6/5/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Arman Hussian vs Scandor Akbar
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Mr Wrestling & Mr Wrestling #2
Terry Lathan vs Mr Ito

6/6/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Two referees: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire vs Siegfried Stanke & Bulldog Drummer
Luke Brown vs Bull Ramos
Bill Martinez vs Tony Russo

6/6/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
International title: Ciclon Negro vs Arman Hussian
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Scandor Akbar & John Black
Donnie Anderson vs Sung Yung Kang

6/6/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Mr Wrestling & Mr Wrestling #2
Mr Ito vs Terry Lathan
Plus 2 other bouts

6/7/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Arman Hussian & Ken Mantell vs Scandor Akbar & Buck Robley
Donnie Anderson vs John Black
Tony Russo vs Sung Yung Kang

6/7/74 Hope, AR (Fair Park Coliseum)
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Mr Wrestling & Mr Wrestling #2
Mr Ito vs Terry Lathan
Plus 1 other bout

6/7/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
International title: Grizzly Smith vs Ciclon Negro
Luke Brown vs Bull Ramos
Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire vs Steve Lawler & Siegfried Stanke
Bill Martinez vs Jay French

6/8/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
International title: Grizzly Smith vs Ciclon Negro
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Scandor Akbar & John Black
Jay French vs Chief White Cloud

6/9/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Scandor Akbar & John Black
Luke Brown vs Bob Sweetan
Siegfried Stanke vs Jay French

6/10/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Grizzly Smith vs Siegfried Stanke
Bob Sweetan vs Luke Brown
Mr Wrestling vs John Black
Plus a battle royal

6/10/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Bull Ramos & Scandor Akbar
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Rocket Monroe & Steve Lawler
Chief Thundercloud vs Jay French
Terry Lathan vs Johnny Eagles

6/10/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Mr Ito vs Arman Hussian
Bill Martinez vs Frank Cochran
Sung Yung Kang vs Chief White Cloud

6/11/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Battle royal: Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire & Scandor Akbar & Bull Ramos & Siegfried Stanke & Rocket Monroe & John Black & Luke Brown & Mr Wrestling #2 & Terry Lathan & Donnie Anderson

6/11/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Buck Robley vs Arman Hussian
US Tag Team titles: Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Mr Wrestling vs Steve Lawler
Bill Martinez vs Frank Cochran

6/12/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Memorial Stadium)
North American title: Rip Tyler vs Scandor Akbar
US Tag Team titles: Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Rocket Monroe & Siegfried Stanke
Luke Brown vs Frank Cochran
Johnny Eagles vs Mr Wrestling #2

6/12/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Grizzly Smith & Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang & Mr Ito
Tony Russo vs John Black
Plus 1 other bout

6/12/74 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire vs Steve Lawler & Randy Tyler
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Mr Wrestling vs Donnie Anderson

6/13/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Steve Lawler & Rocket Monroe
Bill Martinez vs Jay French

6/13/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Battle royal: Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire & Scandor Akbar & Steve Lawler & Randy Tyler & John Black & Mr Wrestling & Donnie Anderson
Plus 2 other bouts

6/13/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
US Tag Team titles: Grizzly Smith & Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang & Mr Ito
Tony Russo vs John Black
Plus 1 other bout
NOTE: There are no records of either team in the main event holding the tag team titles; could be a mistake in the ad, or could have been something done only in this town (or perhaps only in the towns promoted by Leonard Clay)

6/14/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Scandor Akbar & Bull Ramos & Siegfried Stanke vs Benny McGuire & Billy McGuire & Arman Hussian
Frank Cochran vs Mr Wrestling
Plus 1 other bout

6/14/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Rocket Monroe & Steve Lawler
Donnie Anderson vs Rip Tyler
Bill Martinez vs Gunga Din

6/15/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Battle royal: Ken Mantell & Buck Robley & Luke Brown & Chief White Cloud & Donnie Anderson & Siegfried Stanke & Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Plus 4 other bouts

6/16/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Luke Brown & Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar & Siegfried Stanke
Chief White Cloud vs Mr Ito
Mr Wrestling vs Sung Yung Kang

6/16/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Ken Mantell & Luke Brown vs Buck Robley & Rocket Monroe
Donnie Anderson vs John Black
Mr Wrestling vs Steve Lawler

6/17/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
If Stanke does not win in two straight falls he will toss 100 $1 bills to the crowd: Siegfried Stanke vs Luke Brown
Chief Thundercloud & Chief White Cloud vs Randy Tyler & John Black
Mr Wrestling vs Joe Soto

6/17/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Grizzly Smith & Rip Tyler vs Bull Ramos & Scandor Akbar
Bob Sweetan vs Gunga Din
Johnny Eagles vs Steve Lawler
Donnie Anderson vs Jim White

6/17/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
Two referees: Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Arman Hussian & Bill Martinez vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Tony Russo vs Rocket Monroe
Plus 1 other bout

6/18/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Last week's battle royal purse at stake: Luke Brown & Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar & Siegfried Stanke
Tony Russo vs Rocket Monroe
Donnie Anderson vs Mr Ito
Frank Goodish vs Sung Yung Kang

6/18/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
Ken Mantell vs Bull Ramos
Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler vs Mr Wrestling & Mr Wrestling #2
John Black vs Johnny Eagles

6/18/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center)
Arman Hussian vs Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan vs Sung Yung Kang
Chief Thundercloud vs Bill Martinez
Terry Lathan vs Joe Soto

6/19/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
North American title: Rip Tyler vs Scandor Akbar
Bob Sweetan vs Rocket Monroe
Luke Brown vs Siegfried Stanke
Bill Martinez vs Joe Soto
Tony Russo vs John Black

6/19/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Donnie Anderson vs Randy Tyler

6/20/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Scandor Akbar vs Chief Thundercloud
Bob Sweetan vs John Black
Luke Brown vs Frank Cochran
Johnny Eagles vs Joe Soto

6/20/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Randy Tyler & Rip Tyler vs Mr Wrestling & Mr Wrestling #2
Donnie Anderson vs Jim White
Chief White Cloud vs Steve Lawler

6/20/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
US Tag Team titles: Grizzly Smith & Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang & Mr Ito
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Plus 1 other bout

6/20/74 Hope, AR (Fairpark Coliseum)
Ken Mantell & Terry Lathan & Donnie Anderson vs Buck Robley & Mr Ito & John Black

6/21/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Rip Tyler vs Scandor Akbar
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Chief Thundercloud vs Rocket Monroe
Luke Brown vs Joe Soto
Bill Martinez vs Tony Russo

6/22/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Mr Wrestling & Mr Wrestling #2 vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Donnie Anderson vs Randy Tyler

6/22/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Ken Mantell & Luke Brown vs Buck Robley & Siegfried Stanke
Chief Thundercloud vs Scandor Akbar
Johnny Eagles vs John Black

6/23/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Chief Thundercloud vs Siegfried Stanke
Johnny Eagles vs John Black

6/24/74 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium)
Winner take all, if Brown doesn't win in 2 straight falls he will throw $100 to fans: Siegfried Stanke vs Luke Brown
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler
Frank Goodish vs John Black
Chief White Cloud vs Johnny Eagles

6/24/74 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
North American title: Bull Ramos vs Rip Tyler
Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar
Bob Sweetan vs Mr Ito
Jim White vs Terry Lathan

6/24/74 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Buck Robley vs Ken Mantell
Arman Hussian vs Rocket Monroe
Bill Martinez vs Joe Soto
Tony Russo vs Steve Lawler

6/25/74 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Ken Mantell vs Bob Sweetan
Luke Brown vs Scandor Akbar
Johnny Eagles vs Rocket Monroe
Terry Lathan vs John Black

6/25/74 Lake Charles, LA (Civic Center)
North American title: Rip Tyler vs Bull Ramos
Plus 3 other bouts

6/25/74 Monroe, LA (Civic Center)
Robley to post $500 bond ensuring he will stay in the ring and "not run from Hussian": Buck Robley vs Arman Hussian
Grizzly Smith vs Joe Soto
Tony Russo & Chief White Cloud vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Bill Martinez vs Siegfried Stanke

6/26/74 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Luke Brown vs Bob Sweetan
Grizzly Smith vs Mr Ito
Terry Lathan vs Sung Yung Kang
Mr Wrestling vs Randy Tyler

6/26/74 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Rocket Monroe vs Bill Martinez
Siegfried Stanke vs Donnie Anderson

6/26/74 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Scandor Akbar vs Rip Tyler
US Tag Team titles: Steve Lawler & Jim White vs Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud
Tony Russo vs Joe Soto

6/26/74 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Arman Hussian & Grizzly Smith vs Bull Ramos & Scandor Akbar
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Mr Ito & Sung Yung Kang
Randy Tyler vs Joe Soto
Chief Thundercloud vs Sung Yung Kang

6/27/74 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Bob Sweetan vs Rip Tyler
Jim White & Steve Lawler vs Johnny Eagles & Terry Lathan
Mr Wrestling #2 vs John Black

6/27/74 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Ken Mantell vs Buck Robley
Bill Martinez vs Rocket Monroe
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke

6/28/74 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
One fall to a finish, winner take all: Rip Tyler vs Scandor Akbar
Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Bob Sweetan vs John Black
Chief Thundercloud vs Joe Soto
Luke Brown vs Randy Tyler

6/29/74 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Deciding must must be won inside the ring, special referee Jack Curtis Jr: Arman Hussian vs Bull Ramos
Chief White Cloud & Chief Thundercloud vs Steve Lawler & Jim White
Rocket Monroe vs Bill Martinez

6/29/74 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Ken Mantell & Bob Sweetan & Luke Brown vs Scandor Akbar & Siegfried Stanke & Buck Robley
Terry Lathan vs Donnie Anderson
Plus 2 other bouts

6/30/74 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan & Frank Goodish vs Scandor Akbar & Siegfried Stanke
Ken Mantell vs John Black

Popular posts from this blog

A Dog and a King: Looking at The Junkyard Dog's experiences in the wake of desegregation and assassination

Looking at Paul Orndorff's three main-event runs in the McGuirk/Watts and Mid-South territories

Amarillo 1966 - Introduction