McGuirk Wrestling Territory: Q3 1973

In the 3rd quarter of 1973, Mantell and Sweetan put the boots to one another, Perez & Tapia win gold, early matches in the careers of Pistol Pez and Rotten Ron & more!

Here is the roster for the quarter. Wrestlers are listed in descending order by their average SPOT Rating during the quarter. Directly below their week-by-week SPOT Ratings is a list of their Frequent Partners and Frequent Opponents (if applicable):


NEW TO THE TERRITORY THIS QUARTER
(wrestlers either making their first-ever appearance as a regular in this territory, their first appearance since Sep 1959, or appearing in a significantly different role/gimmick than when they were here previously)

BILL ASH – Bill’s earliest documented matches were in 1972 in Florida. He was a mainstay of Southeastern in the 80s, notably feuding with Scott Armstrong over the U.S. Junior Heavyweight title, which he held several times. He also teamed frequently with David Schultz early in both men’s careers. He went on to promote wrestling in Arkansas for many years and made wrestling boots, taking over that business from his father.

JAY FRENCH – One of a long list of short-term journeymen, French shows up in a few different territories in 1973 and 1974. He came here from Heart of America in late September.

JIM LEDFORD – Similar to Jay French, Ledford seems to have toiled around territories in the south for a couple of years in the early 70s and then disappeared. He shows up on some All-South cards early in the year, then works for Gulas in the summer before coming here.

KARL VON STEIGER (or is it Kurt?) – Newspaper ads initially list “Kurt Steiger” on two weeks’ worth of shows in early August. Kurt Von Steiger, real name Arnold Pastrick, originally worked as Kurt Steiger before adding the “Von” in late 1965. However, after mid-August, the ads generally list “Karl Von Steiger”, and there are no occasions where both men are advertised on the same show or even on the same dates in separate towns. In researching the careers of both men and their whereabouts in the summer of 1973, Karl (real name Lorne Corlett) leaves Amarillo on August 3rd for about 6 weeks. His absence from that territory lines up exactly with the time period that both “Kurt” and “Karl” are advertised here. For this reason, it is possible that it was “Karl” the whole time, and they mistakenly advertised “Kurt” for the first couple of weeks before correcting it. However, Kurt also has a gap in his career record around this time. He is wrestling in Canada through July and then his next known whereabouts are in Heart of America in October. So it is technically possible that Kurt was here for two weeks, then Karl, or it was Karl the whole time, or it could even have been Kurt the whole time. *shrug emoji*

MIKE PAIDOUSIS – Mike played football at the University of Tennessee, playing in the 1945 Rose Bowl and the 1947 Orange Bowl. He then turned to pro wrestling, debuting in 1950 for Toots Mondt in New York. He spent about 30 years as a pro, holding titles in Heart of America, Mid-Atlantic, and East Texas.

PANTERA NEGRA – Jesus Guzman Huerta, brother of El Santo and Black Guzman, spent most of his career wrestling in Mexico. He wrestled in East Texas in 1968 and in the early 70s competed in Hawaii and California. In January 1973, Negra and El Sicodelico (Pablo Rodriguez, brother of Mil Mascaras and Dos Caras) went to Georgia Championship Wrestling. Negra then went to East Texas for a few months before coming here.

PEZ WHATLEY – Pezavan Whatley grew up in Chattanooga. He was a decorated wrestler and one of the first Black student-athletes at Notre Dame High School in the late 60s. He was also one of the first (if not the first) Black scholarship athletes at UTC, competing in both football and wrestling. His earliest documented pro matches were in the fall of 1972 for promoter Phil Golden, who was running opposition to Nick Gulas in Kentucky. He stayed with Golden through July of 1973 before coming here.

RON STARR – Young Ron Starr had been here earlier in 1973 for about two weeks, using the name Bobby Starr. As I’ve mentioned on our podcast, Starr was wrestling in Florida (as Bobby Starr) at the same time as Ron Wright, and the ring announcer mistakenly conflated the two names and introduced Starr as “Ron Starr”. Starr ended up liking the way it sounded and would adopt it as his ring name later in the year. And the rest, as they say, is history.

ROY FRANCIS – I don’t have any further information on this wrestler, as his name doesn’t seem to show up anywhere else. It’s always possible he is better known under a different ring name and used this moniker while starting out, but there is currently no other info available. He worked prelims for about 7 weeks, leaving in October.

TANK MORGAN – Paul McManus used a variety of ring names over the course of a 15-year career. He is credited with matches under the following names: Paul McManus, Art McManus, Frank Morgan, Bob Raider, Bob Morgan, Brute Morgan, Dick Morgan, Tank Morgan, Super Inferno (in 1969 in Amarillo after Frankie Cain & Rocky Smith working as the Infernos had left the area), and one of the masked Saints in Florida in 1973. He came here after leaving Florida in September. He got a surprisingly big push here, winning the North American title (which Bill Watts had ‘vacated’ when he left earlier in the year) and holding it for three months.

RETURNING TO THE TERRITORY THIS QUARTER

Mike George, Klondike Bill, Ken Mantell, and George Strickland

OTHER WRESTLERS NOT LISTED IN THE SPOT RATINGS

PART-TIMERS OR JUST PASSING THROUGH
Bob Griffin, Duke Myers, Great Gama (believed to be Jack Evans; definitely not Gama Singh who is wrestling in Stampede at this time as Gadabra Sahota), Jerry Kozak, Jim Dalton, Johnny Hunter, Kurt Steiger (see listing for Karl in the Newcomers section), Mike McCoy, Mr. Wrestling (presumably Gordon Nelson coming in with Kozak for one shot in Wichita Falls), The Pro (not Tarzan Baxter; identity unknown), Red McKim, Rick Renaldo, and Treach Phillips

WOMEN WRESTLERS
Fabulous Moolah, Jean Antone, Joyce Grable, and Sandy Partlow
Their average SPOT Rating here was a .70

MALE MIDGET WRESTLERS
Haiti Kid and Little Tokyo
Their average SPOT Rating here was a .75

FEMALE MIDGET WRESTLERS
Darling Dagmar and Diamond Lil
Their average SPOT Rating here was a .68

MANAGERS
Bobby Whitlock managed Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia while also wrestling full-time

-----

CHAMPIONS & KNOWN TITLE CHANGES

NOTE: Title histories are sometimes not “linear”; title changes can be acknowledged in one market but not others, or perhaps acknowledged in others at a later date. Also, the concept of titles being “held up” can sometimes refer to a town-specific angle to build to a rematch and may not be acknowledged in other markets. This represents my best effort to accurately portray title histories using the tools now available. While I do try to put these histories together on my own, I often refer to wrestling-titles.com and wrestlingdata.com

NORTH AMERICAN TITLE
The last champion was Bill Watts, who left earlier in the year and went to Georgia. It doesn’t appear the title was mentioned at all here until August, when a series of tournament matches began at some house shows. There is no tournament bracket per se, it looks like there were just a series of “elimination matches” with little in the way of consistency from town to town. A new champion would be crowned early in the following quarter.

NWA WORLD JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
Danny Hodge held this title for the duration of the quarter.

US TAG TEAM TITLES
Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson were the champions at the beginning of the quarter. On August 14th in Monroe, Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia defeated Stamp & Robertson to win the titles.

BRASS KNUCKS TITLE/TROPHY
Bob Sweetan appears to have held this title for the duration of the quarter; this title wasn’t defended as regularly as others, and there may have been periods of time where it wasn’t acknowledged.

-----

ANATOMY OF A FEUD

Here’s a look at the feud between Bob Sweetan and Ken Mantell, looking at all the known matches between them with stipulations noted where available. The matches are arranged chronologically by city, so you can easily see which cities had multiple matches between them.

Keep in mind that some newspapers didn't list details, so just because a match isn't specified as a title match, we don't necessarily know for a fact that it was non-title and the same can apply for stipulation bouts.

This feud was set up by a television angle where Mantell came out while Sweetan was wrestling and pulled off one of his boots, running off with it. Many of the house show matches had a stipulation where Sweetan would get the boot back if he won. In some towns, Mantell was disqualified after trying to hit Sweetan with said boot and “accidentally” hit the referee. Another finish used in some towns saw Sweetan change into a pair of sharp-pointed cowboy boots between falls and use them as a weapon on Mantell, getting himself disqualified.

OKLAHOMA CITY
7/13 Advertised as Mantell vs Sweetan, but Mantell ended up wrestling against (and beating) Butcher Brannigan while Sweetan went to a draw with Danny Hodge
7/27 Mantell beat Sweetan by disqualification
8/3 Mantell beat Sweetan

LITTLE ROCK
7/17 Sweetan won after Mantell “was disqualified for hitting the referee”

TULSA
7/23 Mantell beat Sweetan
8/27 Mantell beat Sweetan by disqualification

MONROE
7/24 If Sweetan wins he gets his boot back: Mantell beat Sweetan by disqualification. After losing the first fall, Sweetan donned a pair of sharp-pointed boots” and was disqualified after repeatedly kicking Mantell with them
9/11 Extra $500 added to purse: Both Mantell and Sweetan were disqualified when both men attacked the referee

HOUMA
7/29 no results available
8/19 If Sweetan wins he gets his boot back: no results available
9/2 no results available

CHALMETTE
8/2 Sweetan beat Mantell by disqualification
8/9 Mantell beat Sweetan by disqualification

LORANGER
8/4 no results available
9/8 If Sweetan wins he gets his boot back: no results available

SHREVEPORT
8/6 Sweetan beat Mantell by disqualification after accidentally hitting the referee with the boot he had previously taken from Sweetan
8/13 One fall, sudden death, winner take all: Mantell beat Sweetan by disqualification. As Sweetan was pinning Mantell, the referee noticed a foreign object in Sweetan’s fingers and disqualified him. After the match, Sweetan reclaimed is stolen boot and went to attack Mantell with it, but Mantell took it away again.

LAFAYETTE
8/10 no results available
8/17 no results available
8/24 no results available

GREENWOOD
8/11 no results available
8/25 If Sweetan wins, Mantell will give him the $1000 he won in last week's battle royal: no results available
9/1 Two referees: no results available

JACKSON
8/15 no results available
8/22 Winner take all: no results available
8/29 No disqualification: no results available

ALEXANDRIA
8/28 According to results in the newspaper the day after the show, Sweetan beat Mantell after winning the first and third falls. However, the advertisement for the following week’s show states that Mantell had won by disqualification after Sweetan put on cowboy boots for the second fall and “stomped Mantell in the face” with them.
9/4 Sweetan will not be allowed to leave the ring between falls: no results available

-----

Here is the calendar of known house shows for the quarter. It is worth noting that in the last week of September, there were no shows in the weekly towns of Pine Bluff, Fort Smith, and Wichita Falls, all of which were promoted at the time by Leonard Clay (along with Joplin, which didn’t run in the summer months). It would appear that there were some issues between Clay and McGuirk, as early October would see Clay run those towns for a few weeks using wrestlers from a different booking office. We’ll cover that later in the year when we look at the 4th quarter.


ADVERTISED LINEUPS FOR ALL KNOWN HOUSE SHOWS

6/25/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
No disqualification: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Bob Sweetan vs Dewey Robertson 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jose Rivera & Silento Rodriguez 
George Hultz vs Leo LaBello 
Stan Kowalski vs Terry Lathan 
 
6/25/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena) 
Doctor X vs Tarzan Baxter 
Danny Hodge vs Siegfried Stanke 
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil 
Kim Duk vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Dennis Stamp vs Jerry Miller 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Ronnie Paul 
 
6/26/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
One fall, sudden death, no disqualification, winner take all: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller 
Butcher Brannigan vs Leo LaBello 
Jose Rivera vs Siegfried Stanke 
Bobby Whitlock vs Terry Lathan 
 
6/26/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum) 
Two referees: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X 
Grizzly Smith vs Stan Kowalski 
Donnie Anderson vs Tarzan Baxter 
George Hultz vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
Ali Vaziri vs Ronnie Paul 
 
6/26/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil 
Kim Duk vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Silento Rodriguez 
 
6/27/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jose Rivera & Silento Rodriguez 
Ali Vaziri vs Kim Duk 
Ronnie Paul vs Terry Lathan 
 
6/27/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
Battle royal: Butcher Brannigan & Grizzly Smith & Gypsy Joe Rosario & Oni Wiki Wiki & Red McKim & Siegfried Stanke & Tarzan Baxter 
Plus 3 other bouts 
 
6/27/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil 
Dennis Stamp vs Stan Kowalski 
Donnie Anderson vs Kim Duk 
George Hultz vs Leo LaBello 
 
6/28/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Center) 
Two referees: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Kim Duk vs Ronnie Paul 
Buddy Austin vs George Hultz 
Bobby Whitlock vs Jose Rivera 
Ali Vaziri vs Terry Lathan 
 
6/28/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller 
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Donnie Anderson & Leo LaBello 
 
6/28/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
Butcher Brannigan & Tarzan Baxter vs Grizzly Smith & Oni Wiki Wiki 
Datsun tournament match: Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Siegfried Stanke 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
6/29/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Bobby Whitlock vs Jose Rivera 
Kim Duk vs Leo LaBello 
George Hultz vs Silento Rodriguez 
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil 
Ali Vaziri vs Stan Kowalski 
 
6/29/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Indian death match: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X 
Grizzly Smith vs Siegfried Stanke 
Jerry Miller vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Butcher Brannigan vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
 
6/30/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Deciding fall must be won by the claw or sleeper hold: Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Darling Dagmar & Mike George vs Diamond Lil & George Hultz 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Siegfried Stanke 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
6/30/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan & Bobby Whitlock vs Grizzly Smith & Silento Rodriguez 
Jose Rivera vs Ronnie Paul 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/1/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Bob Sweetan vs Dennis Stamp 
Bobby Whitlock & Ronnie Paul vs Jose Rivera & Silento Rodriguez 
Plus 1 other bout 

7/2/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
Bob Sweetan vs Dewey Robertson 
Darling Dagmar & Little Tokyo vs Diamond Lil & Haiti Kid 
Doctor X vs Kim Duk 
Dennis Stamp vs Stan Kowalski 
Ken Mantell vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
7/3/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X 
Darling Dagmar & Little Tokyo vs Diamond Lil & Haiti Kid 
Siegfried Stanke vs Terry Lathan 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/3/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum) 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
George Hultz vs Leo LaBello 
Bobby Whitlock vs Ken Mantell 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Jerry Miller 
Butcher Brannigan vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
7/3/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
Lumberjack match: Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Grizzly Smith 
Jose Rivera vs Kim Duk 
Donnie Anderson vs Stan Kowalski 
 
7/4/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson 
Darling Dagmar & Haiti Kid vs Diamond Lil & Little Tokyo 
Ronnie Paul vs Silento Rodriguez 
Bobby Whitlock vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
 
7/4/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Butcher Brannigan & Tarzan Baxter vs Danny Hodge & Donnie Anderson 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/4/73 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium) 
No disqualification: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X 
Ken Mantell vs Stan Kowalski 
Kim Duk vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
George Hultz vs Jose Rivera 
 
7/5/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Lumberjack match: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X 
Darling Dagmar & Little Tokyo vs Diamond Lil & Haiti Kid 
Kim Duk vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Bobby Whitlock vs Ken Mantell 
Silento Rodriguez vs Stan Kowalski 
 
7/5/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson 
George Hultz vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/5/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
Datsun tournament match: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Datsun tournament match: Butcher Brannigan vs Donnie Anderson
Datsun tournament match: Jerry Kozak vs Mr Wrestling
 
7/6/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson 
Haiti Kid vs Little Tokyo 
Ken Mantell vs Siegfried Stanke 
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez 
Ronnie Paul vs Terry Lathan 
 
7/6/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
Baxter must win with two straight falls or allow Hodge to cut his hair: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Doctor X vs Spoiler 
George Hultz vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
Butcher Brannigan vs Red McKim 
Donnie Anderson vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
7/7/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Sweetan must post a $500 bond to ensure he won't leave the ring until the bout is over: Bob Sweetan vs Dewey Robertson 
Haiti Kid vs Little Tokyo 
Ken Mantell vs Siegfried Stanke 
Jerry Miller vs Jose Rivera 
 
7/7/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Silento Rodriguez 
Bobby Whitlock & Diamond Lil vs Buddy Austin & Darling Dagmar 
Plus 2 other bouts 
 
7/8/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Bob Sweetan vs Dennis Stamp 
Bobby Whitlock & Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar & Silento Rodriguez 
Plus 1 other bout 

7/9/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
Bob Sweetan & Spoiler vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
Doctor X vs Kim Duk 
Butcher Brannigan vs Dennis Stamp 
Donnie Anderson vs Stan Kowalski 
 
7/9/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena) 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Darling Dagmar & Little Tokyo vs Diamond Lil & Haiti Kid 
George Hultz vs Grizzly Smith 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Gypsy Joe Rosario & Jose Rivera 
El Gran Tapia vs Silento Rodriguez 

7/10/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Lumberjack match: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Gypsy Joe Rosario & Silento Rodriguez 
Jerry Miller vs Terry Lathan 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/10/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum) 
Baxter must win with two straight falls or allow Hodge to cut his hair: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Darling Dagmar & Little Tokyo vs Diamond Lil & Haiti Kid 
Kim Duk vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Butcher Brannigan vs Jose Rivera 
 
7/10/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
US Tag Team titles: Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson vs Siegfried Stanke & Stan Kowalski 
Donnie Anderson vs George Hultz 
Bobby Whitlock vs Ken Mantell 
 
7/11/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Grizzly Smith 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Jerry Miller 
Siegfried Stanke vs Terry Lathan 
Bobby Whitlock vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
7/11/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
Butcher Brannigan & Tarzan Baxter vs Danny Hodge & Donnie Anderson 
Darling Dagmar & Little Tokyo vs Diamond Lil & Haiti Kid 
Plus 2 other bouts 
 
7/11/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan & Spoiler vs Dewey Robertson & Doctor X 
George Hultz vs Ken Mantell 
Jose Rivera vs Kim Duk 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Stan Kowalski 
 
7/12/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Bob Sweetan & Spoiler vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson 
Grizzly Smith vs Kim Duk 
George Hultz vs Ken Mantell 
Stan Kowalski vs Terry Lathan 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
7/12/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Doctor X & Oni Wiki Wiki 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Jerry Miller 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/12/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
Baxter must win with two straight falls or allow Hodge to cut his hair: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Darling Dagmar & Little Tokyo vs Diamond Lil & Haiti Kid 
Butcher Brannigan vs Donnie Anderson 
 
7/13/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Alex Perez vs Dennis Stamp 
Ken Mantell vs Stan Kowalski 
Jose Rivera vs Kim Duk 
El Gran Tapia vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
7/13/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
Darling Dagmar & Little Tokyo vs Diamond Lil & Haiti Kid 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Red McKim vs Tarzan Baxter 
Butcher Brannigan vs Danny Hodge 
Donnie Anderson vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Plus a battle royal 
 
7/14/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Doctor X vs Spoiler 
Donnie Anderson vs Kim Duk 
Ali Vaziri vs Bobby Whitlock 
 
7/14/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
No holds barred: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Silento Rodriguez 
Stan Kowalski vs Terry Lathan 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/15/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Brass Knucks rules: Bob Sweetan vs Dennis Stamp 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Buddy Austin & Silento Rodriguez 
Plus 1 other bout 

7/16/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Doctor X vs Stan Kowalski 
Butcher Brannigan vs Kim Duk 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Donnie Anderson & Silento Rodriguez 
 
7/16/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena) 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Bob Sweetan vs Dennis Stamp 
George Hultz vs Jose Rivera 
Ken Mantell vs Siegfried Stanke 
Jerry Miller vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
7/17/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Doctor X vs Jerry Miller 
Mike George vs Siegfried Stanke 
Donnie Anderson vs Kim Duk 
Buddy Austin vs Terry Lathan 
 
7/17/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
George Hultz vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Bobby Whitlock vs Jose Rivera 
Ali Vaziri vs Stan Kowalski 
 
7/17/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
One fall, sudden death: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson 
Silento Rodriguez vs Treach Phillips 
Butcher Brannigan vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
 
7/18/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
Doctor X vs Spoiler 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Kim Duk 
Butcher Brannigan vs Mike George 
Ali Vaziri vs Stan Kowalski 
Donnie Anderson vs Terry Lathan 
 
7/18/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
Bob Sweetan & Jerry Miller vs Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell 
Dennis Stamp vs Tarzan Baxter 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/19/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Mike George vs Stan Kowalski 
George Hultz vs Jose Rivera 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Kim Duk 
Ali Vaziri vs Siegfried Stanke 
Silento Rodriguez vs Terry Lathan 
 
7/19/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Danny Hodge & Doctor X 
Butcher Brannigan vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Bobby Whitlock vs Donnie Anderson 
 
7/19/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
Datsun tournament match: Jerry Miller vs Ken Mantell 
Datsun tournament match: Dennis Stamp vs Tarzan Baxter 
Datsun tournament match: Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith 
 
7/20/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Mike George 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Kim Duk 
Jose Rivera vs Siegfried Stanke 
Donnie Anderson vs Stan Kowalski 
Silento Rodriguez vs Terry Lathan 
 
7/20/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
Bob Sweetan vs Danny Hodge 
Doctor X vs Spoiler 
Dennis Stamp vs Tarzan Baxter 
Jerry Miller vs Ken Mantell 
Butcher Brannigan vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
7/21/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Kim Duk 
Bobby Whitlock vs Donnie Anderson 
 
7/21/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Stanke must win 2 straight falls in 20 minutes or wrestle for nothing: Siegfried Stanke vs Silento Rodriguez 
George Hultz & Stan Kowalski vs Jose Rivera & Mike George 
Plus 2 other bouts 
 
7/22/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
George Hultz vs Mike George 
Jose Rivera & Silento Rodriguez vs Siegfried Stanke & Stan Kowalski 
Plus 1 other bout 

7/23/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
Fight to the finish: Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
George Hultz vs Grizzly Smith 
Dennis Stamp vs Kim Duk 
Jerry Miller vs Scandor Akbar 
Donnie Anderson vs Stan Kowalski 
Pez Whatley vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
7/23/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Gypsy Joe Rosario & Oni Wiki Wiki 
Ali Vaziri vs Bobby Whitlock 
 
7/24/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Butcher Brannigan vs Mike George 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Kim Duk 
Donnie Anderson vs Treach Phillips 
 
7/24/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson 
Jerry Miller vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Bobby Whitlock vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
7/24/73 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium) 
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar vs Tarzan Baxter & George Hultz 
Stan Kowalski vs Jose Rivera 
Siegfried Stanke vs Ali Vaziri 
 
7/25/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
Bob Sweetan & Kim Duk vs Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell 
Mike George vs Siegfried Stanke 
Butcher Brannigan vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
Donnie Anderson vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
7/25/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
George Hultz vs Scandor Akbar 
Ali Vaziri vs Jerry Miller 
 
7/25/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Dennis Stamp vs Stan Kowalski 
Bobby Whitlock vs Pez Whatley 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jose Rivera & Silento Rodriguez 
 
7/26/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Grizzly Smith vs Kim Duk 
Bob Sweetan vs Mike George 
Ken Mantell vs Siegfried Stanke 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Stan Kowalski 
Donnie Anderson vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
7/26/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Alex Perez & Butcher Brannigan & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Pez Whatley & Scandor Akbar 
Bobby Whitlock vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/26/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
Datsun tournament finals, no time limit: Jerry Miller vs Tarzan Baxter 
George Hultz vs Scandor Akbar 
Ali Vaziri vs Bobby Whitlock 
 
7/27/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
US Tag Team titles: Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson vs Kim Duk & Spoiler 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Stan Kowalski 
Butcher Brannigan vs Grizzly Smith 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
7/27/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Scandor Akbar vs Tarzan Baxter 
George Hultz vs Mike George 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Red McKim 
Ali Vaziri vs Jerry Miller 
 
7/28/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Butcher Brannigan vs Dewey Robertson 
Jerry Miller vs Pez Whatley 
 
7/28/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Dennis Stamp & Jose Rivera vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Donnie Anderson vs Jerry Miller 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/29/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Buddy Austin vs George Hultz 
Silento Rodriguez vs Stan Kowalski 

7/30/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
George Hultz vs Grizzly Smith 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Donnie Anderson 
Bobby Whitlock vs Pez Whatley 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Stan Kowalski 
 
7/30/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena) 
One fall to a finish: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Bob Sweetan & Kim Duk vs Ken Mantell & Scandor Akbar 
Jerry Miller vs Jose Rivera 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
7/31/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Buddy Austin & Jose Rivera vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Silento Rodriguez vs Treach Phillips 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
7/31/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
Bob Sweetan & George Hultz vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
Jerry Miller vs Pez Whatley 
Butcher Brannigan vs Donnie Anderson 
George Strickland vs Pantera Negra 
 
7/31/73 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title, "first one throws punch or anything illegal loses”: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Scandor Akbar & Dennis Stamp vs Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia 
Bobby Whitlock vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
Siegfried Stanke vs Jose Rivera 
 
8/1/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
Bob Sweetan & Kim Duk vs Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell 
Jose Rivera vs Stan Kowalski 
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez 
Butcher Brannigan vs Pantera Negra 
 
8/1/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar vs George Hultz & Tarzan Baxter 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Siegfried Stanke 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
8/1/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Winner take all: Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Women's title: Fabulous Moolah vs Joyce Grable 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Pez Whatley 
Bobby Whitlock vs George Strickland 
 
8/2/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jose Rivera & Silento Rodriguez 
Butcher Brannigan vs Pantera Negra 
Bobby Whitlock vs George Strickland 
 
8/2/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson vs Kim Duk & Spoiler 
Jerry Miller vs Pez Whatley 
Donnie Anderson vs Stan Kowalski 
 
8/2/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Ali Vaziri & Scandor Akbar vs George Hultz & Siegfried Stanke 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
8/3/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Match must be won by claw or sleeper hold: Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Dennis Stamp vs Kim Duk 
Butcher Brannigan vs Pantera Negra 
George Strickland vs Jerry Miller 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Jose Rivera 
 
8/3/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar vs George Hultz & Tarzan Baxter 
Donnie Anderson vs Stan Kowalski 
Jose Rivera vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
8/4/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Spoiler will unmask if Robertson beats him: Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Pantera Negra 
Bobby Whitlock vs Pez Whatley 
 
8/4/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Kim Duk 
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
8/5/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Bob Sweetan & George Hultz vs Buddy Austin & Ken Mantell 
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez 
Plus 1 other bout 

8/6/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
US Tag Team titles: Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Grizzly Smith vs Siegfried Stanke 
George Hultz vs George Strickland 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Pez Whatley 
 
8/6/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Scandor Akbar vs Spoiler 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jose Rivera & Pantera Negra 
Kurt Steiger vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Bobby Whitlock vs Treach Phillips 
 
8/7/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Match must be won by claw or bear hug, winner take all: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Dennis Stamp vs Kim Duk 
George Strickland vs Jerry Miller 
Butcher Brannigan vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
 
8/7/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
Bob Sweetan & George Hultz vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
Kurt Steiger vs Silento Rodriguez 
Johnny Hunter vs Pantera Negra 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
8/7/73 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title, Texas rules, ring enclosed by cyclone fence, no time limit: Tarzan Baxter vs Danny Hodge 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Jose Rivera 
Scandor Akbar vs Stan Kowalski 
Pez Whatley vs Bobby Whitlock 
 
8/8/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
Two referees: Bob Sweetan & Kim Duk vs Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell 
Women's title: Fabulous Moolah vs Joyce Grable 
Butcher Brannigan vs Pantera Negra 
Jose Rivera vs Silento Rodriguez 
Donnie Anderson vs Stan Kowalski 
 
8/8/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
George Hultz & Tarzan Baxter vs Jerry Miller & Scandor Akbar 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
8/8/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Chain match: Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Danny Hodge & Dennis Stamp 
Johnny Hunter vs Pantera Negra 
Kurt Steiger vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
8/9/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Women's title: Fabulous Moolah vs Joyce Grable 
Dennis Stamp vs Spoiler 
Butcher Brannigan vs Grizzly Smith 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Pantera Negra & Silento Rodriguez 
 
8/9/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Duk will be searched before each fall: Dewey Robertson vs Kim Duk 
Danny Hodge vs Stan Kowalski 
Johnny Hunter vs Pez Whatley 
Kurt Steiger vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
8/9/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
Texas rules: Jerry Miller vs Tarzan Baxter 
Donnie Anderson & Scandor Akbar vs George Hultz & Siegfried Stanke 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
8/10/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Dennis Stamp vs Kim Duk 
Bobby Whitlock & Fabulous Moolah vs George Strickland & Joyce Grable 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Pantera Negra & Silento Rodriguez 
 
8/10/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar vs George Hultz & Tarzan Baxter 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Jose Rivera vs Kurt Steiger 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
8/11/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Pez Whatley 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
8/11/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Battle royal: Butcher Brannigan & George Strickland & Grizzly Smith & Gypsy Joe Rosario & Johnny Hunter & Jose Rivera & Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Grizzly Smith vs Johnny Hunter 
Jose Rivera vs Stan Kowalski 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Kim Duk 
Butcher Brannigan vs George Strickland 
 
8/12/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Two referees: Bob Sweetan & George Hultz vs Buddy Austin & Ken Mantell 
Butcher Brannigan vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
Plus 1 other bout 

8/13/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
One fall, sudden death: Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Dewey Robertson vs Kim Duk 
Dennis Stamp vs Tarzan Baxter 
Pez Whatley vs Stan Kowalski 
Johnny Hunter vs Scandor Akbar 
 
8/13/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena) 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Danny Hodge vs George Hultz 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jose Rivera & Pantera Negra 
Kurt Steiger vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Ali Vaziri vs Bobby Whitlock 
 
8/14/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Grizzly Smith vs Kim Duk 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Spoiler 
Johnny Hunter vs Pantera Negra 
Pez Whatley vs Stan Kowalski 
 
8/14/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
George Hultz vs Ken Mantell 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson 
Silento Rodriguez vs Tarzan Baxter 
Bobby Whitlock vs George Strickland 
 
8/14/73 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium) 
Danny Hodge vs Bob Sweetan 
Scandor Akbar vs Jerry Miller 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Kurt Steiger 
Ali Vaziri vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
8/15/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
No countout: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Butcher Brannigan vs Danny Hodge 
George Strickland vs Silento Rodriguez 
Jerry Miller vs Pez Whatley 
Karl Von Steiger vs Pantera Negra 
 
8/15/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
George Hultz vs Scandor Akbar 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jose Rivera & Oni Wiki Wiki 
Ali Vaziri vs Bobby Whitlock 
 
8/15/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Johnny Hunter 
 
8/16/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Danny Hodge vs Johnny Hunter 
Bob Sweetan vs Dennis Stamp 
Silento Rodriguez vs Tarzan Baxter 
Kurt Steiger vs Pantera Negra 
Butcher Brannigan vs George Strickland 
 
8/16/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Ken Mantell & Pez Whatley vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
George Strickland vs Jerry Miller 
Pantera Negra vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
8/16/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
George Hultz vs Scandor Akbar 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jose Rivera & mystery partner 
Ali Vaziri vs Bobby Whitlock 
 
8/17/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski vs Pantera Negra & Silento Rodriguez 
George Strickland vs Tarzan Baxter 
Donnie Anderson vs Kurt Steiger 
 
8/17/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
Sudden death: Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar 
George Hultz vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Bobby Whitlock vs Jose Rivera 
 
8/18/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Bob Sweetan vs Pez Whatley 
Pantera Negra vs Stan Kowalski 
Karl Von Steiger vs Silento Rodriguez 
Plus a battle royal also including Ken Mantell 
 
8/18/73 Lawton, OK (Lo Ranch Rodeo Arena) 
Battle royal: Alex Perez & Bobby Whitlock & Dewey Robertson & El Gran Tapia & Jose Rivera & Scandor Akbar & Spoiler 
Plus 3 other bouts 
 
8/18/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Grizzly Smith vs Kim Duk 
Buddy Austin vs Siegfried Stanke 
Butcher Brannigan vs George Strickland 
 
8/19/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
If Sweetan wins he gets his boot back: Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Butcher Brannigan & Siegfried Stanke vs George Strickland & Silento Rodriguez 
Plus 2 other bouts 

8/20/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
North American title tournament match: Bob Sweetan vs Dewey Robertson 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Tarzan Baxter 
Donnie Anderson vs Karl Von Steiger 
Jerry Miller vs Pantera Negra 
 
8/20/73 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena) 
Bear hug vs claw: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
North American title tournament match: George Hultz vs Ken Mantell 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Pez Whatley 
Bobby Whitlock vs Jose Rivera 
 
8/21/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Chain match: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Jerry Miller 
Great Gama vs Silento Rodriguez 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
8/21/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
George Hultz vs Ken Mantell 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski vs Pantera Negra & Pez Whatley 
Butcher Brannigan vs George Strickland 
 
8/21/73 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium) 
Dewey Robertson vs Bob Sweetan 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Jose Rivera 
Karl Von Steiger vs Ali Vaziri 
Scandor Akbar vs Bobby Whitlock 
 
8/22/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
Match must be won by bear hug or claw, winner take all: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Dewey Robertson vs George Hultz 
George Strickland vs Tarzan Baxter 
Great Gama vs Pantera Negra 
Siegfried Stanke vs Silento Rodriguez 
Butcher Brannigan vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
 
8/22/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jerry Miller & Scandor Akbar 
No referee, one fall to a finish: Ali Vaziri vs Bobby Whitlock 
Plus 2 other bouts 
 
8/22/73 Howard, KS (Elk County Fairgrounds) 
Jim Dalton vs Pro 
Sandy Partlow vs Jean Antone 
Plus a mixed tag 
NOTE: The permit application for this show lists Leroy McGuirk as the promoter of record. Dalton was with Heart of America at the time. Pro may have been someone working for Heart of American under a mask; both Tarzan Baxter and Oni Wiki Wiki had used variations of The Pro gimmick, though Baxter definitely worked in Baton Rouge on this night and Wiki Wiki was booked in Jackson 
 
8/22/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Winner take all: Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Danny Hodge & Pez Whatley vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Jose Rivera vs Karl Von Steiger 
Donnie Anderson vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
8/23/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Bob Sweetan & Spoiler vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith 
Danny Hodge vs George Hultz 
Jose Rivera vs Tarzan Baxter 
Butcher Brannigan vs Pantera Negra 
 
8/23/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
No disqualification: Ken Mantell & Pez Whatley vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Karl Von Steiger vs Silento Rodriguez 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
8/23/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jerry Miller & Scandor Akbar 
One fall to a finish, no referee in ring, winner take all: Ali Vaziri vs Bobby Whitlock 
Plus 2 other bouts 
 
8/24/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Gypsy Joe Rosario & Jose Rivera vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Karl Von Steiger vs Silento Rodriguez 
Donnie Anderson vs Tarzan Baxter 
 
8/24/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
Dewey Robertson vs George Hultz 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar 
Ali Vaziri vs Jerry Miller 
Bobby Whitlock vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
8/25/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski vs Klondike Bill & Pantera Negra 
If Sweetan wins, Mantell will give him the $1000 he won in last week's battle royal: Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
8/25/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Karl Von Steiger 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
If Stanke wins within 10 minutes he gets $100: Buddy Austin vs Siegfried Stanke 

8/26/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Battle royal: Bob Sweetan & Gypsy Joe Rosario & Karl Von Steiger & Ken Mantell & Siegfried Stanke & Silento Rodriguez & Tarzan Baxter 
Plus 3 other bouts 

8/27/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
George Hultz vs Grizzly Smith 
Butcher Brannigan vs Klondike Bill 
Pantera Negra vs Tarzan Baxter 
George Strickland vs Karl Von Steiger 
 
8/27/73 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Pez Whatley 
Bobby Whitlock vs Jose Rivera 
Ali Vaziri vs Great Gama 
 
8/28/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Silento Rodriguez vs Spoiler 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Karl Von Steiger 
Butcher Brannigan vs Donnie Anderson 
 
8/28/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Grizzly Smith & Pantera Negra 
Klondike Bill vs Siegfried Stanke 
Bobby Whitlock vs Pez Whatley 
 
8/28/73 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium) 
George Hultz vs Dewey Robertson 
Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski vs Scandor Akbar & Jose Rivera 
Donnie Anderson vs Jerry Miller 
Great Gama vs Ali Vaziri 
 
8/29/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
North American title tournament match: Danny Hodge vs Siegfried Stanke 
George Strickland vs Tarzan Baxter 
Buddy Austin vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
Karl Von Steiger vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
8/29/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena) 
US Tag Team titles, two referees: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jerry Miller & Scandor Akbar 
Ali Vaziri vs Great Gama 
Bobby Whitlock vs Donnie Anderson 
 
8/29/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
No disqualification: Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Butcher Brannigan vs Klondike Bill 
Grizzly Smith vs Kim Duk 
Pez Whatley vs Stan Kowalski 
George Hultz vs Pantera Negra 
Plus a battle royal 
 
8/30/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Bob Sweetan & Spoiler vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Klondike Bill vs Siegfried Stanke 
George Strickland vs Karl Von Steiger 
Jose Rivera vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
8/30/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Lumberjack match: Ken Mantell & Pez Whatley vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
George Hultz vs Pantera Negra 
Butcher Brannigan vs Gypsy Joe Rosario 
 
8/30/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
US Tag Team titles, two referees: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jerry Miller & Scandor Akbar 
Bobby Whitlock vs Donnie Anderson 
Ali Vaziri vs Great Gama 
 
8/31/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Bob Sweetan & Spoiler vs Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell 
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Tarzan Baxter 
Butcher Brannigan vs Klondike Bill 
Jose Rivera vs Karl Von Steiger 
 
8/31/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar 
Dewey Robertson vs George Hultz 
Donnie Anderson vs Jerry Miller 
Ali Vaziri vs Bobby Whitlock 
 
9/1/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Two referees: Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Kim Duk vs Klondike Bill 
Karl Von Steiger vs Pez Whatley 
 
9/1/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Two referees: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Buddy Austin & Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Siegfried Stanke & Treach Phillips 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/2/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Loser leave town, no holds barred, no time limit: Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Siegfried Stanke 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez 
NOTE: Given that this was Rosario’s last night in the territory before going to the WWWF (as Pancho Valdez), it is safe to assume he lost the match

9/3/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar 
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith 
George Hultz vs Pez Whatley 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Tarzan Baxter 
 
9/3/73 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena) 
Klondike Bill vs Spoiler 
Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Karl Von Steiger vs Pantera Negra 
Donnie Anderson vs Jerry Miller 
 
9/4/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Silento Rodriguez 
Buddy Austin vs Butcher Brannigan 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/4/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title, belt vs hair: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
North American title tournament match: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Jerry Miller vs Pez Whatley 
Duke Myers vs Jose Rivera 
George Strickland vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
9/4/73 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium) 
Klondike Bill & Dewey Robertson vs Stan Kowalski & Kim Duk 
Karl Von Steiger vs Pantera Negra 
George Hultz vs Scandor Akbar 
Donnie Anderson vs Mike McCoy 
 
9/5/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Tarzan Baxter 
Jose Rivera vs Siegfried Stanke 
Bobby Whitlock vs Butcher Brannigan 
 
9/5/73 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium) 
Dewey Robertson & Klondike Bill vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
George Hultz vs Pantera Negra 
Donnie Anderson vs Mike McCoy 
 
9/5/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan & Spoiler vs Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell 
Karl Von Steiger vs Pez Whatley 
Duke Myers vs George Strickland 
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
9/6/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Jose Rivera & Oni Wiki Wiki 
George Strickland vs Karl Von Steiger 
Bobby Whitlock vs Butcher Brannigan 
 
9/6/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Bob Sweetan & Duke Myers vs Ken Mantell & Pez Whatley 
Scandor Akbar vs Siegfried Stanke 
George Strickland vs Jerry Miller 
 
9/6/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
Dewey Robertson & Klondike Bill vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
George Hultz vs Pantera Negra 
Donnie Anderson vs Mike McCoy 
 
9/7/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Ken Mantell vs Spoiler 
Danny Hodge vs Karl Von Steiger 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Pez Whatley 
Jose Rivera vs Tarzan Baxter 
 
9/7/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds International Building) 
Dewey Robertson & Klondike Bill & Scandor Akbar vs George Hultz & Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Jerry Miller vs Pantera Negra 
Donnie Anderson vs Mike McCoy 
Kim Duk vs Scandor Akbar 
 
9/8/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Duke Myers vs Pez Whatley 
 
9/8/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Jerry Miller & Siegfried Stanke vs Scandor Akbar & Silento Rodriguez 
Plus 2 other bouts 
 
9/9/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez 
Buddy Austin & George Strickland vs Butcher Brannigan & Siegfried Stanke 
Plus 2 other bouts 
 
9/9/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
Battle royal: Bob Sweetan & Danny Hodge & Duke Myers & George Hultz & Grizzly Smith & Jerry Miller & Jose Rivera & Pez Whatley & Scandor Akbar & Stan Kowalski & Tarzan Baxter 
George Hultz vs Scandor Akbar 
Grizzly Smith vs Stan Kowalski 
Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller 
Bob Sweetan vs Pez Whatley 
Duke Myers vs Jose Rivera 
 
9/9/73 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena) 
Klondike Bill vs Spoiler 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
Kim Duk vs Pantera Negra 
Karl Von Steiger vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Bobby Whitlock vs Roy Francis 

9/11/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar 
George Hultz vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Bobby Whitlock vs Silento Rodriguez 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/11/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
Extra $500 added to purse: Bob Sweetan vs Ken Mantell 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Roy Francis vs Tarzan Baxter 
Pantera Negra vs Siegfried Stanke 
Donnie Anderson vs George Strickland 
 
9/11/73 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium) 
Klondike Bill & Dewey Robertson vs Stan Kowalski & Kim Duk 
Pez Whatley vs Jerry Miller 
Jose Rivera vs Duke Myers 
 
9/12/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
North American title tournament match: Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Mike McCoy vs Silento Rodriguez 
Butcher Brannigan vs Pez Whatley 
Jose Rivera vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
9/12/73 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium) 
George Hultz vs Jerry Miller 
Dewey Robertson vs Kim Duk 
Donnie Anderson vs Stan Kowalski 
Pantera Negra vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
9/12/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Klondike Bill vs Spoiler 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell 
Duke Myers vs Roy Francis 
Bobby Whitlock vs George Strickland 
 
9/13/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Tarzan Baxter 
Bobby Whitlock vs Klondike Bill 
 
9/13/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Bob Sweetan & Duke Myers vs Ken Mantell & Pez Whatley 
Mike McCoy vs Silento Rodriguez 
George Strickland vs Jose Rivera 
 
9/13/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
Dewey Robertson & Donnie Anderson & Jerry Miller & Pantera Negra vs George Hultz & Kim Duk & Siegfried Stanke & Stan Kowalski 
Plus 4 other bouts 
 
9/14/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Ken Mantell & Klondike Bill 
Duke Myers vs Silento Rodriguez 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Roy Francis 
 
9/14/73 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium) 
Bob Sweetan vs Dewey Robertson 
George Hultz vs Scandor Akbar 
Kim Duk vs Pantera Negra 
Donnie Anderson vs Stan Kowalski 
 
9/15/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Klondike Bill 
Bobby Whitlock vs Pantera Negra 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/15/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Bob Sweetan & Siegfried Stanke vs Buddy Austin & Scandor Akbar 
Duke Myers vs George Strickland 
Butcher Brannigan vs Roy Francis 
Plus 2 other bouts 
 
9/16/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Scandor Akbar & Silento Rodriguez vs Siegfried Stanke & Tarzan Baxter 
George Strickland vs Kim Duk 
Plus 2 other bouts 

9/17/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Grizzly Smith & Scandor Akbar vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Butcher Brannigan vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
Donnie Anderson vs Jerry Miller 
 
9/17/73 Tulsa, OK (Assembly Center Arena) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
North American title tournament match: Bob Sweetan vs Klondike Bill 
Bill Ash vs Rick Renaldo 
Bobby Whitlock vs Pez Whatley 
 
9/18/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez 
George Strickland vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
9/18/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
Lumberjack match: Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler 
Ken Mantell & Pez Whatley vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Butcher Brannigan vs Rick Renaldo 
Donnie Anderson vs Roy Francis 
 
9/18/73 Pine Bluff, AR (Hestand Stadium) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Ken Mantell & Dewey Robertson 
Scandor Akbar vs Bobby Whitlock 
Donnie Anderson vs Bill Ash 
 
9/19/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski vs Pez Whatley & Scandor Akbar 
George Strickland vs Jerry Miller 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Roy Francis 
 
9/19/73 Fort Smith, AR (Municipal Auditorium) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
Bill Ash vs Bobby Whitlock 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/19/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
Lumberjack match: Klondike Bill vs Spoiler 
Grizzly Smith vs Kim Duk 
Jim Ledford vs Mike Paidousis 
Donnie Anderson vs Rick Renaldo 
Siegfried Stanke vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
9/20/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title, belt vs hair: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Grizzly Smith vs Kim Duk 
Scandor Akbar vs Stan Kowalski 
Butcher Brannigan vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
George Strickland vs Jim Ledford 
Mike Paidousis vs Roy Francis 
 
9/20/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Jerry Miller & Spoiler vs Klondike Bill & Pez Whatley 
Rick Renaldo vs Silento Rodriguez 
Donnie Anderson vs Siegfried Stanke 
 
9/20/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
Bill Ash vs Bobby Whitlock 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/21/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Jim Ledford & Scandor Akbar vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
George Strickland vs Roy Francis 
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
9/21/73 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium) 
Brass Knucks rules: Dewey Robertson vs Spoiler 
Klondike Bill & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Rick Renaldo & Siegfried Stanke 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/22/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
Bill Ash vs Pez Whatley 
Bobby Whitlock vs Donnie Anderson 
 
9/22/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Scandor Akbar 
Butcher Brannigan vs Silento Rodriguez 
$100 side bet, 10 minute time limit: Grizzly Smith vs Tarzan Baxter 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/23/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Ken Mantell & Scandor Akbar vs Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Tarzan Baxter 
Plus 2 other bouts 

9/24/73 Kosciusko, MS (Fairgrounds) 
Scandor Akbar & Pez Whatley vs Jerry Miller & Tarzan Baxter 
Plus 2 other bouts 
 
9/24/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
Grizzly Smith vs Kim Duk North American title tournament match
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Tank Morgan 
Bobby Whitlock vs Donnie Anderson 
 
9/24/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena) 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Rope match: Klondike Bill vs Spoiler 
Doctor X vs Mike Paidousis 
George Strickland vs Stan Kowalski 
Jim Ledford vs Rick Renaldo 
 
9/25/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
Siegfried Stanke vs Silento Rodriguez 
Butcher Brannigan vs George Strickland 
Bobby Whitlock vs Roy Francis 
 
9/25/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena) 
Texas rules: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
North American title tournament match: Klondike Bill vs Spoiler 
Grizzly Smith vs Mike Paidousis 
Jim Ledford vs Tank Morgan 
Kim Duk vs Oni Wiki Wiki 
 
9/26/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Grizzly Smith & Ken Mantell 
Doctor X vs Mike Paidousis 
Butcher Brannigan vs Scandor Akbar 
Siegfried Stanke vs Silento Rodriguez 
Bobby Whitlock vs Jay French 
 
9/26/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum) 
No referee, 10 minute time limit: Klondike Bill vs Spoiler 
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Baxter 
Dewey Robertson vs Kim Duk 
Bob Griffin vs Tank Morgan 
George Strickland vs Ron Starr 
 
9/27/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium) 
US Tag Team titles: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Ken Mantell 
North American title tournament: Klondike Bill vs Spoiler 
Butcher Brannigan vs Mike Paidousis 
Jay French vs Jim Ledford 
 
9/27/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama) 
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar vs Tank Morgan & Tarzan Baxter 
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Ron Starr 
Donnie Anderson vs Kim Duk 
 
9/28/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center) 
Klondike Bill vs Spoiler 
Kim Duk vs Scandor Akbar 
Jim Ledford vs Siegfried Stanke 
Butcher Brannigan vs Jay French 
Roy Francis vs Silento Rodriguez 
 
9/28/73 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium) 
Alex Perez & Bobby Whitlock & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith & Oni Wiki Wiki 
Donnie Anderson vs Tank Morgan 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/29/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium) 
US Tag Team titles, no disqualification, Bobby Whitlock barred from building: Alex Perez & El Gran Tapia vs Dewey Robertson & Klondike Bill 
Pez Whatley vs Tank Morgan 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/29/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum) 
Butcher Brannigan & Jerry Miller vs Doctor X & Silento Rodriguez 
Kim Duk vs Scandor Akbar 
Roy Francis vs Siegfried Stanke 
Plus 1 other bout 
 
9/30/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center) 
Doctor X vs Jerry Miller 
Kim Duk & Siegfried Stanke vs Scandor Akbar & Silento Rodriguez 
Plus 2 other bouts 

Popular posts from this blog

A Dog and a King: Looking at The Junkyard Dog's experiences in the wake of desegregation and assassination

Amarillo 1966 - Introduction

Looking at Paul Orndorff's three main-event runs in the McGuirk/Watts and Mid-South territories