McGuirk Wrestling Territory: Q1 1973

In the 1st quarter of 1973, Dennis Stamp is booked!, several wrestlers have Georgia on their minds, newcomers include two Mongols, two Blonds, a Bull, a Spoiler, a ballet dancer, a future Link, and a future Studd.

Here are the SPOT Ratings for the quarter.


NEW TO THE TERRITORY THIS QUARTER
(wrestlers either making their first-ever appearance as a regular in this territory, their first appearance since Sep 1959, or appearing in a significantly different role/gimmick than when they were here previously)

BEAUTIFUL BRUTUS – This was not Mike Davis aka The Brute aka Bugsy McGraw, as he was in the midst of a big run in Vancouver at the time. It was the Canadian wrestler Don Morrison, who also wrestled as Lumberjack Luke.

BEPO & GETO MONGOL – Geto was Newton Tattrie, and Bepo was Josip Peruzovic. The two had been teaming together as the Mongols for a couple of years. They came here in January, but Geto only stayed about 6 weeks. He shows up in Ohio in March, so it appears he left as opposed to being injured. Bepo stayed here through the spring, leaving in mid-June and going to East Texas, where he changed his ring name to Nikolai Volkoff (and the rest, as they say, is history). As for Geto, he took on a new partner later in the year, Bolo Mongol aka Bill Eadie.

BULL BULLINSKI – After over a decade of wrestling under various names including Frank Shields, Bad Boy Shields, the Boston Bruiser and Professor Otto Frank, this wrestler changed his ring name to Bull Bullinski, with the gimmick of being a truck driver turned wrestler. He got over as a babyface in several territories, carrying an air-horn with him which sometimes led to fans bringing their own air-horns to the matches.

CHUCK O’CONNOR – The future Big John Studd, O’Connor turned pro in 1972 after being trained by Killer Kowalski. He wrestled for the WWWF and briefly in Montreal before coming here at the end of January. He first used the Big John Studd name in May 1977 in East Texas.

DEWEY ROBERTSON – Dewey spent the first several years of his career wrestling mostly in Canada and in the northern U.S. territories, though he had some appearances in Florida during that time. He would stay here for most of 1973. After leaving, he would next return in the summer of 1983 as The Missing Link (originally billed as Max the Missing Link but quickly shortened).

EDDIE SULLIVAN – There were three wrestlers that used the ring name Eddie Sullivan over the years, and all of them had stints in the McGuirk territory at different times. The web site wrestlingdata.com, which is generally accurate, mistakenly credits this ‘Eddie Sullivan’ as the one who also wrestled under the names Jim Slade and the Mongol. However, THAT Sullivan had been wrestling here as the Mongol and then went to Florida in mid-January. This ‘Eddie Sullivan’ (confirmed via pictures in McGuirk programs from the time period) is Ruben Huizar. Ruben teamed with Rip Tyler in numerous territories over the years, and they’re working as a team here.

EL LOBO – I am unsure as to the identity of this wrestler, who is here for a few weeks as a part-timer. There are several ‘name value’ wrestlers who used the name El Lobo over the years, but I’ve excluded all of them by being able to place them in different territories at the time. Given that he was just a part-time mid-carder used for a few weeks, it likely wasn’t anybody of note.

JACK PESEK – Jack, the son of John Pesek, was nearing the end of a thirty-five year long career when he came here briefly in March. He spent much of his career wrestling in the AWA and for the Duseks in Nebraska.

RIP TYLER – Rip, real name William Dean Vaughn, came here a few weeks after Tarzan Tyler left. They were billed as brothers in storyline, though there was no legitimate relation. Rip would go back-and-forth between here and Gulf Coast several times in the early/mid 1970s. 

TONY NERO – Born Anthony Aurelio, Nero started wrestling in the mid-50s using the names Tony Aurelio and Tibero Aurelio. He later used the ring name Prince Nero in various territories. The last few years of his career saw him wrestle as The Black Demon in the WWWF and as Tony Nero in Florida, Tennessee and here.

Notable departures during the quarter were Bill Watts, Tarzan Tyler, Chati Yokouchi and Yasu Fuji. All four of them went to Georgia as that territory put together a whole new crew of wrestlers following the split with Ann Gunkel in late 1972.

-----

RETURNING TO THE TERRITORY THIS QUARTER

Dennis Stamp, Doctor X, The Hollywood Blonds (Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown), Igor Putski, Johnny Eagles, Rikki Starr, Scandor Akbar, The Spoiler (Don Jardine), and Terry Lathan

Stamp got a big push here, billed as wrestling’s 1972 Rookie of the Year. He & Bull Bullinski had a brief reign as US Tag Team champs during the quarter. He also had significant runs and title reigns in Amarillo, Southern California and Vancouver over the course of his career, in stark contrast to how most people view him based solely on his appearance in Beyond the Mat. 

-----

OTHER WRESTLERS NOT LISTED IN THE SPOT RATINGS

NATIONALLY KNOWN STARS
Boris Malenko was advertised for one show in late February against Bill Watts in Chalmette. Boris was wrestling in Florida at the time, but it appears he is not booked on any shows there for several days around the time of this booking.

PART-TIMERS
Bobby Starr (I believe this was Ron Starr), Jerry Usher, Jim McKinney, Joe Hosey, the Mongol (Jim Slade/Eddie Sullivan, see above), Red McKim, the Viking (likely Bob Morse)

WOMEN WRESTLERS
Dawn Lemke and Kay Noble
(their overall SPOT Rating was a .63 this quarter)

MIDGET WRESTLERS
Billy the Kid, Farmer Pete, Little Bruiser, Wee Willie Wilson
(their overall SPOT Rating was a .61 this quarter)

Jim Garvin was here as the manager of Terry Garvin and left with Terry in February (they both went to work for Nick Gulas).

-----

Here are the FEUD Scores for the quarter.


ANATOMY OF A FEUD

Here’s a look at the feud between Danny Hodge and Jerry Miller, looking at all of the known matches between them with results and stipulations noted where available. The matches are arranged chronologically by city, so you can easily see which cities had multiple matches between them.

Keep in mind that some newspapers didn't list details, so just because a match isn't specified as a title match, we don't necessarily know for a fact that it was non-title and the same can apply for stipulation bouts.

Hodge had been NWA World Junior Heavyweight champion since March of ‘72. The territory had been shifting more towards heavyweight wrestlers since Bill Watts had returned a few years earlier and there weren’t always top-level junior heavyweight foes for Hodge here. Miller had been firmly established as an upper mid-carder over the years and was a viable challenger. They had a series of matches in several towns in the winter, and then again in the late spring. The second go-round was started by an angle where “Miller attacked Hodge in a TV match”.

JOPLIN
12/16/72 Miller beat Hodge in a non-title match; “according to some spectators, Miller came out of his trunks with some object and hit Danny in the head with it”
12/23/72 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match, Miller to be searched for foreign objects prior to the bout and will not be allowed to leave the ring between falls
12/30/72 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match, 3 out of 5 falls
1/19/72 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match, one fall to a finish

MONROE
12/19/72 Hodge vs Miller in a non-title match
1/2/73 Hodge vs Miller
1/30/73 Hodge beat Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match

CHALMETTE
12/21/72 Miller beat Hodge in a non-title match
12/28/72 Hodge beat Miller
6/14/73 Hodge beat Miller

LITTLE ROCK
1/9/73 Hodge vs Miller (card cancelled due to inclement weather)
1/23/73 Hodge beat Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match, with Miller initially winning the third fall but the referee reversed his decision “after learning Miller had used an illegal foreign object”
6/5/73 Hodge beat Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match

FORT SMITH
1/17/73 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match
4/18/73 Hodge vs Miller
6/6/73 Hodge vs Miller

WICHITA FALLS
1/18/73 NWA World Junior Heavyweight title
4/19/73 Hodge vs Miller (listed as Hodge vs Jerry Brown in the newspaper, but my detailed research has led me to believe it was indeed scheduled as Hodge vs Miller)
6/7/73 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match

TULSA
1/28/73 Hodge beat Miller
2/11/73 Hodge vs Miller
5/28/73 Hodge beat Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title

LAFAYETTE
2/2/73 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title
2/16/73 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title
6/15/73 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title

VICKSBURG
2/7/73 Hodge vs Miller
2/14/73 Hodge vs Miller in a 3 out of 5 falls, no time limit match

OKLAHOMA CITY
2/23/73 Hodge beat Miller
6/8/73 Hodge beat Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title match

GREENVILLE
3/15/73 Hodge “retained his title in a close decision” over Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title
6/28/73 Hodge beat Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title

SHREVEPORT
5/14/73 Hodge beat Miller
6/4/73 Hodge beat Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title
6/11/73 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title

ALEXANDRIA
6/12/73 Hodge beat Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title
6/19/73 Hodge beat Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title, 3 out of 5 falls match, winning the fifth fall by disqualification; Hodge felt Miller deliberately got himself disqualified so he “refused to accept his purse”, which led to a rematch the following week with “both week’s purses at stake”
6/26/73 Hodge beat Miller in a one fall, sudden death, no disqualification, winner take all match

JACKSON
6/13/73 Hodge vs Miller

GREENWOOD
6/16/73 Hodge vs Miller

BATON ROUGE
6/27/73 Hodge vs Miller in an NWA World Junior Heavyweight title

-----

Here is the calendar of known house shows for the quarter.


ADVERTISED LINEUPS FOR ALL KNOWN HOUSE SHOWS

1/2/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Igor Putski & Professional
Duke Myers vs Jim McKinney
Dennis Stamp vs Don Allen
Mike George vs Treach Phillips
Plus a battle royal

1/2/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Suni War Cloud vs Tarzan Tyler
Plus 2 other bouts
Plus a batle royal also including Bobby Starr, Mongol, Scandor Akbar, Silento Rodriguez and Tony Nero

1/3/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs George Strickland & Silento Rodriguez
Buddy Austin vs Don Allen
Plus 1 other bout

1/3/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Battle royal: Igor Putski vs Jerry Miller vs Mike George vs Mongol vs Professional vs Suni War Cloud vs Treach Phillips
Plus 3 other bouts

1/3/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
North American title: Bill Watts vs Tarzan Tyler
US Tag Team titles: Danny Hodge & Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Bobby Starr vs Tony Nero
Gene Lewis vs Jim McKinney

1/4/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Grizzly Smith vs Tarzan Tyler
Danny Hodge vs Duke Myers
Dennis Stamp vs Terry Garvin
Gene Lewis vs Scandor Akbar
Jim McKinney vs Tony Nero
Plus a battle royal also including Bobby Starr, Don Allen and Jim Garvin

1/4/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Bill Watts vs Bob Sweetan
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs George Strickland & Silento Rodriguez
Plus 1 other bout

1/4/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Battle royal: Igor Putski vs Jerry Miller vs Mike George vs Mongol vs Professional vs Suni War Cloud vs Treach Phillips
Plus 3 other bouts

1/5/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Bill Watts in a battle royal
Jerry Miller vs Red McKim
Mongol vs Suni War Cloud
Professional vs Treach Phillips

1/5/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Dennis Stamp & Silento Rodriguez vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
George Strickland vs Tony Nero
Plus 1 other bout

1/5/73 Longview, TX (Gregg County Fairgrounds)
One night tag team tournament: Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar vs Igor Putski & Mike George vs Mongol & Tarzan Tyler

1/6/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Bob Sweetan & Tarzan Tyler vs Danny Hodge & Grizzly Smith
Don Allen vs Mike George

1/6/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Duke Myers & Terry Garvin vs Scandor Akbar & Silento Rodriguez
Dennis Stamp vs Gene Lewis
Plus 1 other bout

1/7/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Bill Watts & Grizzly Smith vs Bob Sweetan & Tarzan Tyler
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Danny Hodge & Mike George
Don Allen vs George Strickland
Plus 1 other bout

1/7/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Dennis Stamp & Silento Rodriguez vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Gene Lewis vs Igor Putski
Plus 1 other bout

1/7/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Bill Watts & Danny Hodge vs Bob Sweetan & Tarzan Tyler
Jerry Miller vs Ramon Torres
Scandor Akbar vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Dennis Stamp
Mike George vs Mongol

1/8/73 Morgan City, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Dennis Stamp & Grizzly Smith vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski
Ramon Torres vs Tony Nero

1/9/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Dennis Stamp & Igor Putski vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Beautiful Brutus vs Mike George
Silento Rodriguez vs unnamed opponent
Plus 1 other bout

1/9/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Mongol vs Professional
Suni War Cloud vs Treach Phillips
Bobby Starr vs Gene Lewis
Plus a battle royal
NOTE: This card was cancelled due to inclement weather

1/9/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
North American title: Bill Watts vs Tarzan Tyler
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Ramon Torres & Scandor Akbar
Jim McKinney vs Tony Nero
Don Allen vs George Strickland

1/10/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Jerry Miller & Mongol vs Mike George & mystery partner
George Strickland vs Treach Phillips
Plus 1 other bout

1/10/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Battle royal: Beautiful Brutus vs Bob Sweetan vs Danny Hodge vs Duke Myers vs Grizzly Smith vs Jim Garvin vs Jim McKinney vs Professional vs Silento Rodriguez vs Suni War Cloud vs Terry Garvin vs Tony Nero
Plus 5 other bouts

1/11/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Danny Hodge vs Tarzan Tyler
US Tag Team titles: Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Dennis Stamp vs Ramon Torres
Igor Putski vs Tony Nero

1/11/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Two referees including George Culkin: Bill Watts vs Bob Sweetan
Beautiful Brutus vs Professional
Gene Lewis vs Suni War Cloud

1/11/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Jerry Miller & Mongol vs Mike George & mystery partner
George Strickland vs Treach Phillips
Plus 1 other bout

1/12/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Jerry Miller & Mongol & Treach Phillips vs Mike George & Professional & Red McKim
Plus 1 other bout

1/12/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Duke Myers & Terry Garvin vs Grizzly Smith & Ramon Torres
Handicap match: George Strickland & Silento Rodriguez vs Tarzan Tyler
Dennis Stamp vs Don Allen
Plus 1 other bout

1/12/73 Longview, TX (Gregg County Fairgrounds)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Danny Hodge & Suni War Cloud
Plus 1 other bout

1/13/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
No disqualification, Grizzly will shave his beard if he doesn't win: Grizzly Smith vs Tarzan Tyler
Bob Sweetan vs Ramon Torres
Suni War Cloud vs Tony Nero

1/13/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Dennis Stamp & Igor Putski vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Don Allen vs Scandor Akbar
Plus 1 other bout

1/14/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Dennis Stamp & Silento Rodriguez vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Don Allen vs Scandor Akbar
Plus 1 other bout

1/15/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Winner take all: Bill Watts & Danny Hodge vs Bob Sweetan & Tarzan Tyler
Bull Bullinski vs Don Allen
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Mike George & Suni War Cloud
Beautiful Brutus vs Dewey Robertson

1/16/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Beautiful Brutus vs Suni War Cloud
Buddy Austin vs George Strickland

1/16/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan & Jerry Miller vs Danny Hodge & Grizzly Smith
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Igor Putski & Ramon Torres
Professional vs Treach Phillips

1/16/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
North American title, two referees, no disqualification, winner take all: Bill Watts vs Tarzan Tyler
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Mike George & Scandor Akbar
Silento Rodriguez vs Tony Nero
Dewey Robertson vs Don Allen

1/17/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
North American title: Bill Watts vs Tarzan Tyler
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Dennis Stamp & Mike George
Bull Bullinski vs Don Allen
George Strickland vs Silento Rodriguez

1/17/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Igor Putski & Professional

1/17/73 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Duke Myers & Terry Garvin vs Grizzly Smith & Ramon Torres
Beautiful Brutus vs Dewey Robertson
Suni War Cloud vs Tony Nero

1/18/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Bill Watts vs Tarzan Tyler
Beautiful Brutus & Tony Nero vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Dewey Robertson vs Don Allen

1/18/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
NWA World Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Brass Knucks rules: Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Igor Putski & Professional

1/19/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title, one fall to a finish: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Professional & Red McKim
Chati Yokouchi vs Red McKim
Professional vs Yasu Fuji

1/19/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
No disqualification: Duke Myers & Terry Garvin vs Grizzly Smith & Ramon Torres
Dewey Robertson vs Tarzan Tyler
Mike George vs Tony Nero
Don Allen vs Silento Rodriguez

1/19/73 Longview, TX (Gregg County Fairgrounds)
Two referees: Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Igor Putski & Suni War Cloud
Beautiful Brutus vs Bull Bullinski

1/20/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Mike George vs Tarzan Tyler
Geto Mongol vs Suni War Cloud

1/20/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Dennis Stamp & Igor Putski & Silento Rodriguez vs Duke Myers & Jim Garvin & Terry Garvin
Plus 2 other bouts

1/21/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Dennis Stamp & Grizzly Smith & Silento Rodriguez vs Duke Myers & Jim Garvin & Terry Garvin
Don Allen vs Igor Putski
Plus 2 other bouts

1/22/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Bill Watts & Danny Hodge vs Bob Sweetan & Tarzan Tyler
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Ramon Torres & Scandor Akbar
Bull Bullinski vs Tony Nero
Dewey Robertson vs Jerry Miller

1/23/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Handicap match: Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers & Jim Garvin & Terry Garvin
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Plus 1 other bout

1/23/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Igor Putski & Ramon Torres
Don Allen vs Suni War Cloud
George Strickland vs Silento Rodriguez

1/23/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena)
Battle royal: Beautiful Brutus vs Bill Watts vs Bob Sweetan vs Chati Yokouchi vs Dewey Robertson vs Mike George vs Professional vs Scandor Akbar vs Tarzan Tyler vs Tony Nero vs Treach Phillips vs Yasu Fuji
Plus 4 other bouts

1/24/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Loser leave town: Bull Bullinski vs Tarzan Tyler
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Dennis Stamp & Suni War Cloud
Dewey Robertson vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Mike George

1/24/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Bob Sweetan & Jerry Miller vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar
Loser leave town: Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Igor Putski & Professional
Plus 2 other bouts

1/24/73 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Handicap match: Duke Myers & Jim Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Grizzly Smith & Ramon Torres
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Plus 1 other bout

1/25/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Dewey Robertson vs Tarzan Tyler
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Dennis Stamp & Mike George
Billy the Kid vs Farmer Pete

1/25/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bob Sweetan & Jerry Miller vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar
Loser leave town: Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Igor Putski & Professional
Plus 2 other bouts

1/26/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Grizzly Smith & Ramon Torres
Dewey Robertson vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Mike George
Duke Myers vs Suni War Cloud

1/26/73 Longview, TX (Gregg County Fairgrounds)
Bull Bullinski vs Tarzan Tyler
Little Bruiser vs Wee Willie Wilson
Dennis Stamp vs Terry Garvin
Don Allen vs Scandor Akbar

1/27/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Texas rules, loser leaves Mississippi: Grizzly Smith vs Tarzan Tyler
Dewey Robertson vs Terry Garvin
Beautiful Brutus vs Ramon Torres

1/27/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Jim & Terry Garvin barred from building: Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers
Bull Bullinski vs Tony Nero
Silento Rodriguez vs Suni War Cloud

1/28/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers & Tony Nero
Silento Rodriguez vs Suni War Cloud
Plus 1 other bout

1/28/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena)
Bill Watts & Dewey Robertson vs Bob Sweetan & Tarzan Tyler
Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Professional vs Red McKim

1/29/73 Morgan City, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Igor Putski vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Silento Rodriguez

1/29/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Ring enclosed by steel fence: Bill Watts & Danny Hodge vs Bob Sweetan & Tarzan Tyler
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Grizzly Smith & Scandor Akbar
Dewey Robertson vs Duke Myers

1/30/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Chuck O'Connor vs Mike George
Beautiful Brutus vs Silento Rodriguez

1/30/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Scandor Akbar vs Tarzan Tyler
Beautiful Brutus vs Professional

1/30/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Ramon Torres & Suni War Cloud
Igor Putski vs Ricki Starr
Dewey Robertson vs Tony Nero

1/31/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Jerry Miller vs Ramon Torres
Silento Rodriguez vs Treach Phillips
Chuck O'Connor vs Don Allen

1/31/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski

1/31/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Handicap match: Danny Hodge & Grizzly Smith vs Duke Myers & Jim Garvin & Terry Garvin
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Mike George & Suni War Cloud
Dewey Robertson vs Tony Nero
Professional vs Ricki Starr

2/1/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Ramon Torres
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Grizzly Smith & Suni War Cloud
Bull Bullinski vs Tony Nero
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez
Chuck O'Connor vs Mike George

2/1/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Jerry Miller vs Professional
Plus 1 other bout

2/1/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski

2/2/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
NWA World Junior Hevyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith
Chuck O'Connor vs Silento Rodriguez
Professional vs Tony Nero

2/3/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez
Plus 1 other bout

2/3/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Beautiful Brutus & Bob Sweetan vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar
Billy the Kid & Little Bruiser vs Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Plus 2 other bouts

2/3/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Jerry Miller & Tony Nero
Professional vs Terry Garvin
Plus 1 other bout

2/4/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
WInner take all: Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers & Tony Nero
Jerry Miller vs Professional
Plus 1 other bout

2/5/73 Morgan City, LA (Morgan City Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Dennis Stamp
Professional vs Tony Nero
Buddy Austin vs Jerry Miller

2/5/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Danny Hodge & Grizzly Smith
Bull Bullinski vs Chuck O'Connor
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Igor Putski & Mike George
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez

2/6/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Igor Putski vs Tony Nero
Plus 1 other bout

2/6/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Dewey Robertson & Professional vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Chuck O'Connor vs Mike George
Beautiful Brutus vs Joe Hosey

2/6/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar
Little Bruiser vs Wee Willie Wilson
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez
Don Allen vs Jerry Miller

2/7/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
US Tag Team champions, no disqualification, Jim Garvin to be handcuffed: Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Beautiful Brutus & Little Bruiser vs Silento Rodriguez & Wee Willie Wilson
Igor Putski vs Ricki Starr

2/7/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Texas rules, winner take all: Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike George & Professional
Plus 1 other bout

2/7/73 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith
Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Plus 1 other bout

2/8/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Danny Hodge & Grizzly Smith
Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers
Bull Bullinski vs Chuck O'Connor
Little Bruiser vs Wee Willie Wilson
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez

2/8/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Handicap match: Dewey Robertson vs Jim Garvin & Terry Garvin
Igor Putski vs Jerry Miller
Don Allen vs Tony Nero

2/8/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Texas rules, winner take all: Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike George & Professional
Plus 1 other bout

2/9/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
US Tag Team titles: Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp vs Duke Myers & Terry Garvin
Little Bruiser & Tony Nero vs Silento Rodriguez & Wee Willie Wilson
Igor Putski vs Jerry Miller
Plus 1 other bout

2/9/73 Longview, TX (Gregg County Fairgrounds)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Dewey Robertson & Scandor Akbar
Mike George vs Ricki Starr
Plus 1 other bout

2/10/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
No disqualification: Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith
Beautiful Brutus vs Bull Bullinski
Plus 1 other bout

2/10/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Winner take all: Bob Sweetan & Jerry Miller vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar
Professional vs Ricki Starr
Mike George vs Viking

2/10/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Bull Bullinski vs Dennis Stamp
Duke Myers & Little Bruiser vs Silento Rodriguez & Wee Willie Wilson
Plus 1 other bout

2/11/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Duke Myers & Little Bruiser vs Grizzly Smith & Wee Willie Wilson
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez
Plus 1 other bout

2/11/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena)
Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Bull Bullinski & Scandor Akbar
Bob Sweetan vs Dewey Robertson
Professional vs Ricki Starr
Mike George vs Viking

2/12/73 Morgan City, LA
No disqualification: Bob Sweetan vs Dennis Stamp
Beautiful Brutus & Little Bruiser vs Silento Rodriguez & Wee Willie Wilson
Duke Myers vs Mike George
Plus 1 other bout

2/12/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Bill Watts & Danny Hodge
Chuck O'Connor vs Dewey Robertson
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bull Bullinski & Scandor Akbar
Professional vs Ricki Starr
Igor Putski vs Jerry Miller

2/13/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Dennis Stamp vs Jerry Miller
Ramon Torres vs Tony Nero
Buddy Austin & Wee Willie Wilson vs El Lobo & Little Bruiser
Plus 1 other bout

2/13/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum)
Falls count anywhere: Bob Sweetan vs Grizzly Smith
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dewey Robertson & Professional
Duke Myers vs Scandor Akbar
Don Allen vs Joe Hosey

2/13/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Bull Bullinski & Danny Hodge
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez
Chuck O'Connor vs Mike George
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski

2/14/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Chuck O'Connor vs Dewey Robertson
Grizzly Smith vs Tony Nero
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez

2/14/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Bill Watts vs Bob Sweetan
Little Bruiser vs Wee Willie Wilson
Duke Myers vs Mike George

2/14/73 Vicksburg, MS (City Auditorium)
3 out of 5 falls, no time limit: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Professional & Scandor Akbar
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski

2/15/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Danny Hodge & Grizzly Smith
Igor Putski vs Ricki Starr
Dennis Stamp vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Bull Bullinski

2/15/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Dewey Robertson vs Jerry Miller
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Igor Putski & Scandor Akbar
Plus 1 other bout

2/15/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bill Watts vs Bob Sweetan
Little Bruiser vs Wee Willie Wilson
Duke Myers vs Mike George

2/16/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Professional & Silento Rodriguez
Scandor Akbar vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski

2/16/73 Oklahoma City, OK (State Fair Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Little Bruiser vs Wee Willie Wilson
Dewey Robertson vs Duke Myers
Chuck O'Connor vs Mike George
Red McKim vs Ricki Starr

2/17/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Winner take all, no countouts: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Grizzly Smith & Scandor Akbar
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski
Plus 1 other bout

2/17/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Bull Bullinski & Dewey Robertson
Bob Sweetan vs Dennis Stamp
Mike George vs Ricki Starr

2/17/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Jerry Miller & Tony Nero vs Professional & Silento Rodriguez
Buddy Austin vs El Lobo
Plus 1 other bout

2/18/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Jerry Miller & Tony Nero vs Professional & Silento Rodriguez
Buddy Austin vs El Lobo
Plus 1 other bout

2/19/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Bill Watts & Danny Hodge
Chuck O'Connor vs Grizzly Smith
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr
Duke Myers vs Professional
Igor Putski vs Jerry Miller

2/19/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Dewey Robertson
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Doctor X vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Scandor Akbar
Mike George vs Silento Rodriguez

2/20/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
One fall, winner take all: Dennis Stamp vs Jerry Miller
Don Allen & Duke Myers vs Grizzly Smith & Igor Putski
Buddy Austin vs Terry Lathan

2/20/73 Hot Springs, AR (Convention Auditorium)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dewey Robertson & Professional
Beautiful Brutus vs Mike George

2/20/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Bill Watts & Bull Bullinski
Chuck O'Connor vs Doctor X
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr
Silento Rodriguez vs Tony Nero

2/21/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Beautiful Brutus vs Professional
Chuck O'Connor vs Terry Lathan
Plus 1 other bout

2/21/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Bepo Mongol vs Danny Hodge
Dewey Robertson vs El Lobo
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr
Igor Putski vs Silento Rodriguez

2/21/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Scandor Akbar vs Tony Nero
Jerry Miller vs Mike George

2/22/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski
Plus 1 other bout

2/22/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bob Sweetan & mystery partner vs Doctor X & Mike George
Scandor Akbar vs Tony Nero
Plus 1 other bout

2/23/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bepo Mongol vs Dewey Robertson
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr
Chuck O'Connor vs Professional

2/23/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds)
Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Beautiful Brutus vs Scandor Akbar
Mike George vs Tony Nero
Igor Putski vs Red McKim

2/24/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Bill Watts & Dewey Robertson
Bull Bullinski vs El Lobo
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr

2/24/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar vs Doctor X & Jerry Miller
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski
Mike George vs Tony Nero

2/24/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Grizzly Smith & Silento Rodriguez
Chuck O'Connor vs Professional
Plus 1 other bout

2/25/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Jerry Miller vs Johnny Eagles
Scandor Akbar vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski

2/25/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
North American title: Bill Watts vs Bob Sweetan
Bepo Mongol & Geto Mongol vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez
Chuck O'Connor vs Professional

2/25/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan & Ricki Starr vs Professional & Silento Rodriguez
Buddy Austin vs Chuck O'Connor
Plus 1 other bout

2/26/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Brass Knucks title: Bob Sweetan vs Danny Hodge
Bepo Mongol vs Grizzly Smith
Mike George vs Spoiler
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr
Eddie Sullivan vs Professional
Jerry Usher vs Silento Rodriguez

2/26/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp
Doctor X vs Jerry Miller
Chuck O'Connor vs Dewey Robertson
Scandor Akbar vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski

2/27/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Bob Sweetan & Jerry Miller vs Doctor X & Grizzly Smith
Bepo Mongol vs Bill Watts
Don Allen vs Spoiler
Igor Putski vs Ricki Starr
Chuck O'Connor vs Mike George

2/27/73 Morgan City, LA (Morgan City Auditorium)
Eddie Sullivan & Rip Tyler vs Johnny Eagles & Silento Rodriguez
El Lobo vs Professional
Plus 2 other bouts

2/28/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Russian chain match: Bill Watts vs Boris Malenko
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson
Silento Rodriguez vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski

2/28/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
One fall to a finish, no disqualification, winner take all: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Miller must win in two straight falls or forfeit his pay to George: Jerry Miller vs Mike George
Don Allen vs Scandor Akbar

2/28/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Battle royal: Buddy Austin vs Chuck O'Connor vs Danny Hodge vs Eddie Sullivan vs Geto Mongol vs Grizzly Smith vs Johnny Eagles vs Professional vs Ricki Starr vs Rip Tyler vs Spoiler
Plus 4 other bouts

3/1/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson
Chuck O'Connor vs Professional
Plus 1 other bout

3/1/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Jerry Miller vs Mike George
Don Allen vs Scandor Akbar

3/2/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski
Professional vs Tony Nero
Eddie Sullivan vs Johnny Eagles

3/2/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds)
Bob Sweetan & Jerry Miller vs Danny Hodge & Doctor X
Scandor Akbar vs Spoiler
Mike George vs Ricki Starr
Chuck O'Connor vs Don Allen

3/3/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Grizzly Smith
Beautiful Brutus vs Professional
Plus 1 other bout

3/3/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Bob Sweetan & Jerry Miller vs Danny Hodge & Doctor X
Ricki Starr vs Scandor Akbar
Chuck O'Connor vs Mike George

3/3/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Eddie Sullivan & Rip Tyler vs Johnny Eagles & Silento Rodriguez
Igor Putski vs Tony Nero
Plus 1 other bout

3/4/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Eddie Sullivan & Rip Tyler vs Johnny Eagles & Silento Rodriguez
Igor Putski vs Tony Nero
Plus 1 other bout

3/4/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center)
Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Scandor Akbar
Bepo Mongol vs Grizzly Smith
Mike George vs Spoiler
Chuck O'Connor vs Professional

3/5/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
Brass Knucks title: Bob Sweetan vs Danny Hodge
Scandor Akbar vs Spoiler
Chuck O'Connor vs Mike George
Johnny Eagles vs Rip Tyler
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez
Eddie Sullivan vs Igor Putski

3/5/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Doctor X
Bepo Mongol vs Grizzly Smith
Jerry Miller vs Professional
Red McKim vs Tony Nero
Beautiful Brutus vs Jack Pesek

3/7/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Geto Mongol barred from arena: Bepo Mongol vs Dewey Robertson
Eddie Sullivan & Rip Tyler vs Igor Putski & Silento Rodriguez
Beautiful Brutus vs Johnny Eagles
Plus 1 other bout

3/7/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Jerry Miller vs Mike George
Jack Pesek vs Tony Nero

3/7/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Grizzly Smith
Danny Hodge & Dawn Lemke vs Kay Noble & Ricki Starr
Chuck O'Connor vs Doctor X
Plus 1 other bout

3/8/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
Bepo Mongol vs Grizzly Smith
Danny Hodge vs Ricki Starr
Beautiful Brutus vs Doctor X
Eddie Sullivan & Rip Tyler vs Johnny Eagles & Silento Rodriguez

3/8/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
No disqualification, two referees: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson
Dawn Lemke vs Kay Noble
Plus 1 other bout

3/8/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Scandor Akbar
Jerry Miller vs Mike George
Jack Pesek vs Tony Nero

3/9/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Johnny Eagles
Rip Tyler vs Silento Rodriguez
Eddie Sullivan vs Mike George
Beautiful Brutus vs Terry Lathan

3/9/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds)
No disqualification: Bob Sweetan & Jerry Miller vs Danny Hodge & Doctor X
Bepo Mongol vs Dewey Robertson
Rip Tyler vs Scandor Akbar
Jack Pesek vs Professional

3/10/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Bepo Mongol vs Dewey Robertson
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Silento Rodriguez
Plus 1 other bout

3/10/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Doctor X vs Jerry Miller
Chuck O'Connor vs Danny Hodge
Professional vs Suni War Cloud

3/10/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Bob Sweetan & Rip Tyler vs Johnny Eagles & Mike George
Beautiful Brutus vs Grizzly Smith
Plus 1 other bout

3/11/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Bob Sweetan & Rip Tyler vs Johnny Eagles & Mike George
Beautiful Brutus vs Silento Rodriguez
Plus 2 other bouts

3/12/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith
Johnny Eagles vs Spoiler
Bepo Mongol vs Dennis Stamp
Igor Putski vs Jerry Miller
Beautiful Brutus vs Silento Rodriguez

3/12/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena)
Bob Sweetan & Rip Tyler vs Danny Hodge & Doctor X
Eddie Sullivan vs Scandor Akbar
Chuck O'Connor vs Professional
Mike George vs Ricki Starr
Jack Pesek vs Suni War Cloud

3/13/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Bepo Mongol & Jerry Miller vs Dennis Stamp & Johnny Eagles
Beautiful Brutus vs Buddy Austin
Don Allen vs Silento Rodriguez
Plus 1 other bout

3/13/73 Hot Springs, AR (Convention Auditorium)
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dewey Robertson & Professional
Dennis Stamp vs Rip Tyler
Jack Pesek vs Suni War Cloud
Plus a battle royal

3/13/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
No disqualification: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Scandor Akbar vs Spoiler
Chuck O'Connor vs Grizzly Smith
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr
Eddie Sullivan vs Igor Putski

3/14/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
One fall, winner take all: Bepo Mongol vs Dewey Robertson
Dennis Stamp vs Jerry Miller
Buddy Austin vs Chuck O'Connor
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski
Don Allen vs Terry Lathan

3/14/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Brass Knucks title: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Mike George vs Rip Tyler
Jack Pesek vs Professional

3/14/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Danny Hodge & Grizzly Smith
Scandor Akbar vs Spoiler
Ricki Starr vs Silento Rodriguez
Eddie Sullivan vs Johnny Eagles

3/15/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
No disqualification: Bepo Mongol vs Grizzly Smith
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson
Igor Putski vs Spoiler
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr
Beautiful Brutus vs Terry Lathan

3/15/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge vs Jerry Miller
Chuck O'Connor vs Scandor Akbar
Eddie Sullivan vs Silento Rodriguez

3/15/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Texas rules: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Mike George vs Rip Tyler
Jack Pesek vs Professional

3/16/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Bepo Mongol & Jerry Miller vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith
Special challenge match: Eddie Sullivan vs Silento Rodriguez
Eddie Sullivan vs Johnny Eagles
Chuck O'Connor vs Igor Putski
Johnny Eagles

3/16/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds)
Brass Knucks title: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar
Professional vs Rip Tyler
Jack Pesek vs Suni War Cloud

3/17/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Dewey Robertson vs Rip Tyler
Eddie Sullivan vs Johnny Eagles
Dennis Stamp vs Ricki Starr

3/17/73 Joplin, MO (Memorial Hall)
Battle royal: Bob Sweetan vs Buddy Roberts vs Jack Pesek vs Jerry Brown vs Professional vs Red McKim vs Scandor Akbar
Plus 3 other bouts

3/17/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Chuck O'Connor & Jerry Miller vs Grizzly Smith & Silento Rodriguez
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski
Plus 1 other bout

3/18/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Beautiful Brutus & Bob Sweetan vs Johnny Eagles & Silento Rodriguez
Chuck O'Connor vs Grizzly Smith
Plus 2 other bouts

3/19/73 Shreveport, LA (Municipal Auditorium)
US Tag Team titles, two referees: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith
Spoiler vs Suni War Cloud
Chuck O'Connor vs Dennis Stamp
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez
Beautiful Brutus vs Igor Putski

3/19/73 Tulsa, OK (Civic Center Arena)
Bob Sweetan & Rip Tyler vs Danny Hodge & Doctor X
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr
Eddie Sullivan vs Scandor Akbar
Jack Pesek vs Professional

3/20/73 Alexandria, LA (Rapides Parish Coliseum)
Texas rules: Dennis Stamp vs Jerry Miller
Chuck O'Connor vs Igor Putski
Beautiful Brutus vs Terry Lathan

3/20/73 Little Rock, AR (Barton Coliseum)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dewey Robertson & Grizzly Smith
Johnny Eagles vs Ricki Starr
Professional vs Suni War Cloud

3/20/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Lumberjack match: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Scandor Akbar vs Spoiler
Eddie Sullivan & Rip Tyler vs Jack Pesek & Silento Rodriguez
Don Allen vs Gene Lewis

3/21/73 Baton Rouge, LA (Independence Hall)
Bepo Mongol & Jerry Miller vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson
Chuck O'Connor vs Suni War Cloud
Buddy Austin vs Gene Lewis
Igor Putski vs Silento Rodriguez

3/21/73 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Danny Hodge
Johnny Eagles vs Rip Tyler
Professional vs Ricki Starr

3/21/73 Jackson, MS (Coliseum)
Grizzly Smith vs Spoiler
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Doctor X & Igor Putski
Eddie Sullivan vs Scandor Akbar
Jack Pesek vs Terry Lathan

3/22/73 Chalmette, LA (St Bernard Civic Auditorium)
US Tag Team titles: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson
Chuck O'Connor vs Doctor X
Beautiful Brutus vs Buddy Austin
Jack Pesek vs Terry Lathan

3/22/73 Greenville, MS (Skate-O-Rama)
Bepo Mongol & Jerry Miller vs Grizzly Smith & Scandor Akbar
Eddie Sullivan vs Silento Rodriguez
Plus 1 other bout

3/22/73 Wichita Falls, TX (4-H Arena)
Bob Sweetan vs Danny Hodge
Johnny Eagles vs Rip Tyler
Professional vs Ricki Starr

3/23/73 Lafayette, LA (Sports Center)
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson
Igor Putski vs Spoiler
Chuck O'Connor vs Terry Lathan
Jerry Miller vs Silento Rodriguez

3/23/73 Oklahoma City, OK (Fairgrounds)
Winner take all: Bob Sweetan & Rip Tyler vs Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar
Eddie Sullivan vs Johnny Eagles
Ricki Starr vs Suni War Cloud
Professional vs Red McKim

3/24/73 Greenwood, MS (Sportatorium)
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson
Bepo Mongol vs Grizzly Smith
Plus 1 other bout

3/24/73 Loranger, LA (Loranger Coliseum)
Beautiful Brutus & Bob Sweetan vs Igor Putski & Johnny Eagles
Chuck O'Connor vs Scandor Akbar
Plus 1 other bout

3/25/73 Houma, LA (East Park Recreation Center)
Eddie Sullivan & Rip Tyler vs Johnny Eagles & Silento Rodriguez
Chuck O'Connor vs Scandor Akbar
Plus 2 other bouts

3/25/73 Monroe, LA (Civic Center Arena)
Ring enclosed by steel fence: Bob Sweetan vs Doctor X
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dennis Stamp & Grizzly Smith
Bepo Mongol vs Dewey Robertson
Igor Putski vs Jack Pesek

Popular posts from this blog

A Dog and a King: Looking at The Junkyard Dog's experiences in the wake of desegregation and assassination

Amarillo 1966 - Introduction

Looking at Paul Orndorff's three main-event runs in the McGuirk/Watts and Mid-South territories