Mid-South Wrestling: Week of 11/29-12/5 1982

For the week ending December 5th, 1982: Stagger Lee with an almost perfect SPOT rating as his feud with Kamala heats up, Buddy Landell returns & more!

Here's a look at the talent roster along with SPOT ratings and FEUD scores for the week.






Other wrestlers advertised for shows this week but not listed in the SPOT ratings:
Bob Roop, Buck Robley, Dick Slater, Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy, Thomas Tate and women wrestlers Leilani Kai & Princess Victoria

The only newcomer this week was Buddy Landell. Buddy came in from Memphis for his third stint in Mid-South. He had been here previously for several months in 1981 plus a run in early '82 that lasted a couple of months.

Removed from the SPOT chart this week were Buck Robley (only booked on one show each of the last two weeks), Chavo Guerrero (no bookings in the territory this week) and King Cobra (went to Memphis).

-----

Known house show lineups for the week:

Tuesday - Baton Rouge, LA
-Mid-South Tag Team titles: Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase vs Stagger Lee & Tony Atlas
-Louisiana title: Hacksaw Duggan vs Iron Mike Sharpe
-Leilani Kai vs Princess Victoria
-Kamala vs Mr Olympia
-Buddy Landell & Tim Horner vs Hiro Matsuda & Yoshi Yatsu
-Bob Roop vs Mr Wrestling II

Wednesday - Lake Charles, LA
-Kamala vs Stagger Lee
-Hacksaw Duggan vs Tony Atlas
-Buck Robley & Mr Wrestling II vs Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase
-Dick Slater vs Mr Olympia
-Gino Hernandez vs Tim Horner
-Hiro Matsuda & Yoshi Yatsu vs Kelly Kiniski & Marty Lunde

Thursday - Biloxi, MS
-Kamala vs Stagger Lee
-Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase vs Mr Olympia & Mr Wrestling II
-Hacksaw Duggan vs Iron Mike Sharpe
-Gino Hernandez vs Tim Horner
-Kelly Kiniski & Princess Victoria vs Leilani Kai & Marty Lunde
-Thomas Tate vs Yoshi Yatsu

Friday - Shreveport, LA
-Kamala vs Stagger Lee
-Mid-South Tag Team titles: Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase vs Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
-Mr Olympia vs Mr Wrestling II
-Gino Hernandez vs Tim Horner
-Buddy Landell & Princess Victoria vs Leilani Kai & Marty Lunde
-Iron Mike Sharpe vs Kelly Kiniski

Saturday - Greenwood, MS
-Kamala vs Stagger Lee
-Mid-South Tag Team titles: Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase vs Mr Olympia & Mr Wrestling II
-Leilani Kai vs Princess Victoria
-Hiro Matsuda vs Tim Horner
-Buddy Landell vs Yoshi Yatsu

Sunday - Monroe, LA
-North American title: Stagger Lee vs Ted DiBiase
-Louisiana title: Hacksaw Duggan vs Mr Wrestling II
-Kamala vs Mr Olympia
-Iron Mike Sharpe vs Matt Borne
-Buddy Landell & Tim Horner vs Hiro Matsuda & Yoshi Yatsu
-Kelly Kiniski vs Marty Lunde

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Amarillo 1966 - Introduction

A guide to SPOT Ratings and FEUD Scores...featuring Magnum T.A. and The Midnight Express

The McGuirk/Watts Wrestling Almanac - Chapter 1 (Q4 1959)