McGuirk Wrestling Territory: Week of 12/15-12/21 1975

For the week ending December 21st, 1975: A future Sergeant battles with a Pork Chop in a mid-card feud, lumberjack matches abound in the latter part of the week & more!

Here's a look at the talent roster along with SPOT ratings and FEUD scores for the week.




Other wrestlers advertised for shows this week but not listed in the SPOT ratings: Bob Sweetan, John Lewis (who probably was prelim wrestler John Davis and there was simply a typo in the ad) and Tony Rocca.

Crazy (aka Killer Tim) Brooks left the territory. He works a show on Christmas Day in Amarillo, then starts as a regular in East Texas in January.

-----

Known house show lineups for the week:

Monday - Tulsa, OK
-North American title: Bill Watts vs Killer Karl Kox
-Danny Hodge vs Waldo Von Erich
-Scandor Akbar vs Sonny King
-Buck Robley vs Tony Rocca
-Bob Slaughter vs Pork Chop Cash
-Jack Curtis Jr vs Ted DiBiase

Tuesday - Shreveport, LA
-Robley handcuffed to ringpost: Killer Karl Kox vs Sonny King
-Danny Hodge vs Waldo Von Erich
-Bob Griffin & Jay Clayton vs Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
-Buck Robley vs Greg Valentine
-Scandor Akbar vs Tony Rocca
-Bob Slaughter vs Pork Chop Cash

Wednesday - Baton Rouge, LA
-Bob Griffin & Grizzly Smith vs Buck Robley & Scandor Akbar
-Bob Slaughter vs Pork Chop Cash
-Igor Putski vs John Davis
-Denny Alberts vs Jack Curtis Jr

Wednesday - Jackson, MS
-Chain match: Bob Sweetan vs Killer Karl Kox
-Sonny King vs Waldo Von Erich
-Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Danny Hodge & Tony Rocca
-Greg Valentine vs Sonny Rogers
-Jay Clayton vs Mike Pappas

Thursday - Chalmette, LA
-Grizzly Smith vs Killer Karl Kox
-Lumberjack match: Scandor Akbar vs Sonny King
-Pork Chop Cash vs Waldo Von Erich
-Igor Putski vs Jack Curtis Jr
-Denny Alberts vs Greg Valentine

Thursday - Greenville, MS
-Two referees: Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Danny Hodge & Jay Clayton
-Bob Griffin vs Bob Slaughter
-Mike Pappas vs Sonny Rogers

Friday - Lafayette, LA
-Lumberjack match: Buck Robley vs Sonny King
-Bob Griffin vs Killer Karl Kox
-Denny Alberts vs Jack Curtis Jr
-Igor Putski vs John Davis
-plus a Battle Royal

Friday - Monroe, LA
-Danny Hodge vs Scandor Akbar
-Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Grizzly Smith & Jay Clayton
-Bob Slaughter vs Pork Chop Cash
-Mike Pappas vs Sonny Rogers

Saturday - Loranger, LA
-Lumberjack match: Grizzly Smith vs Scandor Akbar
-Bob Griffin & Pork Chop Cash vs Bob Slaughter & Denny Alberts
-John Lewis vs Mike Pappas
-plus an opener, likely a singles bout involving two of the participants from the tag match

Sunday - Alexandria, LA
-Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Grizzly Smith & Jay Clayton
-Lumberjack match: Buck Robley vs Sonny King
-Greg Valentine vs Killer Karl Kox
-Danny Hodge vs Sonny Rogers

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A guide to SPOT Ratings and FEUD Scores...featuring Magnum T.A. and The Midnight Express

The McGuirk/Watts Wrestling Almanac - Chapter 1 (Q4 1959)

Amarillo 1966 - Introduction