McGuirk Wrestling Territory: Week of 11/24-11/30 1975

For the week ending November 30th, 1975: Sweetan feuds with Killer Karl Kox, Hodge still chasing Matsuda & more!

Here's a look at the talent roster along with SPOT ratings and FEUD scores for the week.




Other wrestlers advertised for shows this week but not listed in the SPOT ratings: Don Fargo, Wrestling Pro #1 & #2 (believed to be Leon Baxter & Gordon Nelson), Treach Phillips and midget wrestlers Cowboy Lang, Dirty Morgan, Haiti Kid, Little Coco, Little John and Little Louie (they were here in a group of 5 for a three-week run; Coco replaced Morgan about halfway through)
  • Newcomers this week: Waldo Von Erich (came in from the WWWF)
Known house shows for the week:

Monday - Tulsa, OK

  • World Junior Heavyweight title match: Danny Hodge vs Hiro Matsuda
  • Russian chain match: Bob Sweetan vs Killer Karl Kox
  • Crazy Brooks vs Sonny King
  • Jack Curtis Jr vs Waldo Von Erich
  • Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Pappas & Ted DiBiase
  • Bob Slaughter vs Igor Putski


Tuesday - Alexandria, LA

  • World Junior Heavyweight title match: Hiro Matsuda vs Jay Clayton
  • Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Grizzly Smith & Pork Chop Cash
  • Angel vs Bob Griffin
  • Alaskan vs Ted DiBiase
  • Midget battle royal: Cowboy Lang vs Dirty Morgan vs Haiti Kid vs Little John vs Little Louie


Tuesday - Shreveport, LA

  • Russian chain match: Bob Sweetan vs Killer Karl Kox
  • Buck Robley & Crazy Brooks vs Danny Hodge & Sonny King
  • Jack Curtis Jr vs Waldo Von Erich
  • Bob Slaughter vs Igor Putski
  • Mike Pappas vs Sonny Rogers


Wednesday - Baton Rouge, LA

  • No disqualification: Bob Sweetan vs Sonny King
  • Angel & Buck Robley vs Bob Griffin & Grizzly Smith
  • Crazy Brooks vs Igor Putski
  • Bob Griffin vs Buck Robley


Wednesday - Fort Smith, AR

  • Bob Slaughter & Hiro Matsuda vs Danny Hodge & Jay Clayton
  • Midget battle royal: Cowboy Lang vs Dirty Morgan vs Haiti Kid vs Little John vs Little Louie
  • Mike Pappas vs Sonny Rogers


Wednesday - Jackson, MS

  • Bill Watts vs Killer Karl Kox
  • Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Pro #1 & Pro #2
  • Pork Chop Cash vs Waldo Von Erich
  • Alaskan vs Ted DiBiase
  • Don Fargo vs Jack Curtis Jr


Thursday - Chalmette, LA

  • Brass Knucks match: Bob Sweetan vs Killer Karl Kox
  • plus 5 other matches


Thursday - North Little Rock, AR

  • World Junior Heavyweight title match: Danny Hodge vs Hiro Matsuda
  • Midget battle royal: Cowboy Lang vs Dirty Morgan vs Haiti Kid vs Little John vs Little Louie
  • Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Pappas & Ted DiBiase
  • Bob Slaughter vs Jay Clayton
  • Sonny Rogers vs Treach Phillips


Friday - Lafayette, LA

  • Chain match: Bob Sweetan vs Killer Karl Kox
  • Buck Robley vs Sonny King
  • Crazy Brooks vs Jack Curtis Jr
  • Angel vs Bob Griffin
  • Alaskan vs Igor Putski


Friday - Monroe, LA

  • World Junior Heavyweight title match, disqualification rule waived: Danny Hodge vs Hiro Matsuda
  • Midget battle royal: Cowboy Lang vs Haiti Kid vs Little Coco vs Little John vs Little Louie
  • Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Grizzly Smith & Jay Clayton
  • Ted DiBiase vs Waldo Von Erich
  • Bob Slaughter vs Mike Pappas


Saturday - Loranger, LA

  • World Junior Heavyweight title match: Bob Griffin vs Hiro Matsuda
  • Bob Sweetan vs Ted DiBiase
  • Bob Slaughter & Sonny Rogers vs Mike Pappas & Sonny King
  • plus 1 prelim, likely a singles bout involving two of the participants in the tag team bout

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Amarillo 1966 - Introduction

A guide to SPOT Ratings and FEUD Scores...featuring Magnum T.A. and The Midnight Express

The McGuirk/Watts Wrestling Almanac - Chapter 1 (Q4 1959)