McGuirk Wrestling Territory: 1976 Jan-Jun Recap

Now that we're halfway through the year, I wanted to take a look back at the first 6 months of the McGuirk wrestling territory in 1976.


I looked at the SPOT Ratings on a week-to-week basis for the full time wrestlers in the territory to put together a list of the top stars for the first six months. As a reminder, SPOT Rating stands for Statistical Position Over Time. SPOT is a numerical representation of a wrestlers' average position (or spot) on the cards and is expressed as a number between .00 and 1.00.
A wrestler with a SPOT Rating of .80 and above is considered a Main Eventer, between .60 and .80 is an Upper Mid-Carder, between .40 and .60 is a Mid-Carder, and .40 and below is a Preliminary Wrestler. Furthermore, there is an additional 'unofficial' category of a .90 and above; we'll call that a Top Draw. 

Here are all the regulars who were Top Draws, Main Eventers, or Upper Mid-Carders at some point in the first 6 months of 1976. I used their highest weekly SPOT Rating to put together this list.

TOP DRAWS
Babyfaces: Bill Watts, Dick Murdoch, Gorgeous George Jr., Grizzly Smith
Heels: Bob Sweetan, Buck Robley (turned face in June), Buddy Roberts, Jerry Brown, Ken Patera, Killer Karl Kox, Scandor Akbar, Waldo Von Erich

MAIN EVENTERS
Babyfaces: Danny Hodge, Greg Valentine, Sonny King, Tom Jones
Heel: Bob Slaughter

UPPER MID-CARDERS
Babyfaces: Bob Griffin, Jay Clayton, Nelson Royal, Ted DiBiase
Heels: Bobby Jaggers, Randy Tyler, Ron Starr, Siegfried Stanke

The following chart shows the weekly SPOT Ratings for the above wrestlers. They are sorted by average weekly SPOT Rating from highest to lowest. SPOT Ratings for babyfaces are shaded in blue, heels in orange. The higher the SPOT, the darker the shading. This allows you to see how they moved up or down the cards over time. It should be noted that I added some events to my database since the beginning of the year; as such, some of the weekly SPOT Ratings here don't match up with ones previously published.

1/41/111/181/252/12/82/152/222/293/73/143/213/284/44/114/184/255/25/95/165/235/306/66/136/206/27
Bill Watts.83.82.84.88.90.93.94.95.97.97.98.97.95.95.95.96.96.93.92.91.96.97.99.99.96.95
Dick Murdoch.92.95.96.96.93.90.88.88.87.86.83.83.84.86.87.88.89.90.90.89.63.70
Bob Sweetan.89.86.84.92.96.88.80.75.76.80.84.87.85.82.80.77.80
Buddy Roberts.73.74.73.74.74.78.82.87.88.88.87.86.90.90.91.86.83.79.77
Jerry Brown.73.74.73.74.74.78.82.87.88.88.87.86.90.90.91.86.83.79.77
Killer Karl Kox.88.93.93.92.87.84.79.77.75.75.73.71.69.70.72.74.79.81.84.84.85.85.87.90.93.96
Greg Valentine.60.70.74.76.79.82.86.90.90.90.86.87.87.89
Waldo Von Erich.66.66.67.73.80.87.89.89.90.91.90.87.79.79.79.86.89
Grizzly Smith.77.74.73.75.75.73.72.70.74.76.81.77.75.74.81.85.89.87.87.85.88.91.93.92.90.88
Tom Jones.68.71.73.79.79.82.82.82.81.79.81
Bob Slaughter.71.70.69.71.74.76.76.77.80.85.85.84.80.81.80.77.75.71.71
Danny Hodge.87.83.78.70.69.63.66.69.80.82.84.82
Sonny King.73.71.69.72.78.82.84.81.77.74.73.72.74.74.72.69.66
Ken Patera.36.38.40.51.63.74.77.79.79.81.86.86.91.89.93.89.91.88
Buck Robley.73.71.71.71.73.75.74.72.67.66.64.65.68.77.81.80.77.75.74.73.70.70.74.82.88.91
Gorgeous George Jr.38.44.53.68.80.89.90.91.86.84.81.81
Randy Tyler.71.73.74.72.69
Scandor Akbar.90.63.62.65
Bobby Jaggers.69.70.71.69.65
Nelson Royal.51.52.60.65.71.74.75.78
Ron Starr.58.53.52.57.61.66.66.71.73.76.75.74
Bob Griffin.62.62.63.65.65.66.63.61.58.61.67.73.77.74.71.66.64.66.70.74.72.70.62.55.49.47
Ted DiBiase.54.53.52.51.51.52.49.53.54.61.64.65.65.64.63.64.68.74.74.74.69.70.68.71.70.71
Siegfried Stanke.42.48.59.66.76
Jay Clayton.58.52.51.53.59.60.58.50.46.44.50.55.61.58

In addition to SPOT Ratings, the other statistic we use is called a FEUD Score. FEUD stands for Frequent Encounters Using Data and measures the "intensity" of a feud, taking into account the number of times a specific matchup happens and the breadth of when those matches occur. As a general rule of thumb, a FEUD Score of 25 and above indicates a "feud" while a Score of 40 and above indicates a "major feud". The following chart looks at the top feuds of the first six months of 1980, including all feuds with a FEUD Score of 25 or above for at least three weeks. They are sorted by the peak weekly FEUD Score, with darker shading for higher Scores.

1/41/111/181/252/12/82/152/222/293/73/143/213/284/44/114/184/255/25/95/165/235/306/66/136/206/27
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Gorgeous George Jr & Greg Valentine2543566162565651463317
Dick Murdoch vs Killer Karl Kox435456544443363934322520
Ron Starr vs Tom Jones2439494641
Bob Slaughter vs Sonny King2332384540403333262115
Mr Ito vs Rick McGraw263545393228242717
Bill Watts vs Waldo Von Erich17273233252122323941312725292615
Bob Slaughter & Buck Robley vs Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown28403925
Killer Karl Kox vs Ted DiBiase19233238393728262321151618
Dick Murdoch vs Ken Patera18263638312817
Bill Watts vs Ken Patera1720272733313527
Bob Griffin vs Ron Starr2130292515


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Amarillo 1966 - Introduction

A guide to SPOT Ratings and FEUD Scores...featuring Magnum T.A. and The Midnight Express

The McGuirk/Watts Wrestling Almanac - Chapter 1 (Q4 1959)