Skip to main content

The McGuirk/Watts Wrestling Almanac - Chapter 1 (1959 Q4)

Welcome to Chapter 1 of The McGuirk/Watts Wrestling Almanac, an in-depth data-driven look at the wrestling territory run by Leroy McGuirk (and later, Bill Watts) and most commonly known as Mid-South Wrestling (though that name was only used starting in Sep '79).

On the last Friday of every month, we will post a new Chapter, with each chapter covering a three-month period of time.

A few quick notes:
-A huge tip of the hat to http://www.midatlanticgateway.com as their "Almanac" section helped serve as inspiration for the entire Charting the Territories project.
-Unless otherwise noted (which is very rare), all of the information listed here is the result of my own personal research, even at the expense of duplicating information/research that was already out there.
-My focus is on the advertised lineups for wrestling events, not the results. As such, we generally will not be posting results for events, just what was advertised to take place.
-While SPOT Ratings and FEUD Scores are given as weekly numbers, each week is based on a rolling, weighted 5-week period of time covering the week in question and the 2 weeks before and after.

Each Chapter will de divided into 5 sections:

I) SPOT Ratings
II) FEUD Scores
III) Calendar of Known House Shows
IV) Advertised Lineups for all Known House Shows
V) Appendix - Notable Aliases / Alternate Ring Names, Other Wrestlers Not Listed in the SPOT Ratings

-----

THE McGUIRK/WATTS WRESTLING ALMANAC
CHAPTER 1 (1959 Q4)




ADVERTISED LINEUPS FOR ALL KNOWN HOUSE SHOWS

9/28/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Race Track)
Chief Red Cloud vs Great Bolo
No referee in the ring: Red McKim vs Sascha the Great
Luigi Columbo vs Mr. Sasaki
Jack Humberto vs Joe Costello

9/29/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Chief Red Cloud vs Great Bolo
Luigi Columbo vs Mr. Sasaki
Joe Costello vs Sascha the Great

9/30/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Chief Red Cloud vs Sascha the Great
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki

9/30/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Great Bolo & Rock Hunter vs Luigi Columbo & Red McKim
Jack Humberto vs Tommy O'Toole
Great Bolo vs Luigi Columbo
Red McKim vs Rock Hunter

10/1/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
Great Bolo vs Luigi Columbo
Jack Humberto vs Red McKim

10/2/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Chief Red Cloud vs Great Bolo
Danny Hodge vs Sascha the Great
Luigi Columbo vs Mr. Sasaki
Jack Humberto vs Joe Costello

10/6/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Wrestle Royal featuring Chief Red Cloud, Great Bolo, Jack Humberto, Joe Costello, Luigi Columbo, Mr. Sasaki and Sascha the Great
Plus three matches determined by order of elimination

10/7/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Chief Red Cloud vs Great Bolo
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki

10/7/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Luigi Columbo vs Rock Hunter
Dick Hutton vs Jack Humberto
Danny Hodge vs Sascha the Great

10/9/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Chief Red Cloud & Joe Costello vs Great Bolo & Mr. Sasaki
Danny Hodge vs Ray Duran
Jack Humberto vs Luigi Columbo
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki

10/12/59 Tulsa, OK (Municipal Theater)
Chief Red Cloud vs Great Bolo
Danny Hodge vs Ray Duran
Joe Costello vs Sascha the Great
Jack Humberto vs Red McKim

10/13/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
10 Round Boxing match: Chief Red Cloud vs Great Bolo
Danny Hodge vs Sascha the Great
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki

10/14/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Bolo will be searched for foreign objects before the bout: Chief Red Cloud vs Great Bolo
Danny Hodge vs Sascha the Great

10/14/59 Springfield, OH (Shrine Mosque)
Gorgeous George vs Red McKim
Rock Hunter vs Sonny Myers
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki

10/15/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
Gorgeous George vs Red McKim
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki

10/16/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Chief Red Cloud vs Gorgeous George
Danny Hodge & Joe Costello vs Great Bolo & Mr. Sasaki
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Sascha the Great
Jack Humberto vs Red McKim

10/19/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
Great Bolo & Mr. Sasaki vs Ivan the Terrible & Joe Costello
Danny Hodge vs Sascha the Great
Jack Humberto vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Great Bolo vs Joe Costello

10/20/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Ivan the Terrible & Joe Costello vs Jack Humberto & Mr. Sasaki
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Wayne Martin
Joe Costello vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Ivan the Terrible vs Jack Humberto

10/20/59 McAlester, OK (American Legion)
Danny Hodge & Red McKim vs Great Bolo & Sascha the Great
Great Bolo vs Red McKim
Danny Hodge vs Sascha the Great

10/21/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Great Bolo vs Ivan the Terrible
Danny Hodge vs Joe Costello

10/21/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Winner take all: Rock Hunter vs Sonny Myers
Mr. Sasaki vs Red McKim
Jack Humberto vs Oni Wiki Wiki

10/22/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
Wrestle Royal featuring Jack Humberto, Mr. Sasaki, Oni Wiki Wiki, Red McKim and Sascha the Great
Plus two matches determined by order of elimination

10/23/59 Fairview, OK (City Auditorium)
Danny Hodge & Red McKim vs Great Bolo & Sascha the Great
Danny Hodge vs Great Bolo
Red McKim vs Sascha the Great

10/23/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki
Bob Orton vs Ivan the Terrible
Chief Red Cloud vs Jack Humberto
Luis Hernandez vs Oni Wiki Wiki

10/26/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
Bolo will be searched for foreign objects before the bout: Great Bolo & Jack Humberto & Mr. Sasaki vs Ivan the Terrible & Joe Costello & Oni Wiki Wiki
Chief Red Cloud vs Danny Hodge
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki
Great Bolo vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Ivan the Terrible vs Jack Humberto

10/27/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Ivan the Terrible & Joe Costello & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Jack Humberto & Mr. Sasaki & Wayne Martin
Ivan the Terrible vs Jack Humberto
Mr. Sasaki vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Joe Costello vs Wayne Martin

10/27/59 Woodward, OK (Convention Hall)
Chief Red Cloud & Danny Hodge vs Great Bolo & Sascha the Great
Chief Red Cloud vs Great Bolo
Danny Hodge vs Sascha the Great

10/28/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Ivan the Terrible vs Joe Costello
Jack Humberto vs Oni Wiki Wiki

10/28/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Wrestle Royal featuring Carlos Rodriguez, Chief Red Cloud, Danny Hodge, Great Bolo, Mr. Sasaki and Sonny Myers
Plus three matches determined by order of elimination

10/29/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
Chief Red Cloud & Danny Hodge vs Great Bolo & Mr. Sasaki
Danny Hodge vs Great Bolo
Chief Red Cloud vs Mr. Sasaki

10/30/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Great Bolo vs Ivan the Terrible
Danny Hodge & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Jack Humberto & Mr. Sasaki
Chief Red Cloud vs Joe Costello
Mr. Sasaki vs Oni Wiki Wiki

11/2/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
Bull Brummel & Great Bolo vs Ivan the Terrible & Lord Littlebrook
Mr. Sasaki vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Danny Hodge vs Joe Costello
Chief Red Cloud vs Jack Humberto

11/3/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Great Bolo vs Ivan the Terrible
Chief Red Cloud vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Danny Hodge vs Jack Humberto

11/3/59 McAlester, OK (American Legion Building)
Bull Brummel & Mr. Sasaki vs Joe Costello & Lord Littlebrook
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki
Bull Brummel vs Lord Littlebrook

11/4/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Chief Red Cloud vs Ivan the Terrible
Bull Brummel vs Lord Littlebrook

11/4/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Great Bolo vs Sonny Myers
Mr. Sasaki vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Danny Hodge vs Jack Humberto

11/5/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
Danny Hodge & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Great Bolo & Mr. Sasaki
Danny Hodge vs Great Bolo
Mr. Sasaki vs Oni Wiki Wiki

11/6/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Great Bolo vs Ivan the Terrible
Bull Brummel & Jack Humberto & Mr. Sasaki vs Danny Hodge & Joe Costello & Lord Littlebrook
Chief Red Cloud vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki

11/9/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
Angelo Savoldi & Mr. Sasaki vs Ivan the Terrible & Oni Wiki Wiki
Ella Waldek vs Laura Martinez
Danny Hodge vs Jack Humberto
Chief Red Cloud vs Don Kent

11/10/59 Guthrie, OK (Guthrie High School Gym)
Chief Red Cloud & Danny Hodge vs Jack Humberto & Mr. Sasaki
Plus 2 other bouts, likely singles bouts involving the four wrestlers in the tag team match

11/10/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Angelo Savoldi vs Ivan the Terrible
Ella Waldek vs Laura Martinez
Don Kent vs Oni Wiki Wiki

11/11/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Danny Hodge & Laura Martinez vs Ella Waldek & Mr. Sasaki
Danny Hodge vs Mr. Sasaki
Ella Waldek vs Laura Martinez

11/11/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Sonny Myers
Don Kent vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Chief Red Cloud vs Ivan the Terrible

11/12/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
Angelo Savoldi & Jack Humberto vs Ivan the Terrible & Oni Wiki Wiki
Ivan the Terrible vs Jack Humberto
Angelo Savoldi vs Oni Wiki Wiki

11/13/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Angelo Savoldi & Mr. Sasaki vs Ivan the Terrible & Oni Wiki Wiki
Ella Waldek vs Laura Martinez
Danny Hodge vs Jack Humberto
Chief Red Cloud vs Don Kent

11/16/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Ivan the Terrible vs Mr. Sasaki
Danny Hodge vs Don Kent
Jack Humberto vs Joe Costello

11/17/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Comrade Kosloff* vs Red McKim
Danny Hodge vs Don Kent

11/18/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Danny Hodge vs Mr. Sasaki
Comrade Kosloff* vs Oni Wiki Wiki

11/18/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Angelo Savoldi & Don Kent vs Ivan the Terrible & Red McKim
Jack Humberto vs Joe Costello
Angelo Savoldi vs Red McKim
Don Kent vs Ivan the Terrible

11/19/59 McAlester, OK (American Legion)
Gorgeous George vs Red McKim
Bob Clay vs Don Kent

11/19/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Joe Costello
Ivan the Terrible vs Jack Humberto

11/20/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Angelo Savoldi vs Danny Hodge
Gorgeous George vs Ivan the Terrible
Comrade Kosloff* & Mr. Sasaki vs Joe Costello & Oni Wiki Wiki
Don Kent vs Jack Humberto

*I believe that this was actually Soldat Gorky; not sure why they used a different name for him in ads for his first week in the territory, but results from these shows list Gorky instead of Kosloff, whose name doesn’t appear in any ads after 11/20/59

11/23/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
Angelo Savoldi vs Ivan the Terrible
Mr. Sasaki vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Joe Costello vs Soldat Gorky
Don Kent vs Jack Humberto

11/24/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Angelo Savoldi vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Danny Hodge & Red McKim vs Don Kent & Soldat Gorky
Danny Hodge vs Soldat Gorky
Don Kent vs Red McKim

11/24/59 Woodward, OK (Convention Hall)
Ivan the Terrible & Joe Costello vs Jack Humberto & Mr. Sasaki
Plus 2 other bouts, likely singles bouts involving the four wrestlers in the tag team match

11/25/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Danny Hodge & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Don Kent & Soldat Gorky
Danny Hodge vs Soldat Gorky
Don Kent vs Oni Wiki Wiki

11/25/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Angelo Savoldi & Mr. Sasaki vs Ivan the Terrible & Red McKim
Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson
Ivan the Terrible vs Mr. Sasaki
Angelo Savoldi vs Red McKim

11/26/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
Wrestle Royal featuring Angelo Savoldi, Ivan the Terrible, Jack Humberto, Joe Costello and Soldat Gorky

11/27/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Rassle Royal featuring Angelo Savoldi, Bob Clay, Don Kent, Ivan the Terrible, Jack Humberto, Joe Costello, Mr. Sasaki, Oni Wiki Wiki and Soldat Gorky
Plus four matches determined by order of elimination

11/30/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Red McKim
Ivan the Terrible & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Jack Humberto & Soldat Gorky
Don Kent vs Ken Hill

12/1/59 Dumas, AR (Gill Gym)
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki
Cowboy Bradley & Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe

12/1/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Ivan the Terrible vs Soldat Gorky
Danny Hodge & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Don Kent & Jack Humberto
Danny Hodge vs Jack Humberto
Don Kent vs Oni Wiki Wiki

12/1/59 McAlester, OK (American Legion)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Red McKim
Bob Clay vs Ken Hill

12/2/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Cowboy Bradley & Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Soldat Gorky

12/2/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Ivan the Terrible
Danny Hodge vs Mr. Sasaki
Don Kent vs Jack Humberto

12/3/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Joe Costello
Danny Hodge vs Don Kent

12/4/59 Enid, OK (Convention Hall)
Cowboy Bradley & Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr & Tiny Roe
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki
Laura Martinez vs Kathy Starr
Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe

12/4/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Ivan the Terrible
Danny Hodge & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Jack Humberto & Soldat Gorky
Bob Clay vs Don Kent
Jack Humberto vs Oni Wiki Wiki

12/7/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
Angelo Savoldi & Soldat Gorky vs Danny Hodge & Oni Wiki Wiki
Don Kent vs Joe Costello
Jack Humberto vs Mr. Sasaki

12/8/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Angelo Savoldi vs Soldat Gorky
Danny Hodge vs Joe Costello
Don Kent vs Oni Wiki Wiki

12/9/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Danny Hodge & Joe Costello vs Don Kent & Soldat Gorky
Joe Costello vs Soldat Gorky
Danny Hodge vs Don Kent

12/9/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi vs Ivan the Terrible
Jack Humberto & Mr. Sasaki vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Red McKim
Mr. Sasaki vs Red McKim
Jack Humberto vs Oni Wiki Wiki

12/10/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
Angelo Savoldi vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Ivan the Terrible vs Mr. Sasaki

12/11/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title, Strangler Lewis special judge at ringside: Angelo Savoldi vs Ivan the Terrible
Danny Hodge vs Mr. Sasaki
Don Kent vs Joe Costello
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Soldat Gorky
Bob Clay vs Jack Humberto

12/14/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
Angelo Savoldi vs Soldat Gorky
Danny Hodge & Ivan the Terrible vs Don Kent & Mr Sasaki
Joe Costello vs Oni Wiki Wiki

12/15/59 Little Rock, AR (Robinson Auditorium)
Wrestle Royal featuring Angelo Savoldi, Danny Hodge, Don Kent, Ivan the Terrible, Mr. Sasaki, Oni Wiki Wiki and Soldat Gorky
Plus three matches determined by order of elimination

12/16/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Ivan the Terrible vs Soldat Gorky
Don Kent vs Joe Costello

12/16/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Wrestle Royal featuring Angelo Savoldi, Danny Hodge, Don Kent, Karol Krauser, Mr. Sasaki, Oni Wiki Wiki and Red McKim
Plus three matches determined by order of elimination

12/17/59 Shawnee, OK (Municipal Auditorium)
Danny Hodge & Farmer Jones vs Don Kent & Karol Krauser
Danny Hodge vs Don Kent
Farmer Jones vs Karol Krauser

12/17/59 Wagoner, OK (Armory)
Angelo Savoldi & Mr. Sasaki vs Oni Wiki Wiki & Red McKim
Angelo Savoldi vs Red McKim
Mr. Sasaki vs Oni Wiki Wiki

12/18/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Angelo Savoldi & Soldat Gorky vs Danny Hodge & Oni Wiki Wiki
Ivan the Terrible vs Karol Krauser
Bob Clay vs Don Kent
Joe Costello vs Mr. Sasaki

12/21/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
Ivan the Terrible vs Soldat Gorky
Danny Hodge vs Mr. Sasaki
Don Kent vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Joe Costello vs Karol Krauser

12/23/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Bob Clay & Ivan the Terrible vs Mr. Sasaki & Soldat Gorky
Ivan the Terrible vs Mr. Sasaki
Bob Clay vs Soldat Gorky

12/23/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Texas Rules match: Karol Krauser vs Red McKim
Danny Hodge vs Don Kent
Joe Costello vs Oni Wiki Wiki

12/25/59 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Rassle Royal featuring Bob Clay, Danny Hodge, Dick Hutton, Great Bolo, Ivan the Terrible, Karol Krauser, Mr. Sasaki, Oni Wiki Wiki and Soldat Gorky
Plus four matches determined by order of elimination

12/28/59 Tulsa, OK (Fairgrounds Junior Arena)
Great Bolo vs Ivan the Terrible
Danny Hodge & Farmer Jones vs Mr. Sasaki & Soldat Gorky
Karol Krauser vs Oni Wiki Wiki

12/29/59 Woodward, OK (Convention Hall)
Wrestle Royal featuring Danny Hodge, Great Bolo, Ivan the Terrible, Oni Wiki Wiki and Soldat Gorky
Plus two matches determined by order of elimination

12/30/59 Fort Smith, AR (Sports Arena)
Dick Hutton vs Soldat Gorky
Farmer Jones vs Mr. Sasaki

12/30/59 Springfield, MO (Shrine Mosque)
Great Bolo vs Red McKim
Ivan the Terrible vs Karol Krauser
Danny Hodge vs Oni Wiki Wiki

1/1/60 Oklahoma City, OK (Stockyards Coliseum)
Danny Hodge & Ivan the Terrible vs Karol Krauser & Soldat Gorky
Dick Hutton vs Great Bolo
Farmer Jones vs Mr. Sasaki
Bob Clay vs Oni Wiki Wiki

-----

NOTABLE ALIASES / ALTERNATE RING NAMES

GREAT BOLO – Al Lovelock
IVAN THE TERRIBLE – Pampero Firpo
JACK HUMBERTO – Juan Humberto
KAROL KRAUSER - Karol Kalmikoff
LUIGI COLUMBO – Luigi Macera
MR. SASAKI – Haru Sasaki
SASCHA THE GREAT – Nikita Mulkovich, Nikita Kalmikoff
SOLDAT GORKY – John “Wolfman” Smith

-----

OTHER WRESTLERS NOT LISTED IN THE SPOT RATINGS

NATIONALLY KNOWN STARS / TOURING ATTRACTIONS:
Dick Hutton
Gorgeous George

A FEW WRESTLERS BASED IN THE CENTRAL STATES TERRITORY WERE BOOKED ON SHOWS IN SPRINGFIELD, MO:
Bob Orton (Sr.)
Rock Hunter
Sonny Myers

PART-TIMERS:
Carlos Rodriguez
Ken Hill
Luis Hernandez
Ray Duran
Tommy O’Toole
Wayne Martin

WOMEN WRESTLERS:
Ella Waldek
Kathy Starr
Laura Martinez
Lorraine Johnson

MIDGET WRESTLERS:
Bull Brummell
Cowboy Bradley
Lord Littlebrook
Tiny Roe

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A guide to SPOT Ratings and FEUD Scores...featuring Magnum T.A. and The Midnight Express

To coincide with my recent appearances on the July 10th episode (#339) of the Jim Cornette Experience and episode 102 of the 6:05 Superpodcast discussing Charting the Territories, I've prepared a (not-so) brief primer to the statistics I have developed to quantify a wrestlers' role in a given territory at a given time, using data for Magnum T.A. and The Midnight Express in Mid-South Wrestling.

Amarillo 1966 - Introduction

Western States Sports, more commonly known as the Amarillo territory, operated out of western Texas. The most frequently run cities in 1966 (that I have data for) were:

Mondays - Abilene, TX
Tuesdays - Odessa, TX
Wednesdays - Lubbock, TX
Thursdays - Amarillo, TX
Fridays - Clovis, NM
Saturdays - Littlefield, TX
Sundays - Albuquerque, NM