Mid-South Wrestling: Week of 11/22-11/28 1982

For the week ending November 28th, 1982: big Thanksgiving weekend includes a huge card at the Superdome, Kamala moves up to main events & more!

Here's a look at the talent roster along with SPOT ratings and FEUD scores for the week.






Other wrestlers advertised for shows this week but not listed in the SPOT ratings:
Bob Roop, Buddy Roberts, Bugsy McGraw, Dick Slater, Great Kabuki, Mike Bond, Mil Mascaras, Terry Gordy, Tully Blanchard and women wrestlers Leilani Kai & Princess Victoria

  • Newcomers this week: Chavo Guerrero (finished up in Southwest after returning from a tour for All Japan), King Cobra (had been working for Jarrett on house shows in parts of Mississippi)

Known house shows for the week:

Monday - Baton Rouge, LA
  • Kamala vs Stagger Lee
  • Hacksaw Duggan vs Tony Atlas
  • Buck Robley & Mr Wrestling II vs Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase
  • Bugsy McGraw vs Great Kabuki
  • Hiro Matsuda vs King Cobra
  • Kelly Kiniski & Leilani Kai vs Mr Olympia & Princess Victoria
  • Iron Mike Sharpe vs Marty Lunde

Thursday - New Orleans, LA (Superdome)
  • Stagger Lee vs Ted DiBiase
  • Hacksaw Duggan vs Tony Atlas
  • Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy vs Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase
  • Mr Olympia vs Mr Wrestling II
  • Chavo Guerrero & Mil Mascaras vs Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard
  • Bob Roop vs King Cobra
  • Leilani Kai vs Princess Victoria
  • Iron Mike Sharpe vs Marty Lunde
  • Mike Bond vs Tim Horner

Friday - Houston, TX (more Southwest talent than Mid-South at this point)
  • Tully Blanchard locked inside a cage: Gino Hernandez vs Mil Mascaras
  • Southwest Heavyweight title: Dick Slater vs Tully Blanchard
  • Taped fist: Junkyard Dog vs Ted DiBiase
  • Chavo Guerrero vs Juan Reynosa
  • The Grapplers & Ricky Morton & Tiger Conway Jr
  • Leilani Kai vs Princess Victoria

Friday - Lafayette, LA
  • Louisiana State title: Hacksaw Duggan vs Tony Atlas
  • Matt Borne vs Mr Olympia
  • Kelly Kiniski vs Mr Wrestling II
  • Hiro Matsuda & Yoshi Yatsu vs Iron Mike Sharpe & King Cobra
  • Marty Lunde vs Tim Horner

Saturday - Jackson, MS
  • Kamala vs Stagger Lee
  • Hacksaw Duggan vs Tony Atlas
  • Mississippi State title: Mr Olympia vs Mr Wrestling II
  • Chavo Guerrero & Iron Mike Sharpe vs Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase
  • Dick Slater vs King Cobra
  • Leilani Kai vs Princess Victoria
  • Gino Hernandez vs Tim Horner
  • Kelly Kiniski vs Marty Lunde

Sunday - Alexandria, LA
  • North American title, no disqualification: Stagger Lee vs Ted DiBiase
  • Hacksaw Duggan vs Tony Atlas
  • Kamala vs Mr Olympia
  • Chavo Guerrero & Mr Wrestling II vs Hiro Matsuda & Yoshi Yatsu
  • Leilani Kai vs Princess Victoria
  • Dick Slater vs Tim Horner
  • King Cobra vs Matt Borne
  • Iron Mike Sharpe vs Kelly Kiniski

In addition, there are results online from a show on Tuesday in Little Rock, AR which can be found on cagematch.net

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Amarillo 1966 - Introduction

A guide to SPOT Ratings and FEUD Scores...featuring Magnum T.A. and The Midnight Express

The McGuirk/Watts Wrestling Almanac - Chapter 1 (Q4 1959)