McGuirk Wrestling Territory: Week of 11/18-11/24 1968

For the week ending November 24th, 1968: Hodge returns from injury, mid-card heels jockey for position and try to move up the cards & more!

Here's a look at the talent roster along with their SPOT ratings for the week. The crew that worked central and southern Louisiana is covered separately towards the bottom of this post.


    Other wrestlers advertised for shows this week but not listed in the ratings:
    Blue Demon #1, Blue Demon #1, Danny Little Bear, Kit Fox, midget wrestlers Billy the Kid and Jay Cox

    • Newcomers this week: Danny Hodge (returning from injury)

    Known house shows for the week:

    Monday - Shreveport, LA
    • Ring enclosed by fence: El Diablo #1 vs Gorgeous George Jr
    • Danny Little Bear & Kit Fox vs Jerry Miller & Jim Osborn
    • Blue Demon #1 & Blue Demon #2 vs Bob Griffin & Matti Suzuki
    • One-fall prelim: Danny Little Bear vs Jim Osborn

    Monday - Tulsa, OK
    • Title vs Mask: Danny Hodge vs El Diablo #1 (newspaper results show Hodge won and unmasked Diablo, but his identity is not stated)
    • Karl Von Stroheim & Ronnie Reed vs Lorenzo Parente & Scandor Akbar
    • Mark Starr vs Sputnik Monroe
    • Jerry London vs Jim Dalton
    • Gerald Brisco vs Mummy

    Tuesday - Little Rock, AR
    • Danny Hodge vs Karl Von Stroheim
    • Gorgeous George Jr vs Sputnik Monroe
    • El Diablo #1 & El Diablo #2 vs Jerry London & Jim Dalton

    Tuesday - Monroe, LA
    • Lorenzo Parente vs Ronnie Reed
    • Jerry Miller & Jim Osborn vs Mark Starr & Scandor Akbar
    • Gerald Brisco vs Matti Suzuki
    • Bob Griffin vs Mummy

    Wednesday - Fort Smith, AR
    • Karl Von Stroheim vs Scandor Akbar
    • Lorenzo Parente vs Sputnik Monroe
    • Bob Griffin vs Mark Starr
    • Matti Suzuki vs Mummy

    Wednesday - Springfield, MO
    • World Junior Heavyweight title match: Danny Hodge vs Ronnie Reed
    • El Diablo #1 & El Diablo #2 vs Gerald Brisco & Gorgeous George Jr
    • Bob Griffin vs Jerry London

    Thursday - Longview, TX
    • Gorgeous George Jr vs Ronnie Reed
    • Jim Dalton vs Sputnik Monroe
    • Jerry London vs Jerry Miller

    Thursday - Wichita Falls, TX
    • Danny Hodge vs Mummy
    • Karl Von Stroheim & Treach Phillips vs Mark Starr & Scandor Akbar
    • El Diablo #1 vs Lorenzo Parente

    Friday - Oklahoma City, OK
    • World Junior Heavyweight title match: Danny Hodge vs Ronnie Reed
    • Karl Von Stroheim & Sputnik Monroe vs Lorenzo Parente & Scandor Akbar
    • El Diablo #2 vs Matti Suzuki
    • Bob Griffin vs Jim Osborn
    • Gerald Brisco vs Mark Starr

    Saturday - Joplin, MO
    • Karl Von Stroheim & Treach Phillips vs Lorenzo Parente & Scandor Akbar
    • Bob Griffin vs Jim Dalton
    • One fall prelims: Lorenzo Parente vs Treach Phillips and Karl Von Stroheim vs Scandor Akbar

    Sunday - Monroe, LA
    (note: no advertisement for this show was found in the newspaper, but results were printed the day after)
    • Jerry Miller & Jim Osborn vs Lorenzo Parente & Scandor Akbar
    • Danny Little Bear vs Sputnik Monroe
    • Billy the Kid vs Jay Cox
    • El Diablo #1 vs Kit Fox

    Sunday - Shreveport, LA
    • Gorgeous George Jr vs Ronnie Reed
    • Gerald Brisco vs Karl Von Stroheim
    • Blue Demon #1 & Blue Demon #2 vs Mark Starr & Matti Suzuki
    • Jim Dalton vs Mummy

    Frequent matches:
    • Danny Hodge vs Ronnie Reed
    • Karl Von Stroheim vs Scandor Akbar
    • Gorgeous George Jr vs Ronnie Reed
    • Lorenzo Parente vs Ronnie Reed

    Frequent tag team combinations:
    • Jerry Miller & Jim Osborn
    • El Diablo #1 & El Diablo #2
    • Lorenzo Parente & Scandor Akbar
    • Karl Von Stroheim & Treach Phillips
    • Bob Griffin & Matti Suzuki
    • Mark Starr & Scandor Akbar
    • Danny Hodge & Lorenzo Parente
    • Mark Starr & Matti Suzuki
    • Sputnik Monroe & Treach Phillips

    For central and southern Louisiana, here are the SPOT ratings for this week.


    • No newcomers this week, no departures from the territory

    Know house shows for the week:

    Tuesday - Baton Rouge, LA
    • Louisiana Heavyweight title match: Big John vs Pepe Perez
    • Blue Demon #1 & Blue Demon #2 vs Danny Little Bear & Kit Fox
    • Little John vs Manuel Perez

    Wednesday - Alexandria, LA
    • Louisiana Heavyweight title match: Big John vs Pepe Perez
    • Kit Fox vs Little John
    • Blue Demon #1 vs Manuel Perez

    Thursday - Loranger, LA
    • Big John vs Danny Little Bear
    • Blue Demon #1 & Blue Demon #2 & Little John vs Kit Fox & Manuel Perez & Pepe Perez
    • plus 1 opener, likely a singles bout involving 2 of the participants in the six-man tag

    Friday - Lafayette, LA
    • Louisiana Heavyweight title match, ring enclosed by fence: Big John vs Danny Little Bear
    • Little John vs Manuel Perez
    • Blue Demon #1 vs Pepe Perez
    • Blue Demon #2 vs Kit Fox

    Frequent matches:
    • Big John vs Pepe Perez
    • Big John vs Danny Little Bear
    • Little John vs Manuel Perez

    Frequent tag team combinations:
    • Blue Demon #1 & Blue Demon #2
    • Manuel Perez & Pepe Perez
    • Big John & Little John
    • Danny Little Bear & Kit Fox

    Comments

    Popular posts from this blog

    A guide to SPOT Ratings and FEUD Scores...featuring Magnum T.A. and The Midnight Express

    The McGuirk/Watts Wrestling Almanac - Chapter 1 (Q4 1959)

    Amarillo 1966 - Introduction